High-Density SNP Linkage Map Construction and QTL Analysis of Firmness in Octoploid Strawberry (Fragaria × ananassa)

Keywords

Allo-octoploid strawberryIStraw90 Axiom SNP arraygenotyping-by-sequencing (GBS)reference genomehigh-density linkage mapfruit firmness. Allo-octoploid strawberrygenotyping-bysequencing (GBS)표준 유전체고밀도 유전자 지도과실 경도

Abstract

The allo-octoploid cultivated strawberry (Fragaria x anananssa Duchesne) has been produced around the world because of its pleasant flavor and health benefitting properties. There have been many obstacles in molecular breeding of strawberry due to the extremely complex nature of its genome composed of four relatively similar sub-genomic chromosome set. However, with recent advances in sequencing and scaffolding technology, chromosome-scale octoploid genome information is now available. In addition, with the development of various molecular markers, it is possible to construct high-density linkage maps that can be useful for molecular breeding. In this study, we constructed a high-density bin map using IStraw90 Axiom® SNP array and genotyping-by-sequencing (GBS)-based markers, and an F2 populations derived from inbred lines. As a result, a high-density linkage bin map of 3,974.6 cM in length was constructed, consisting of 1,245 bins and 33 linkage groups, covering 87.7% of the total physical length of the octoploid genome. This high-density linkage map was used to improve the quality of the octoploid reference genome, Camarosa. The chromosomes 1-2, 2-1, 6-2, and 6-4 of Camarosa, which has scaffolding errors in large scale, were reassembled based on the linkage map constructed in this study. Furthermore, this high-density linkage map was used to analyze QTL for firmness, one of the traits that is important for the quality of strawberry fruits. Among the nine QTL for firmness detected in L80 linkage bin map, QTL qFaFL7 containing the firmness-related genes on chromosome 6-3b was the major QTL explaining 26% of phenotypic value with LOD value of 6. On the other hand, in the T137 linkage bin map, five QTL were detected, but the LOD and phenotypic value was too low to be considered major QTL. In summary, the high-density linkage maps, L80 constructed in this study will be a framework for molecular breeding of agriculturally important traits in strawberry.

The allo-octoploid cultivated strawberry (Fragaria x ananassa Duchesne) 는 좋은 맛, 영양학적인 요소, 그리고 건강에 유익한 속성들로 인해 전세계적으로 생산되어오고 있지만, 4개의 매우 유사한 sub-genomic 염색체 세트로 구성된 유전체의 매우 복잡한 특성으로 딸기의 분자 육종에 많은 어려움이 있었다. 하지만, 최근 시퀀싱과 스캐폴딩 기술의 발달로 염색체규모의 8배체 유전체가 구축되어 딸기의 분자 육종을 위한 기반이 다져졌다. 이와 더불어 다양한 분자 마커의 발달로 분자육종뿐만 아니라 유전체 연구에도 도움이 될 수 있는 고밀도의 유전자 지도 구축이 가능하게 되었다. 이 연구에서 우리는 IStraw90 Axiom® SNP array와 Genotyping-by-sequencing (GBS)기반의 마커를 슬라이딩 윈도우 방법을 이용하여 고밀도의 빈 맵을 구축하였다. 그 결과, 1,245개의 빈과 3개의 연관그룹들로 구성되며 8배체 유전체 전체 물리적 길이의 87.7%를 커버하는 총 3,974.6 cM길이의 고밀도 연관지도가 구축되었다. 이렇게 구축된 고밀도의 유전자 지도는 첫번째로 8배체 유전체인 카마로사 유전체의 품질을 향상시키는데 이용되었다. 큰 길이의 스캐폴딩 오류가 나타나는 카마로사 염색체 1-2, 2-1, 6-2 그리고 6-4번이 이 연구에서 구축된 유전자 지도 및 이전 연구에서 구축된 2개의 유전자 지도의 순서를 기반으로 재조립되었다. 이 향상된 8배체 딸기 유전체로 인해 DNA변이의 발견, 유전자 발견, 유전자 지도 구축, QTL 분석 그리고 전장유전체 연관성 분석과 같은 연구 분야에서 더 정확하고 향상된 분석이 가능하게 되었다. 두번째로 이 고밀도의 유전자 지도는 딸기 과실의 품질에 중요하게 여겨지는 형질 중에 하나인 경도에 대하여 QTL 분석을 하는데 이용되었는데, 이 연구에서는 총 9개의 QTL을 찾아 낼 수 있었다. 또한, QTL이 나타나는 영역에 빈 마커들과 딸기 과실의 경도에 영향을 주는 expansin 유전자의 위치를 비교함으로써 염색체 3-2에서 가장 유의미한 마커를 도출해 낼 수 있었다. 결론적으로 고밀도, 고품질의 8배체 유전체 및 유전자 지도 구축을 통해 딸기 분자 육종의 기초가 되는 발판이 만들어졌으며, 딸기 과실의 경도에 영향을 주는 expansin 유전자 위치에 가까이 연관되는 분자 마커를 확인 할 수 있었다. 본 연구 결과를 통하여, 경도에 관련된 연구뿐만 아니라 다른 중요한 형질들에 대한 분자 육종에 기반한 연구가 진행되어 딸기 신품종 육성을 가속화할 것으로 기대된다.