Detailed Information

Motivation and Factors Affecting the Indigenous People Willingness to Participate in Future REDD+ Project Activities : 원주민의 향후 REDD+ 활동 참여 의향에 영향을 미치는 동기와 요인 분석. 말레이시아 사바 타갈 후탄 사례 .

Abstract

Malaysia has announced a voluntary commitment to reduce 40% of its greenhouse gases (GHG) emissions compared to the year 2005 by the year 2020 on UNFCCC COP15 in 2009. Therefore, the forest conservation effort by the nation has been intensified with the aid of global conservation effort namely Reducing Emissions from Deforestation and Forest Degradation and the role of conservation, sustainable management of forests and enhancement of forest carbon stocks in developing countries (REDD+). Indigenous people are the main actors for forest conservation as they can act as either the guardian or destroyer of the forest. In Sabah, the Kadazandusun people have been practicing traditional forest management of tagal hutan to conserve the forest which has been aided by the REDD+ framework in Kinabalu ECOLINC project area. By using the theory of planned behavior, specific objectives were to assess the effects of attitude (AT), social norm (SN), customary norm (CN) and perceived behavior control (PBC) on the Kadazandusun peoples intention to participate in the future REDD+ project activities. A total of 200 households from two villages of Bundu Tuhan and Kiau Nuluh Bersatu were surveyed through random sampling. Ordinal/ordered logistic regression and multiple linear regression analysis were executed to determine the factors influencing willingness to participate in the future REDD+ project activities among the Kadazandusun people. The results revealed that attitude and perceived behavior control were the significant factors meanwhile social norm and customary norm were not. Socio-demographic factor of household size, age and prior experience as a leader/committee in the village was also the significant factor towards the intention. This study may help in predicting the acceptance of the indigenous people in Sabah towards the future REDD+ project and suggesting on how to promote effective REDD+ project in the future.

말레이시아는 2009년 UNFCCC COP15에서 2020년까지 온실가스(GHG) 배출량을 2005년 대비 40% 줄이겠다는 자발적 공약을 발표했다. 이에 따라, 말레이시아의 국가적인 산림 보전 활동은 REDD+라는 세계적인 산림 보전 정책을 통해 강화되었다. 원주민들은 숲의 보호자 또는 파괴자 역할을 할 수 있어 산림 보전에 있어 주된 행위자이다. 말레이시아 사바에서는 Kadazandusun 사람들이 숲을 보전하기 위해 타갈 후탄의 전통적인 숲 관리를 실천해 왔으며, 최근에는 키나발루 ECOLINC REDD+ 프로젝트에 의해 관리되고 있다. 본 연구는 계획된 행동 이론을 이용하여 Kadazandusun 사람들이 향후 REDD+ 프로젝트 참여의향에 대한 태도(AT), 사회규범(SN), 관습규범(CN), 인식된 행동 통제(PBC) 요인의 영향을 평가하였다. Bundu Tuhan 마을과 Kiau Nuluh Bersatu 마을에서 총 200가구가 무작위 표본추출을 통해 조사되었다. Kadazandusun 사람들의 향후 REDD+ 프로젝트 활동에 참여하는데 영향을 미치는 요인이 무엇인지 알아보기 위하여 순서형 로지스틱 회귀 분석과 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실행한 바 태도(AT) 및 인식된 행동 통제(PBC) 요인이 REDD+ 프로젝트 참여에 유의한 요인으로 나타났다. 한편, 사회규범(SN)과 관습규범(CN)은 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 사회인구학적 요인 중 가구 규모, 연령, 마을 지도자/위원회로서의 활동한 경험도 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 향후 REDD+ 프로젝트에 대한 사바 원주민의 수용을 예측하고 효과적인 REDD+ 프로젝트를 위한 추진 방향을 제시하는 데 도움이 될 수 있다.