토석류 연행 및 충격력 모의를 통한 사방댐의 전주기 안정성 해석 : Long-term Stability Analysis of Erosion Control Dam Considering Debris-flow Entrainment and Impact Force Simulation

Abstract

토석류는 산지토사재해의 일종으로, 물과 토사가 혼합되어 계류를 따라 빠르게 흘러내려오는 유동현상이다. 우리나라의 토석류 발생 위험은 지속적으로 증가해 왔으며, 이를 효과적으로 제어하기 위하여 사방댐을 설치해왔다. 그러나 사방댐 설계시에는 현재 정적압력에 대해서만 고려하고 있으며토석류 충격력에 대한 안정성 검토는 부족한 실정이다. 또한 1986년 사방댐이 처음 설치된 이후 35년이 경과함에 따라 노후화된 사방댐의 유지관리에 대한 필요성이 제기되고 있다. 따라서 사방댐의 장수명화된 설계 및 유지관리를 위해서는 전주기 안정성 분석의 중요성이 증대되고 있다.

이 연구의 목적은 토석류 충격력을 고려한 사방댐의 전주기 안정성을 분석하는 것이다. 이를 위해 첫째, 토석류 충격력을 추정하기 위해 수로실험을 실시하고, 실험결과로부터 토석류 충격력 추정식을 개발하였다. 둘째, 토석류 충격력 추정을 위한 유동특성을 파악하기 위해, 산지계류의 토석류 유동을 모의할 수 있는 수치모형을 개발하였다. 셋째, 추정된 토석류 충격력을 반영한 안정해석 기준을 개발하고, 사방댐의 노후화에 따른 강도감소 모형을 도출하여 사방댐의 전주기 안정성을 분석하였다.

첫째, 토석류 충격력 추정식을 개발하기 위하여 수로실험 규모에서 토석류 현상을 모의하여 유동특성과 충격력의 관계를 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 토석류의 충격력은 유속을 포함하는 수리동역학적 모형으로 설명되며, 수리동역학적 모형을 구성하는 경험상수는 무차원상수인 Froude 수와 유의한 상관관계를 갖는다. 이를 고려하여 유속과 유심으로 구성된 토석류 충격력 추정식을 개발하였다.

둘째, 토석류 충격력 추정에 요구되는 유동특성을 산지계류 규모에서 모의하기 위하여, 토석류 유동이론에 기반한 토석류 유동 수치모형을 개발하였다. 토석류 유동이론을 설명하는 역학 모형 중에서 Coulomb 마찰력과 Dilatant 유체전단 모형을 고려하여 운동방정식을 구성하였다.

연속방정식을 구성하기 위해 토석류 입자와 물의 상호작용을 모의하도록 토사농도의 연속방정식을 추가하였다. 마지막으로 계상의 침식 및 퇴적 현상을 모의하기 위하여 평형토사농도 이론에 기반한 연행모형을 연속방정식에 적용하였다. 개발된수치모형은 수로실험 결과를 잘 모의하는 것으로 평가되었다. 국내 우면산 토석류 사례와 비교한 결과, 실제 토석류의 거동이 잘 모의하는 것으로 나타나, 개발된 모형은 산지계류에서의 토석류 유동 해석에 충분히 적용 가능할 것으로 판단되었다.

마지막으로 현행 사방댐 안정해석 기법을 보완하여, 설계외력으로 토석류 충격력을 포함하고 유한요소법을 통한 구조해석 기법을 추가하여 수정 사방댐 안정해석 기법은 제안하였다. 이후 앞서 개발된 토석류 유동 수치모형과 토석류 충격력 추정 모형을 통해 강원도 소재 3곳의 유역(Site1-3)에 대해 토석류 유동을 추정하였고, 노후 사방댐의 강도감소 모형과 저사 조건 시나리오에 따른 계상기울기의 변화를 고려하여 제안된 안정해석 기법을 적용 및 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 계상기울기와 유역크기에 따라 토석류의 유출 특성이 달라지며, 사방댐 설치에 따른 저사 높이가 증가할수록 사방댐 방수로의 토석류 유출량 및 토석류에 의한 충격력이 감소하였다. 토석류 유출이 모의된 유역에서의 안정해석 결과, Site2는 노후화를 고려할 때 모든 조건에 대해 안정하였고, Site3은 퇴적 토사가 없는 경우 활동안정조건에 대해 불안정하였고, 노후화에 의해 장기적으로 인장응력에 의한 제체파괴 위험이 있을 것으로 분석되었다.

연구결과를 종합해 볼 때, 토석류 충격력을 고려한 사방댐 전주기 안정해석 기법은 장기적인 사방댐의 안정성을 평가하는데 효율적으로 이용될 수 있을 것으로 판단되었다. 특히 노후화 및 퇴적조건을 고려한 사방댐의 유지관리 대책에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대되었다.

As a kind of mass movement in forest watersheds, debris flow is channelized flow of the water-soil mixture. In Korea, the risk of debris flow has increased during the past few decades, and erosion control dams (ECDs) have been implemented to reduce damages induced by debris flow. Despite its function as a debris-flow barrier, ECDs have been designed with stability analysis for only static hydraulic pressure. This ECD's design criteria seems to be hard to ensure its stability under the debris-flow impact condition. Moreover, because ECDs have been installed since 1986, some ECDs are suffering from time-dependent degradation. Therefore, to design and maintain ECDs effectively, the engineering understanding on the long-term stability analysis of ECDs has become urgent.

The overall objective of this study was to analyze the structural stability of aged ECD against debris-flow impact force. This study consists of three parts: (1) determining debris-flow impact force model from flume experiments, (2) developing a numerical simulation model for debris-flow dynamics, and (3) suggesting a revised stability analysis scheme in the current guideline with the application of a time-dependent strength reduction model.

First, debris flow flume experiments were conducted to reveal the relationship between flow characteristics, such as flow velocity or flow depth, and debris-flow impact force. Measured data showed that the impact force of debris flow follows the hydrodynamic model that comprises flow velocity, density, and an empirical coefficient. Moreover, the empirical coefficient of this model had a significant correlation with the Froude number. Based on those findings, a debris flow impact force model consisting of flow velocity and depth has been developed.

Second, the numerical model that simulates debris flow behavior was developed to determine flow characteristics at forested watersheds, which embeded the debris-flow impact force model proposed in the first part. Among various models suggested by previous studies, the two-phase continuum concept was selected as a governing equation. Dilatant with Coulomb friction model was used as a stress structure, and the entrainment model based on equilibrium sediment concentration was applied. The simulation results were well matched with the flow characteristics of flume experiments and debris flow in 2011, Seoul. Thus, it seems to be applied in the analysis of debris flow movement in forested watersheds of Korea, with acceptable accuracy.

Lastly, the current stability analysis scheme of ECD was revised to consider debris-flow impact force, and structural analysis using finite element method was performed to analyze distressed failuremode elaborately. Three small forested watersheds in Kangwon province (Site1-3) were chosen for this purpose, and debris flow behavior was simulated in each watershed. With debris flow characteristics and corresponding impact force of each watershed, stability analysis of ECD was conducted considering the timedependent strength reduction of dam and deposit scenarios. As a result, debris-flow discharge and impact force were explicitly influenced by their watershed characteristics, such as stream length and watershed area, and sediment deposition at upstream of ECD. The result of stability analysis showed that Site2 might be stable structurally for long-term operation. At the same time, Site3 seemed to be unstable at sliding failure mode in case of the less deposited condition. Moreover, ECD at Site3 might be at risk for distress failure after 58 years, when considers its strength reduction due to age-related degradation.

Overall, revised stability analysis of ECD considering debris-flow impact force and age-related degradation in this study seems to be used to design new ECD or establish an effective maintenance plan of aged ECD in forested watersheds.