Modelling distribution and dispersal phenology of Metcalfa pruinosa (Hemiptera: Flatidae) : 미국선녀벌레의 분포 및 분산 이동 시기 모델링

Abstract

The citrus flatid planthopper, Metcalfa pruinosa (Say) has showed rapid establishment and spread through Korea since its first detection in 2009, causing serious economic damage to various crops and wild plants. Thus, the necessity for management of M. pruinosa has been increasing in Korea. This study was conducted to provide the ecological information that could help efficient management for M. pruinosa. The objectives of this study were (1) to determine the factors responsible for the fast expansion of M. pruinosa in Korea and identify its spreading process, (2) to predict the current potential distribution and future habitat suitability of M. pruinosa in Korea, (3) to predict phenology of young nymphs of M. pruinosa (4) to understand population dynamics of M. pruinosa nymphs within crop fields.

In order to verify cause of fast spreading of M. pruinosa, and predict its current potential distribution, several statistical modelling methods and MaxEnt software were used with spatio-temporal occurrence information in Korea. Results showed that range expansion of M. pruinosa in Korea were significantly different from a pattern of continuous spreading mechanism. In early spread phase in 2013, traffic volume, one of human mediated factors, was the most important in explaining M. pruinosa distribution. Traffic volume of the relative pre-occupied habitat in 2013 was also significantly higher than the one lately occupied in 2017. According to these results, traffic volume was strongly proposed as a main reason of rapid spreading of M. pruinosa in Korea, causing long-distance dispersal in stratified spread mechanism. However, the mean temperature in the warmest quarter became the most important environmental factor in current phase in 2017, and rather the distribution could be better explained without traffic factor. The current distribution model was finally developed using three bioclimatic variables, except for traffic variable. This final model was used to predict future habitat suitability under climate change scenario (RCP 8.5.) In 2030s and 2050s, most parts of Korea except for mountainous area and southern parts were estimated to be suitable for M. pruinosa to be established.

The distribution models of egg hatching time and first instar falling time of M. pruinosa from host trees were developed based on degree-days with a lower development threshold of 10.1 °C. January 1, commonly used in degree-day models, and March 18, an empirical date estimated in this study were examined as starting points for degree-day accumulation. As a result, the egg hatching and first instar falling models both used January 1 because the starting point performed better. From simulation result projected by these two models, the optimal time range for chemical sprays targeting the tree hosts of M. pruinosa were deduced as 423 DD to 474 DD. The control time for nymphs around the trees was suggested by the first instar falling model, along with observations of population density on the ground plants.

The model of nymphal immigration time into crop fields was developed based on degree-days with a lower development threshold of 10.1 °C. In addition, survival rate of the nymphs until adult emergence was observed in field cages, and proportions of stage transition from the nymphs to the adults were modelled based on degree-days. Finally, a population simulation model for M. pruinosa nymphs in crop fields was constructed by integrating following factors: (1) beginning time of plants growing, (2) amount of immigrant nymphs, (3) survival rate in the crop fields, and (4) proportion of stage transition to the adults. There was a good agreement between the population model output and the nymphal abundance in various crop cultivation conditions. After 205.5 DD, the beginning time of plants growing was important in determining nymphal density in crop fields. However, even with the delayed beginning of crop cultivation, the times of peak density did not change as much as delayed time. After 800 DD, the population of M. pruinosa within crop fields was predicted to gradually decrease due to emigration of the adults.

외래 매미충류인 미국선녀벌레 (노린재목: 선녀벌레과)는 2009년 국내에서 최초로 보고된 이후 다양한 식물에 피해를 주며 국내 전 지역으로 빠르게 정착 및 확산하였다. 따라서 국내에서 미국선녀벌레를 해충으로 관리 해야 할 필요성이 증대되고 있다. 이 연구는 미국선녀벌레의 효율적 관리에 도움을 줄 수 있는 생태적 정보를 제공하고자 수행되었다. 연구의 목표는 (1) 국내에서 미국선녀벌레의 빠른 확산 원인을 규명하고, (2) 미국선녀벌레의 현재 잠재적 분포 및 미래 서식지 적합성을 예측하고, (3) 어린 미국선녀벌레 약충들의 계절 발생 및 이동 시기를 예측하고, (4) 마지막으로 작물 경작지로 유입되는 미국선녀벌레 약충들의 개체군 동태를 이해하는 것이다.

국내에서 미국선녀벌레의 빠른 확산과 관련하여, 인위적 요소 중 하나인 차량에 의한 확산 가능성과 이들의 잠재적 분포를 연구하였다. 확산 패턴 분석을 위해, 국내에서 미국선녀벌레의 시공간적 발생 정보들을 활용하여 이들의 확산 속도와 정착한 지역들 간의 군집 거리를 추정하였다. 또한 교통량 요소를 포함한 몇 가지 환경변수들을 이용하여 최대 엔트로피 방법(MaxEnt)으로 미국선녀벌레의 분포 모델들을 작성하고 비교하였다. 그 결과 국내에서 미국선녀벌레의 분포 확대는 초기 침입 집단의 점진적 확산이 아닌 정착한 개체군들의 장거리 운반에 의해 촉진되어왔음을 확인하였다. 2013년의 초기 확산 단계에서는 교통량 변수를 사용하였을 때 MaxEnt 모델이 미국선녀벌레의 분포를 더 잘 설명하였고, 가장 중요한 변수인 것으로 나타났다. 이 결과로부터 교통량 요소는 침입종의 징검다리 확산 메커니즘에서 이들의 장거리 확산을 가능케 하는 중요한 요소로 추정되었고, 미국선녀벌레의 확산을 촉진해왔을 것으로 예측되었다. 하지만 현재 침입 상태로 가정한 2017년 미국선녀벌레 분포 모델에서는 교통 요소의 기여도는 크게 감소하였고, 오히려 모델에서 제외하였을 때 분포를 더 잘 설명하였다. 따라서 미국선녀벌레의 현재 분포 모델은 교통량 변수를 제외한 가장 따듯한 분기의 평균 온도, 가장 추운 분기의 평균 온도, 연간 강수량을 이용하여 작성되었다. 작성된 현재 분포 모델을 통해 미래 기후 시나리오(RCP 8.5)에 따른 서식지 적합성이 예측되었다. 그 결과 가까운 미래 (2030년대 및 2050년대)에는 산악지역과 남부지방을 제외한 국내 전역이 미국선녀벌레가 정착하기에 적합할 것으로 추정되었다.

유효적산온도에 따른 미국선녀벌레의 월동 알 부화 시기와 부화한 1령 약충이 월동 기주(나무)로부터 낙하하는 시간에 대한 분포 모델을 작성하였다. 모델 개발을 위해, 1월 1일과 관찰된 데이터를 통해 추정된 경험적 날짜인 3월 18일이 유효적산온도의 누적 시작일로 검토되었으며, 10.1 °C의 발육영점온도가 사용되었다. 월동 알 부화 모델과 1령 낙하 모델 모두 1월 1일의 적산온도 누적 시작일이 사용되었을 때 예측 성능이 더 우수하였다. 이 두 모델을 이용한 시뮬레이션을 통해, 나무 기주에서의 미국선녀벌레 약충을 대상으로 한 최적의 방제 시간은 423DD에서 474DD까지로 추정되었다. 또한 1령 낙하 모델과 나무 주변의 약충 밀도 자료를 통해, 월동처 주변 초본 식물에서의 미국선녀벌레 방제 및 예찰 시기가 제안되었다.

미국선녀벌레 약충이 작물 경작지로 유입되는 시간의 분포가 유효적산온도를 기반으로 예측되었다. 유효적산온도 계산에는 10.1 °C의 발육영점온도가 사용되었다. 또한 준 야외조건에서 미국선녀벌레 약충의 성충 우화까지 생존율이 조사되었으며, 야외에서 약충 및 성충의 트랩 포획 비율을 바탕으로 발육 단계 전이 모델을 개발하였다. 최종적으로 농경지 내에서 미국선녀벌레 약충의 개체군 시뮬레이션 모델은 (1) 작물을 재배하기 시작하는 시간, (2) 약충의 유입량, (3) 성충 우화까지 약충의 생존율, (4) 약충이 성충으로 우화한 비율을 이용하여 구축되었다. 구축한 시뮬레이션 모델과 실제 작물 재배지에서 밀도 변화는 다양한 작물 재배조건에서 비교적 잘 일치하였다. 205.5 DD 이후에는 작물이 재배되는 시작 시간이 경작지 내 약충 밀도를 결정하는 중요한 요소인 것으로 판단되었다. 하지만 유입 시작 시점이 지연된다 하더라도, 작물 재배지 내에서의 약충의 최대 밀도 시기는 유입 시작 시점의 차이만큼 지연되지 않았다. 800 DD 이후에는 경작지 내에서 우화한 성충들의 이탈로 인해 미국선녀벌레 밀도가 점점 감소할 것으로 예측되었다.