치매 예방을 위한 미술치료 키트에 대한 연구

A Study on the Art therapy Kit for Preventing Dementia

본 연구는 초기 치매 노인들을 대상으로 스스로 치매 예방을 할 수 있도록 만든 미술치료 키트에 관한 연구이다. 지금까지는 주로 병원, 복지시설과 뇌 건강 센터에서만 주로 진행되던 것을 평상시에도 집에서 환자가 스스로 치매 예방을 할 수 있도록 하는 것이 목적이다. 또한, 자녀들과 떨어져서 홀로 사는 노인들을 위한 미술치료 키트가 될 수 있도록 고민하였다.

현재 우리 사회는 인구 고령화가 매우 빠르게 진행되고 있으며, 수명이 급격히 늘어남에 따라 치매 노인의 비율 역시 급속도로 증가하고 있다.국제 치매정책동향 2018의 보고서에 따르면, 한국은 이미 수명 연장 기술과 지속적인 저출산으로 인구 고령화가 급격한 속도로 진행되는 것을 알 수 있다. 65세 이상 고령 인구와 80세 이상 초고령 인구는 2060년에 현재보다 각각 두 배, 다섯 배가량 늘어날 것으로 예측되었다. 급속한 고령화 증가로 치매 문제에 대한 심각성은 점차 높아지고 있다. 그러나 현재까지 치매에 대한 완벽한 치료 방법은 없다. 이는 우리 미래의 모습이며, 지속적으로 해결해야 할 사회적 문제이다. 노화 현상은 누구도 피해 갈 수 없는 자연의 순리이기 때문에 우리는 사전에 준비하고 대비해야 할 필요가 있다.

본 연구자는 기억력 감퇴로 고생하는 90세 외할머니를 지켜보면서 미술치료 키트에 필요성을 깨닫게 되었고 연구하기 시작하였다. 미술치료 키트를 통해 기억력 감퇴로 고생하는 노인분들에게 삶의 재미와 희망을 드릴 수 있기를 희망한다.

본 연구에서는 치매 노인의 미술치료 필요성과 프로그램 개발에 주안점을 두었다. Kramer 따르면, 미술치료에서 주는 시각, 촉각적 효과가 뇌세포의 활동을 촉진하여 기억력을 개선할 뿐만 아니라 치매 예방에 효과적이라는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이를 통해 우리는 치매 미술치료 키트를 통해 소근육 (손이나 손가락 움직임)을 강화 시킬 수 있다. 앞서 연구 기반으로 치매 노인들의 기억력을 개선시키기 위한 미술치료 키트에 활용법에 대해 연구하였고 미술치료 4 가지 프로그램 키트 디자인을 최종 결과물로 제작하고자 한다.

This study is about an art therapy kit for preventing Dementia. The purpose of this study is for patients preconditioned with preventing Dementia but live alone. A kit like this has been widely used in hospitals, retirement homes, and brain health centers. However, the kit in this study is made to be used conveniently at home, especially for those who live alone because their children live far away.

In the present day, we are experiencing a rapidly-aging society as life expectancy rises. The percentage of senior citizens is rising as lifespan increases. Following the study "Global Trends of Dementia Policy 2018", South Korea is already aging faster than ever because of lifespan extension and low birth rate.

Prediction based on data and trend shows that the percentage of citizens who are over 65 will be twice higher, and citizens over 80 will be five times more in 2060. As the average age increases, the seriousness of Dementia problem rises too. However, there is no perfect cure for Dementia. This is a constant challenge related to our future and the whole society that has to be solved. The phenomenon of aging is human nature, which no one can avoid, and everyone has to get prepared.

The researcher was inspired by her 90-year-old grandmother, who has precondition of Dementia, and realized that she needs to make this art therapy kit for her grandmother. Through this kit, the researcher wishes to give joy and hope to elders who are struggling with keeping their happy memories.

The focus of this study is the importance of Dementia patients' art therapy and program developments.

According to what Kramer said, the art therapy's visual and tactile effects will be effective in preventing Dementia and memory loss improvement by activating their brains. This can help their fine motor skill(hand or finger movement) reinforced.

Through the study, the researcher is aiming to find accessible art therapy kit and the ways to utilize the program kit in four different programs as a result of this research.

치매 예방; 미술치료 키트; 기억력 개선; 소근육 강화; Preventing Dementia, Art therapy Educational kit, Memory improvement, Fine motor skill