Guraan, Kaingin, at Gulang: Discovering the Landscape Identity of the Mangyan Iraya Tribe through an Ethnographic Study and Social Learning : 구라안, 카잉인, 굴랑: 민족학 연구와 사회 학습을 통한 필리핀 망얀 이라야 부족의 토속적 경관의 정체성 발견

Abstract

The persistence of 134 ethnic groups in the Philippines contributes to characters in the landscape that are immensely unique. However, with this many ethnic groups and only a handful of researchers on vernacular landscapes, extensive and well-defined understanding of Philippine cultural landscape remains vague and scant. To ameliorate, this research argues that a comprehensive landscape-scale approach in discovering landscape identity of the vernacular landscape of Mangyan Iraya tribe is rational. The study adopts the Deliberative Value Formation (DVF) model that utilizes social learning processes to uncover complex, intangible and often interrelated systems thinking of human sphere. To apply the model and advance innovative research tools in ethnographic study, the researcher performed three social learning processes: community participatory mapping, visual resource mapping, and supervised sketching. Results show that the landscape identity of the Mangyan Irayas vernacular landscape are shaped by strict obedience to the rules and belief systems for Apo Iraya, the tribes superior God. This shared-meaning system is tangibly and intangibly embedded in guraan (residential houses), kaingin (a traditional Indigenous farming system), and gulod (the combined forest and mountain landscape) of the tribes vernacular landscape. Results of the analysis are summarized to three interpretations, namely code of the laws of nature and the harmony of man and nature, the triadic relationships that conceive the present vernacular landscape, and the perceptual and visual truths in the landscape. Discovering the landscape identities of the Mangyan Iraya tribe enables a methodological and innovative pilot study on Philippine vernacular landscape informed by social learning, plural traditional knowledge, and Indigenous belief systems. This study establishes a particularly important stage in Philippine vernacular landscape literature that may invite similar conceptualizations of how other vernacular landscapes are formed in the country.

필리핀의 134 개 민족 그룹의 지속성은 매우 독특한 경관 속 인물에 기여합니다. 그러나, 이 많은 민족 그룹들과 자연 경관에 관한 소수의 연구자들과 함께 필리핀 문화 경관에 대한 광범위하고 잘 정의 된 이해는 모호하고 빈틈없이 남아 있습니다. 이를 개선하기 위해이 연구는 Mangyan Iraya 부족의 자연 경관의 풍경 정체성을 발견하는 포괄적 인 풍경 규모 접근법이 합리적이라고 주장합니다. 이 연구는 사회 학습 과정을 활용하여 인간 영역에 대한 복잡하고 무형적이며 종종 상호 관련된 시스템을 발견하는 DVF (Deliberative Value Formation) 모델을 채택합니다. 민족 지학 연구에서 모델을 적용하고 혁신적인 연구 도구를 발전시키기 위해 연구원은 세 가지 사회 학습 프로세스, 즉 커뮤니티 참여 매핑, 시각 자료 매핑 및지도 된 스케치를 수행했습니다. 결과는 Mangyan Iraya의 자연 경관의 풍경 정체성이 부족의 우월한 신인 Apo Iraya의 규칙과 신념 체계에 대한 엄격한 순종에 의해 형성됨을 보여줍니다. 이 공유 의미 시스템은 구라 안 (주거 주택), 카잉 인 (전통적인 원주민 농업 시스템) 및 부족의 자연 경관의 숲 (산림과 산 풍경)에 유형과 무형으로 내장되어 있습니다. 분석 결과는 '자연의 법칙과 인간과 자연의 조화', 현재의 고유 한 지형을 생각하는 삼자 관계, 그리고 풍경의 지각 및 시각적 '진실'의 세 가지 해석으로 요약됩니다. Mangyan Iraya 부족의 풍경 정체성을 발견하면 사회 학습, 복수 전통 지식 및 원주민 신념 체계를 통해 필리핀 고유의 풍경에 대한 방법론적이고 혁신적인 파일럿 연구가 가능합니다. 이 연구는 필리핀의 자연어 조경 문헌에서 특히 중요한 단계를 확립하는데, 이는 국가에서 다른 자연어 조경이 어떻게 형성되는지에 대한 유사한 개념을 불러 일으킬 수 있습니다.