Inactivation of foodborne pathogens by combination of UVA – LED and riboflavin

UVA-LED와 리보플라빈을 이용한 식중독 균의 저감화

Although the low hydrogen ion concentration (pH) and water activity (Aw) have a significant adverse effect on the survival of bacteria, there have been several reports of foodborne outbreak caused such conditions. To inactivate these foodborne pathogens, in this experiment, I investigated inactivation efficacy using reactive oxygen species (ROS) using UVA-LED as a light source and riboflavin under change of pH and Aw.

The wavelength of UVA-LED was 398 nm, and the riboflavin was dissolved in an aqueous solution of 0.33 g/L and the concentration of in sample was diluted to 50 μmol/L for each experiment. The amount of light was treated as 10 J/cm2, 20 J/cm2, 30 J/cm2. As a result of PBS sample, combination treatment of UVA and riboflavin showed further inactivation than UVA treatment in both E. coli O157:H7 and S. Typhimurium. As a result of variation of riboflavin concentration test, E. coli O157:H7 was confirmed to show an increased inactivation between 0.005 μmol/L and 0.05 μmol/L, S. Typhimurium was confirmed to show an increased inactivation efficacy between 0.5 μmol/L and 5 μmol/L. It was confirmed that E. coli O157:H7 is more sensitive to the increase of reactive oxygen species than S. Typhimurium. And, I investigated the inactivation under changes of intrinsic factor of food, pH, and Aw. When pH lowered, UVA treatment did not show any further inactivation, but the further inactivation was confirmed in the UVA-riboflavin combination treatment. In the case of Aw test, the inactivation of UVA treatment was shown to increase as the Aw lowered, and the inactivation of UVA-riboflavin treatment was confirmed to decrease as the Aw lowered. In the apple juice, In E. coli O157:H7, the inactivation of UVA treatment was confirmed to increase, and the inactivation of UVA-riboflavin treatment was shown to decrease compared to the PBS treatment. For S. Typhimurium, there was no difference from treatment in PBS. As a result of measuring cell membrane damage, free radical species, and redox potential using PI, DCFH-DiOxyQ, and ORP, the results showed same tendency as inactivation result. In this study, it was found that all UVA-riboflavin treatments had a further inactivation than UVA treatment.

낮은 수소이온농도 (pH)와 수분활성도 (Aw)는 세균의 생존에 큰 악영향을 주지만, 그럼에도 불구하고 그러한 조건에서도 식품이 오염되어 식중독을 일으킨 사례가 수 차례 보고된 바 있다. 이러한 식중독균의 저감화를 위하여, 이번 실험에서는UVA-LED를 광원으로 하는 UVA 광선과 리보플라빈을 이용하여 활성산소종을 이용한 저감화 효과를 알아보았고, 이하 pH와 Aw의 변화에 따른 저감화 효과를 살펴보았다.

다음으로, 식품의 내재인자인 pH와 수분활성도에 따른 저감화를 비교하였다. 그 결과, pH가 낮을수록 UVA 광선 단일 처리는 추가적인 저감화가 없었고UVA-리보플라빈 조합처리의 경우 시너지 효과를 확인할 수 있었다. 수분활성도의 경우, UVA광선 단일 처리는 수분활성도가 낮을수록 저감화가 높아졌으며, UVA-리보플라빈 조합 처리는 저감화가 낮아지는 결과를 확인할 수 있었다. 실제 식품 처리결과, 사과주스에서 E. coli O157:H7는 PBS의 처리에 비해 UVA 광선 단일 처리는 저감화가 늘었으며 UVA-리보플라빈 조합 처리는 저감화가 감소하였다. S. Typhimurium의 경우 PBS에 비해 저감화가 차이가 없었다. 이를 확인하기 위해 PI, DCFH-DiOxyQ, redox potential을 이용하여 세포막 손상과 활성산소종, 산화환원전위를 측정한 결과 저감화와 같은 경향을 보였다. 이 연구에서 모든 UVA-리보플라빈 조합 처리의 경우 UVA 단일 광선 처리보다 시너지 저감화 효과가 있다는 것을 밝혀냈다.

UVA-LED; Riboflavin; pH; 리보플라빈; 비타민 B2; 수분활성도; 활성산소종