저수지 붕괴 홍수파 3차원 수치해석 알고리즘 개발 : 3D Numerical Analysis Algorithm for Dam Break Flood Wave

Abstract

2018년 기준으로 국내 17,240개의 저수지 중 81.2%가 축조 후 50년이 지난 노후화 시설물이며, 최근 기후변화로 인해 기상재해가 증가하면서 저수지의 붕괴 사고가 빈번히 발생하고 있다. 현재 저수지의 붕괴로 인한 피해를 사전에 예측하고, 비상대처계획 수립을 위해 일부 큰 규모의 저수지에 한해 홍수위험지도가 구축되어 관리되고 있으나 실제 지형특성과 유체의 난류 특성을 충분히 반영하지 못하고 있다. 특히, 홍수파 해석 시 지형조건에 따른 유체의 동역학적 변화는 홍수파 도달 범위 산정에 지대한 영향을 미치기에, 이를 고려한 홍수위험지도 구축이 절실히 요구된다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 저수지의 붕괴로 인해 발생하는 하류부의 홍수파 도달 범위를 정밀하게 예측하도록 UAV-SfM 기법과 3차원 수치해석을 연계한 홍수파 해석 방법을 개발하고, 이를 이용한 결과와 실제 홍수파 도달 범위를 대조하여 예측 정확성을 평가하였다. 이를 위해 첫째, 2차원 연속 이미지에서 3차원 구조를 추정하는 SfM 기법과 지형의 근접 이미지 획득에 효과적인 UAV 항공촬영 방법을 연계한 지형자료 구축방법을 제시하였다. UAV 촬영 조건에 따른 점군 모델의 지형 재현율이 분석되었으며, 촬영면적과 수치모델의 수렴성을 고려하였을 때, 2.5 cm/pixel 공간해상도 및 종중복도 80%, 횡중복도 72% 조건에서 55° 촬영 각 조건일 때 최적 촬영 조건인 것으로 분석되었으며, 이를 통해 구축된 지형자료는 각 홍수파 해석 모델의 지형자료로 입력되었다. 둘째, 붕괴 직전의 저수지 수위와 하천의 기저수위를 고려하기 위해 하도 구간별 유입량을 산정하고 이를 지점별 경계조건으로 설정하였다. 셋째, 저수지 붕괴 원인, 붕괴 지속시간 및 형상 등의 붕괴 특성을 검토하여, 붕괴에 따른 방류량을 검토하였고, 저수지 붕괴 직전 수위에 따른 모델별 홍수파 해석 결과를 비교하였다. 그 결과, 1차원 모델은 홍수파 도달 범위가 과도하게 산정되었으며, 이는 유체의 수위 상승이 횡단면도별 단방향으로만 해석되는 한계점 때문인 것으로 분석되었다. 이에 따라 1차원 모델은 시간에 따른 재내지의 홍수파 도달 흔적 확인이 불가능하다고 판단되었다. 2차원 모델의 경우 2차원 픽셀에 최상단 고도값이 입력된 수치표면모델을 지형자료로 사용하고 있어, 유체 흐름에 영향을 미치는 수로의 보정작업이 반드시 필요하였으며, 위어 계수의 경우는 경험적인 입력값이 요구되어 정확한 모의를 위해서는 수차례 반복해석이 요구되었다. 최종 산정된 홍수파 해석 결과는 실제 대비 57%의 유사도를 보였으며, 이는 2차원 난류 근사 모델의 동역학적 해석 한계로 분석되었다. 3차원 모델의 경우 지형의 보정작업이 최소화되고, 2차원 모델과 달리 계수 결정을 위한 반복해석도 불필요 하였으며, 실제 홍수파 도달 범위 대비 95%의 유사도를 보여 모델의 해석 정확성이 높게 평가되었다. 추가로 제체의 파이핑 붕괴 시나리오 수행 결과는 즉시 붕괴 시와 비교하여 홍수파 해석 정확성이 낮게 나타났으며, 이를 통해 연구대상 저수지의 제체는 즉시 붕괴를 일으켰을 것으로 추정되었다. 또한 추후 더 큰 규모의 저수지에 대한 붕괴 홍수파 해석 시 기존 모델과 더 큰 차이를 보일 것으로 사료된다. 본 연구결과를 토대로 기존 수치모델의 한계점을 구명하였고, 새로운 해석 방법을 제시하여 저수지 관리 우선순위를 위한 정확한 홍수위험지도 구축 방안 마련에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

As of 2018, 81.2% of the 17,240 reservoirs in Korea are aging facilities which are 50 years after construction. Reservoir failure often occurs since climate change and meteorological disasters recently have increased. For that reason, the flood hazard maps were developed for some enormous dams to rank maintenance priority, but they reflect few geological characteristics and fluid dynamic attributes. When the flood is numerically analyzed, dynamic changes of fluids by geological characteristics have enormous impacts on estimating wave travels. Therefore, new reservoir failure model was conducted in this study to precisely predict downstream flood damage due to the failure of agricultural reservoirs. The prediction accuracy of the model was assessed by comparing the actual wave travel domain with the result. Limits of the previous model and novel flood wave analysis prediction method were presented by comparing the new model with the previous model. First, Structure from Motion (SfM) method, getting the 3D structure from 2D continuous images, and Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) method effective to gain close-up images were combined to develop topological data. The topological reproducibility rate of point cloud model according to photographing condition was examined. The optimum photography was gained when the resolution was 2.5 cm/pixel, the frontal overlap was 80%, side overlap was 72%, and the photography angle was 55°. Second, the inflow hydrograph of each stream section was estimated and set as boundary conditions of each point, to compare reservoir water level about to failure with the baseflow of the stream. Third, reservoir failure cause, failure duration, and breach shape were examined to analyze breach discharge hydrograph. Flood wave travels of each model according to reservoir water level about to failure were compared. The 1D model estimated the overrated flood wave travel domain calculated because the flood wave was interpreted only 1D propagation. Therefore, the 1D model could not calculate the flood wave travel domain in receptors. The 2D model used the digital surface model as topological data, combined 2D pixels and the highest elevation of each points, so streamline calibration was required. Several calculations were required to precisely make model, due to weir coefficient was empirical value. The 2D model result was 57% similar to the actual flood wave travel domain, which represents the dynamic analysis limit of the 2D model. 3D model required a few calibration tasks for some area and no repetitive calculation to set coefficients. The 3D model result was 95% similar to the actual flood wave travel domain, which represents the great accuracy of the model. Piping breach scenario result of the dam was less similar to the actual flood wave travel domain, so it could be assumed that the dam was breached immediately. In addition, it is considered that the analysis of the dam break flood wave for a large reservoir will show a greater difference from the existing model. Limits of the previous numerical models were determined to base on this study, and a new methodology was presented to make precise flood risk maps to rank reservoir maintenance priority.