중국 찬지하촌의 문화경관 해석 : Interpretation of the Cultural Landscape of CuanDiXia Village, China

Abstract

베이징은 중국의 수도이고 중국에서 가장 발달한 도시이기도 하다. 하지만 고촌락 보존에 있어 다른 도시에 비해 중요시되지 않고 있으며, 도시화 과정에서 옛 건축물들이 훼손되는 경우가 많이 발생하고 있다. 찬지하촌이 베이징에서 가장 잘 보존된 고촌락이 될 수 있었던 것은, 베이징시에서 대규모적인 고촌락재건사업을 하는 동안 자금 부족의 이유로 재건을 하지 않았기 때문이다. 미숙한 보존 및 보호 방법으로 고촌락과 같은 고유문화의 색채가 진한 특수한 공간을 다루게 되면 오히려 훼손을 초래할 수 있다. 현재 찬지하촌은 집안의 가구나 마을 시설 등 물리적인 요소들은 고유의 모습을 하고 있고, 옛부터 지금까지 꾸준히 해온 의례들까지도 잘 보존 된 상태이다.

본 연구는 찬지하촌의 문화경관이 촌민들에게 어떤 의미를 가지고 있는지 알아보고, 중국 베이징의 고촌락이 어떠한 특징이 갖는지, 찬지하촌이 갖는 다른 촌락과의 차이를 연구하여, 향후 보존 및 복원에 도움이 될 수 있는 연구자료를 남기고자 하였다.

연구방법으로는 문헌연구와 참여관찰법을 사용하였다. 찬지하촌의 문화경관을 조사하고 여러 사람들의 인터뷰를 분석하고 해석하는 참여관찰법을 이용해 진행하였다. 대상지를 찬지하촌으로 설정함으로써 중국 베이징 고촌락이 어떠한 물리적 경관 요소를 지니는지, 문화경관 현황은 어떤지, 촌락의 발전 역사는 어떠한지 등을 살펴보았다. 그리고 참여관찰하는 방법으로 촌민들이 문화경관을 어떻게 이용하고 있는지, 찬지하촌의 문화경관를 어떻게 분류해야 하는지도 연구하였다.

본 연구는 마을 사람들이 찬지하촌의 경관요소에 대해 갖는 의미를 기준으로 분류하고 해석하였다. 책에서 기술했던 참여관찰법이라는 영역분석 방법을 이용하여 산과 물, 들, 마을, 집으로 경관요소를 분류했고, 마을 사람들과의 인터뷰 내용을 분석하여 촌민 개개인이 가진 의미를 찾았다. 또한, 본 연구는 베이징에서 가장 유명한 문화경관인 베이징 사합원이 찬지하촌에서 어떤 의미를 갖는지, 촌민들이 집의 공간을 어떻게 사용하는지를 조사하고 해석하였다.

본 연구는 중국 베이징시 찬지하촌의 문화경관을 조사 및 해석함으로써, 찬지하촌의 문화경관만을 기술하는 것이 아닌, 이러한 문화경관이 사라지기 전에 문서로 기록하고 마을이 어떻게 이런 문화경관을 가지고 발전해왔는지를 기술하고자 하였다. 이는 차후에 훼손된 마을에 대한 복원과 보호의 바탕이 되는 자료로서 활용될 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 관광지를 설계할 때 문화경관에 대한 참고자료로서도 활용될 수 있다.

As the capital of China, Beijing is the most developed city in China. The preservation of wanjin ancient village is not as important as that of other cities. New buildings and ancient buildings are built in many cases. It is hard to find well-preserved villages in such cities. When the village under the sponsorship rebuilt another village in Beijing, it became the most complete village in Beijing due to lack of funds. From the village furniture, facilities to the village since ancient times to do the etiquette, are intact. Considering the possibility of the research, the most complete sponsored underground village was selected as the object.

This paper has learned what the cultural landscape of chanxia village means to the villagers, and studied the characteristics of the ancient villages in Beijing, China, which are different from the villages under the sponsorship, thus providing help for the future preservation and restoration work.

Research methods include literature research and participant observation. The cultural landscape of the village was investigated, and the method of participant observation was used to analyze and explain the cultural landscape of the village. By setting the object as the sponsored underground village, we understand the physical landscape elements of the ancient village in Beijing, the status quo of cultural landscape, and the development history of the village. Through the method of participating in the observation, this paper studies how the villagers use the cultural landscape and how to classify the cultural landscape in the underground.

This study classifies and explains the landscape factors of the underground village according to the meaning of the villagers. In the technical field of participating in the book of observation, I used the analytical method to analyze landscape elements, mountains and water. These villages were classified into homes, and the contents of interviews given to villagers were analyzed to find their respective meanings for the villagers. This study is one of the most famous Beijing museum courtyard houses in Beijing underground if there is any point in the village, and the villagers home space is explain how to use the survey.

This research investigates the cultural landscape of subway village in Beijing, China. By explaining the cultural landscape of underground village, the paper records how the village put this cultural landscape before it disappeared, and whether the development technology has been done so far. In the future, if the village is damaged, the rehabilitation and protection of the village will be the basic information, and the cultural landscape of the paper can be used for planning when designing the tourist attractions.