대기업 사무직 근로자의 개인 및 조직특성과 학습민첩성 관계 분석

The Analysis of Relationship among Individual Characteristics, Organizational Characteristics, and Learning Agility of Office Workers in Large Corporations

이 연구의 목적은 대기업 사무직 근로자의 개인 및 조직특성과 학습민첩성의 관계를 분석하는 데 있었다. 이러한 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해서 첫째, 대기업 사무직 근로자의 학습민첩성과 개인, 조직 특성의 수준을 구명하였다. 둘째, 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 학습민첩성 차이를 구명하였다. 셋째, 통제 변인을 통제한 후, 대기업 사무직 근로자의 개인 특성(학습목표지향성, 실패내성)이 학습민첩성에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 넷째, 통제 변인과 개인 특성을 통제한 후, 사무직 근로자의 조직 특성(직무도전성, 변혁적 리더십, 팀 학습행동, 긍정적 실책관리문화)이 학습민첩성에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

이 연구의 모집단은 공정거래위원회(2019)에서 공시하는 공시대상기업집단에 소속된 대기업 사무직 근로자를 대상으로 연구를 수행하였다. 유의 표집으로 이루어졌고 기업당 20명을 목표로 설문지를 배포하였다. 회수된 설문지는 360부로, 회수율은 90.0%였다. 불성실 응답 56부를 제외한 304명을 최종 분석 대상으로 선정하였다.

이 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 대기업 사무직 근로자의 학습민첩성 수준은 성별, 연령, 학력, 직급에 따라 유의미한 차이를 보였고 총 경력기간과 업종에 따른 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 성별의 경우 남성이 여성보다 학습민첩성 수준이 유의미하게 높은 것으로 확인되었다. 연령에 따른 차이분석 결과 학습민첩성 전체적으로는 유의미한 차이가 존재하지 않았지만, 하위요인에서 40대가 20대보다 수준이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 학력의 경우 대학원을 졸업한 대기업 사무직 근로자가 대학 졸업 이하인 경우보다 학습민첩성 수준이 높았다. 그리고 차장과 부장의 직급이 사원 직급보다 학습민첩성 수준이 유의미하게 높은 것으로 확인되었다. 둘째, 개인 특성과 학습민첩성의 관계를 분석한 결과 학습목표지향성과 실패내성 모두 학습민첩성에 유의미한 효과를 나타냈다. 셋째, 조직 특성과 학습민첩성의 관계를 분석한 결과 직무도전성과 팀 학습행동은 학습민첩성에 유의미한 효과가 있었으나, 상사의 변혁적 리더십과 긍정적 실책관리문화는 유의미한 영향력이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 학습민첩성에 유의미한 영향력을 보인 개인 및 조직 특성이 학습민첩성의 하위요인에는 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 세부적으로 본 결과, 학습목표지향성과 실패내성, 직무도전성과 팀 학습행동 모두 학습민첩성의 모든 하위 요인에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 결과를 종합하여 도출한 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 전반적으로 대기업 사무직 근로자는 도전적인 상황 및 업무로부터 필요한 학습 내용을 빠르게 인지하여 탐색한 뒤 적용하는 학습민첩성을 형성하고 있었다. 대기업 사무직 근로자의 학습민첩성 수준(평균 3.71점)은 낮은 편이 아니었다. 이는 급변하는 기업 상황 속에서 경험을 통해 민첩하게 학습하는 능력이 현대 사회의 근로자에게 핵심역량으로 요구되고 있고 다양한 업무와 상황을 경험함에 따라 이와 같은 결과가 나타난 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 둘째, 학습에 대한 개인의 심리적 특성 및 태도는 학습민첩성에 가장 큰 영향을 미친다. 학습민첩성과 개인, 조직 특성 가운데 가장 영향력이 큰 변인은 학습목표지향성과 실패내성이었다. 결과적으로 학습목표지향성은 학습민첩성에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 깊이 있게 다루어지지 않았던 기업근로자의 실패 내성과 학습민첩성의 영향 관계를 밝힌 점에서 의의가 있다. 셋째, 학습민첩성은 개인의 인식 및 태도에 의해 영향을 받는 개념이지만 조직 내 지원을 통해 향상될 수 있다. 학습민첩성이 전적으로 개인 특성에 의해 결정되는 것이 아니고 도전적인 직무와 팀 내 학습과 같은 조직 특성을 통해서도 촉진될 수 있다. 직무, 환경적 요인이 개인의 민첩한 학습 능력에 기여할 수 있다는 점을 증명했다는 점에서 의의가 있고 직무와 기업 단위 조직의 구조 및 문화에 대한 시사점을 제공한다. 넷째, 학습민첩성에 유의미한 영향력을 보이는 것으로 나타난 학습목표지향성과 실패내성, 직무도전성 그리고 팀 학습행동은 학습민첩성의 모든 하위 요인에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 각 변인이 학습민첩성의 하위 요인에 따라 설명하는 정도에 차이가 있고 개인 특성이 조직 특성보다 학습민첩성을 설명하는 정도가 비교적 높은 결과를 통해 학습민첩성을 세부적으로 강화 및 개발하기 위해 부족한 학습민첩성 하위 요인에 따라 강화하는 방안을 제공하는 것이 필요함을 시사한다.

이 연구의 제언을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 기업 제도 및 정책 관점에서 첫째, 대기업 사무직 근로자의 학습민첩성을 높이기 위해 각 직무의 도전성과 개인의 능력을 함께 고려하여 개인이 인식하는 직무의 도전성을 평가하는 것이 필요하다. 둘째, 대기업 사무직 근로자의 개별적 특성을 반영한 맞춤형 지도·관리 체계가 운영될 필요가 있다. 셋째, 대기업 사무직 근로자들이 현실적이고 구체적인 목적을 가지고 학습에 참여하고 실패에 대해 건설적이며 긍정적인 태도로 반응할 수 있도록 교육 훈련프로그램을 구성할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 기업근로자를 위한 팀 학습을 강화할 필요가 있다. 단위 조직 내 구성원 간 상호관계 향상을 통한 협력체계가 구축될 수 있도록 공식적 비공식적 다양한 채널과 프로그램 개발이 필요하다.

학문적 관점에서 첫째, 근로자의 학습민첩성에 대해 세부적으로 다양한 주체들을 대상으로 연구를 수행할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 대기업 사무직 근로자가 학습민첩성이 향상되는 과정을 분석할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 대기업 사무직 근로자의 학습민첩성과 성과에 관한 연구가 확대될 필요가 있다. 넷째, 측정도구의 타당성에 대한 깊이 있는 논의가 이루어질 필요가 있으며 국내 근로자들의 학습민첩성을 측정할 수 있는 범용적 도구를 개발할 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to analyze the relationship among individual, organizational characteristics, and learning agility of office workers in large corporations in Korea.

In order to achieve the objectives of this study, first, the level of learning agility and individual and organizational characteristics of office workers in large corporations was identified. Second, the differences in learning agility according to demographic characteristics were identified. Third, after controlling the control variables, the effects of individual characteristics (learning goal orientation, failure tolerance) variables of office workers in large corporations on learning agility were analyzed. Fourth, after controlling the control variables and individual characteristics variables, the effects of variables of organizational characteristics (job challenge, transformational leadership, team learning behavior, positive error management culture) of office workers were analyzed on learning agility.

The population of this study was conducted on office workers of large corporations belonging to the publicly disclosed business group published by the Korea Fair Trade Commission(2019). A questionnaire was distributed with a target of 20 people per company, which was a Purposive sampling. The recovered questionnaire was 360 copies, and the recovery rate was 90.0%. 304 people were selected as the final analysis target and used for analysis. excluding 56 workers who did not meet the standards and those who were unfaithful.

The results of this study are as follows.

First, the level of learning agility of office workers in large corporations showed significant differences according to gender, age, education, and rank, and there was no difference according to the total career period and industry.

In the case of gender, males were found to have significantly higher levels of learning agility than females. As a result of analyzing differences according to age, there was no significant difference in learning agility overall, but it was found that the 40s in the sub-factors were higher than the 20s. In the case of academic background, workers who graduated from graduate schools had higher levels of learning agility than those who graduated from college or below. In addition, it was confirmed that the level of learning agility was significantly higher in the positions of the deputy manager and the manager than in the staff positions.

Second, as a result of analyzing the relationship between individual characteristic variables and learning agility, both learning goal orientation and failure tolerance showed significant effects on learning agility. Third, as a result of analyzing the relationship between organizational characteristics variables and learning agility, job challenge and team learning behavior had a significant effect on learning agility, but the manager's transformational leadership and positive error management climate showed no significant influence. Fourth, This study examined in detail how individual and organizational characteristics variables that had a significant influence on learning agility affect the sub-factors of learning agility. As a result, learning goal orientation, failure tolerance, job challenge, and team learning behavior had a significant effect on all sub-factors of learning agility.

Based on these results, the conclusions are as follows.

First, overall, workers in large corporations formed learning agility. The level of learning agility of workers in large corporations (average 3.71 points) was not low, which means that the ability to learn agile through experience in a rapidly changing business situation is a key competency of workers in modern society and they experience various tasks and situations.

Second, learning agility is most affected by an individual's psychological characteristics and attitude toward learning. In order to analyze the relationship between learning agility and individual and organizational characteristics variables, correlation analysis and hierarchical regression analysis showed that the most influential variables were learning goal orientation and failure tolerance. As a result, learning goal orientation was found to have a significant effect on learning agility, which proved to be meaningful in that it proved prior research, theory, and model, and revealed the relationship between the failure tolerance of business workers that was not dealt with in depth.

Third, learning agility is a concept that is influenced by individual perceptions and attitudes, but can be improved through organizational support. Learning agility is not entirely determined by personal characteristics, but can also be promoted through organizational characteristics such as challenging jobs and team learning. It is meaningful in that it has proved that job and environmental factors can contribute to an individual's ability, and it provides implications for the structure and culture of the job and corporate level.

Fourth, Learning goal orientation, failure tolerance, job challenge, and team learning behavior, which were shown to have a significant influence on learning agility, had a significant effect on all sub-factors of learning agility. There is a difference in the degree to which each variable is explained according to the sub-factors of learning agility, and the individual characteristics are relatively higher in explaining learning agility than organizational characteristics. Through this, it is necessary to provide a way to strengthen and develop learning agility according to sub-factors of insufficient learning agility.

The suggestions of this study are as follows.

From a corporate system and policy perspective, first, in order to increase the learning agility of office workers in large corporations, it is necessary to evaluate the challenge of each person's perception by considering each task's challenge and individual's ability. Second, it is necessary to operate a customized guidance and management system that reflects the individual characteristics of office workers in large companies. Third, it is necessary to construct an education and training program so that workers can participate in learning with realistic and specific purposes and respond constructively and positively to failures. Fourth, it is necessary to strengthen team learning for corporate workers. It is necessary to develop a variety of formal and informal channels and programs so that a cooperative system can be established through mutual relationship improvement among members within the unit organization.

From an academic point of view, first, it is necessary to conduct research on various subjects in detail on the learning agility of workers. Second, it is necessary to analyze the process of improving learning agility by office workers in large corporations. Third, research on learning agility and performance of office workers in large corporations needs to be expanded. Fourth, in-depth discussion of the validity of the measurement tool needs to be made, and it is necessary to develop a general-purpose tool to measure the learning agility of workers.

대기업 사무직 근로자; 학습민첩성; 위계적 회귀분석; 학습목표지향성; 실패내성; 직무도전성; 팀 학습행동; Office Workers in Large Corporations; Learning Agility; Hierarchical regression analysis; Learning Goal Orientation; Failure Tolerance; Job Challenge; Team Learning Behavior