Spatial distribution analysis of Black-legged Kittiwakes and Northern Fulmars in Svalbard coastal cliffs using remotely piloted aircraft system : 원격조종항공기시스템을 활용한 스발바르 해안절벽의 세가락갈매기 및 풀머갈매기에 대한 공간 분포 분석

Abstract

It is crucial to estimate the exact number of individuals and to understand population dynamics in conservation biology. Although seabirds play an important role as top predators in marine ecosystems, low accessibility often limits effective monitoring on colonial cliff-nesting seabirds in coastal cliffs. In this study, the remotely piloted aircraft system (RPAS) was applied to investigate colonial cliff-nesting seabirds, especially Black-legged Kittiwakes (Rissa tridactyla) and Northern Fulmars (Fulmarus glacialis), in the extreme environment of the Norwegian Svalbard archipelago in the Arctic Ocean.

During the breeding season in 2018 and 2019, RGB (red, green, and blue) and thermal images of coastal cliffs were acquired from RPAS to construct three-dimensional models of study sites. These models were then used to count total seabirds and analyze spatial distribution of kittiwakes and fulmars. The models composed of RPAS-driven RGB and thermal images were compared with the photos taken by a researcher on the ground, where visible or hidden areas on the observer points were determined by viewshed analysis of GIS (Geographic Information System) software. Thermal images were processed according to temperature values and pixel sizes, and examples of composite uses with RGB images were also suggested. The density, which was defined as the mean value of the number of neighboring adult kittiwakes within a radius of 0.8m distance, was calculated, and the relationship between the density and each colony size was examined. Also, the fulmar chicks were observed to investigate the occupation of similar nest site in Steinflåstupet where the surveys were conducted over two years in the same way.

The counting result of the Irgensfjellet colony suggested that on average 1.6 times more kittiwakes were detected in the RPAS-driven RGB image model than in merged photos taken by a ground observer. On the other hand, the counts were not significantly different among models at Krykkjefjellet, which had a higher proportion of visible areas than Irgensfjellet, because topography was accessible enough to observe. This study also confirmed the complementary potential of thermal images in seabird monitoring associated with RGB images to discover cryptic individuals. In addition, semi-automated counting of seabirds was possible when the range of the temperature values and pixel sizes were properly adjusted and sorted. RPAS data to estimate the densities of adult kittiwakes demonstrated that the traditional observation may commit errors, which may lead to overestimate the kittiwake density than that of three-dimensional models. Same nest sites were occupied over two years in that seven fulmar chicks detected in 2019 were all settled in the already observed nest site of 2018.

In conclusion, RPAS may act as a considerable tool for monitoring of cliff-nesting seabirds when RGB and thermal camera were combined. An analysis on the density and spatial distribution would be extendedly applied on other cliff-nesting seabirds. Like fulmars with high nest site preferences, nest site changes over the years could be recorded by RPAS with respect to long-term monitoring.

정확한 개체수를 추정하고 개체군 변동을 이해하는 것은 보전생물학에서 매우 중요하다. 해양조류는 해양 생태계에서 매우 중요한 역할을 수행함에도 해안절벽에서 집단으로 번식하는 해양조류에 대해서는 낮은 접근성으로 인해 효과적인 모니터링이 어려웠다. 본 연구에서는 북극해에 둘러싸인 노르웨이의 스발바르 제도의 극한 환경에서 특히 세가락갈매기(Rissa tridactyla) 및 풀머갈매기 (Fulmarus glacialis)와 같이 해안절벽에서 집단 번식하는 해양조류의 조사를 위해 원격조종항공기시스템(RPAS, Remotely Piloted Aircraft System)을 활용하였다.

2018년과 2019년의 번식기 동안 RPAS로부터 해안절벽의 RGB (적·녹·청)와 열화상 사진을 획득하여 조사지역의 삼차원 모델을 구축하였다. 그리고 이 모델은 전체 해양조류의 개체수를 조사하고 세가락갈매기와 풀머갈매기의 공간 분포를 분석하는 데에 사용되었다. RPAS에 의해 얻어진 RGB와 열화상 사진으로 구성된 모델을 지상의 관찰자에 의해 촬영된 사진과 비교할 수 있었으며, 보이거나 숨겨진 지역이 지리정보시스템 소프트웨어의 가시권역 분석에 의해 결정되었다. 열화상 영상을 온도 값과 픽셀 크기에 따라 처리하였고, RGB 영상과 복합적으로 사용한 예시를 제시하였다. 성체 세가락갈매기의 0.8m 반경 이내의 개체수 평균으로 정의된 밀도를 계산하고 이 밀도와 개체군 크기의 관계에 대해 조사하였다. 또한 두 해 동안 같은 방법으로 조사된 Steinflåstupet 지역에서 비슷한 둥지 위치를 점유하는지 알아보기 위해 풀머갈매기 새끼를 관찰하였다.

Irgensfjellet 개체군의 조사 결과는 지상 관찰자에 의해 촬영된 사진을 이어 붙인 것보다 RPAS에 의해 얻어진 RGB 영상 모델에서 평균 1.6배의 세가락갈매기가 탐지되었음을 보여주었다. 반면에 Irgensfjellet 보다 높은 비율의 가시 지역을 지녔던 Krykkjefjellet는 충분히 접근하여 관찰할 수 있던 지형이었기 때문에 영상 모델에 따른 개체수 조사 결과가 유의미하게 다르지 않았다. 또한 이 연구를 통해 RGB 영상과 관련하여 위장이 잘 된 해양조류를 발견하는 데에 열화상 사진이 상호보완적으로 사용될 수 있는 잠재력을 확인할 수 있었다. 추가적으로, 온도 값과 픽셀 크기의 범위를 적절히 조절하고 분류함으로써 해양조류의 반자동적 개체수 조사가 가능하였다. 성체 세가락갈매기의 밀도를 추정하기 위한 RPAS 자료는 전통적인 관찰이 오류를 범할 수 있으며, 삼차원 모델에서 계산된 세가락갈매기 밀도보다 과대추정될 수 있음을 보여주었다. 2019년에 발견된 일곱 마리의 풀머갈매기 새끼 모두 2018년에 이미 발견된 둥지 위치에 서식하는 것으로 보아 같은 둥지 위치가 두 해 이상 연속으로 점유된 것을 알 수 있었다.

결론적으로 RGB와 열화상 카메라가 함께 사용될 때, 절벽에 둥지를 짓는 해양조류의 모니터링에 RPAS가 중요한 도구로 작용하게 될 것이다. 절벽에서 번식하는 다른 해양조류 종에도 밀도와 공간 분포에 대한 분석을 확대하여 적용할 수 있다. 높은 둥지 위치 선호도를 보인 풀머갈매기의 예시처럼 장기 모니터링의 관점에서 연간 둥지 위치의 변화가 RPAS에 의해 기록될 수 있을 것이다.