Detecting the signatures of natural selection and molecular evolution in Fusarium graminearum virus 1

Abstract

RNA 바이러스는 교정 기능이 없는 RNA 중합효소로 인해 유전자 복제의 정확도가 낮고, 그로 인해 돌연변이율이 높아 진화적 잠재력이 크다. 따라서 우발적 돌연변이는 바이러스 유전체의 특성을 결정하는 유전적 변이의 궁극적인 원천이자 주된 진화적 요인이다. 하지만 중립진화론에서 주장되는 바와 같이, 진화 과정에서 유전적 변이에 대한 양성 선택보다는 유전적 부동의 역할이 강조되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 바이러스의 진화 과정을 이해하기 위해 Fusarium graminearum virus 1-4와 Fusarium graminearum을 포함하는 바이러스-기주 시스템을 대상으로 기주의 연속적인 세대 교체를 통한 돌연변이 축적(MA) 실험을 진행하였고, 반복적인 병목 현상으로 인해 위 시스템에서 양성 선택의 효과가 제한적일 것이라고 가정하였다.

따라서, 기주 내 FgV1-4의 수직적 전이와 그에 따른 바이러스의 적응을 야기하는 기주 세대 교체 실험 결과를 바탕으로, 축적된 돌연변이에 대한 자연 선택의 증거를 찾는 데 초점을 맞추어 FgV1의 서열 변이를 분석하고 기주의 생물학적 특성을 관찰하였다. 먼저, 염기의 동의(synonymous) 치환에 대한 비동의(non-synonymous) 치환의 비율(dN/dS)과 아미노산의 보존적(conservative) 치환에 대한 급진적(radical) 치환의 비율(pNR/pNC)을 계산하여 유익한 돌연변이에 대한 양성 선택의 가능성을 추론하고, 변이가 있는 서열로부터 단백질 구조를 예측하여 위 추론을 뒷받침하였다. 하지만 일부 변이에 대한 양성 선택의 가능성을 제외하면, 세대 교체 과정에서 바이러스 진화의 주된 동력은 해로운 돌연변이의 영향인 것으로 나타났다. 따라서, 해로운 돌연변이의 영향으로 인한 바이러스의 적합도 감소, 즉 뮐러의 톱니바퀴(Mullers ratchet) 현상을 확인하기 위해 각 돌연변이 축적(MA) 라인에서 바이러스의 적합도 변화와 돌연변이의 수 사이의 관계를 분석하였다. 마지막으로는, 축적된 돌연변이의 작용에 대한 바이러스의 완충 능력을 포함하는 다양한 측면에서 서로 다른 조건의 돌연변이 축적 라인 간 차이의 근거가 되는 여러 요인들을 추론하였다.

Since RNA viruses have high evolutionary potential which features high mutation rates attributed by low replicative fidelity due to RNA-dependent RNA polymerase (RdRp) which lacks proofreading, spontaneous mutations are the ultimate source of genetic variation and a major evolutionary force affecting the properties of viral genomes. However, the role of genetic drift rather than positive selection on molecular changes has been widely emphasized, as postulated by the neutral theory. Therefore, to understand the processes of viral evolution, mutation accumulation (MA) experiments through serial passaging of the host fungus were conducted in the virus-host system involving Fusarium graminearum virus 1-4 and Fusarium graminearum, with an assumption that the effects of positive selection might be highly limited in this experimental system due to repeated bottleneck events.

In this regard, based on the results from serial passaging which enables the vertical transmission and consequent adaptation of FgV1-4, analyses on the sequence variation of FgV1 along with observation of its biological traits were conducted focusing on the signatures of natural selection on accumulated mutations. First, positive selection on beneficial mutations was inferred based on the calculation of the ratio of non-synonymous to synonymous substitutions (dN/dS) and that of radical to conservation amino acid replacements (pNR/pNC) and supported by changes in the predicted protein structures. However, except for a few cases of positive selection, deleterious mutations were found to be a major driving force in viral evolution throughout passaging. Therefore, the relationship between changes in viral fitness and the number of mutations in each MA line was analyzed to confirm whether mutational effects of deleterious mutations bring fitness decline which can be explained by the process known as Muller's ratchet. Moreover, other factors including mutational robustness which might explain differences between MA lines under different conditions were attempted to be inferred.