디자인 리서치 과정 중 초심자에게 나타나는 문제 탐색 : Exploring Problems that Occur for Novice Designers During the Design Research Process

Abstract

본 연구는 디자인 리서치 과정에서 초심자에게 일어나는 문제를 알아보기 위해 사례 관찰 및 분석을 통해 진행된다. 디자인 사고로 불리우는 디자이너만의 독특한 사고 방식을 관찰하기 위한 디자이너의 내적 정보 처리 과정을 관찰하고 분석한 다양한 선행연구가 존재하지만, 기존의 선행 연구들은 스케치와 같은 표현물이나 콘셉트(concept)의 형성 과정을 중심으로 이루어져 있다. 디자인의 과정에서 콘셉트는 디자인 리서치의 과정을 거친 인사이트나 아이디어를 바탕으로 형성되며 인지적으로 가장 복잡한 과정 중 하나로 여겨지기 때문에, 디자인 리서치의 과정에서 문제가 발생한다면 이후의 과정인 콘셉트의 형성 과정이 잘못될 가능성이 높다고 판단하였다. 이에따라 본 연구의 목적을 초심자의 디자인 리서치 과정에서 사용되는 정보와, 디자인 리서치의 결과를 바탕으로 일어나는 문제를 초심자의 실제 디자인 리서치 과정의 관찰을 통해 알아보는 것으로 설정하였다.

연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 다음과 같은 절차에 따라 조사를 진행하였다. 먼저 디자인 리서치의 행위와 정보처리 과정에서 발생할 수 있는 인조 오류와 인지 편향에 대해 이론적으로 고찰하였다. 디자이너의 내적 연구에 대한 선행 연구를 통해 디자인 행위의 관찰 기법, 프로토콜 분석법을 조사하였으며 이를 통해 디자이너의 내적 관찰 방법 및 분석 방법을 정립하였다. 초심자의 디자인 리서치 과정의 관찰에 앞서, 비교 기준의 선정을 위해 문헌 연구를 통해 디자인 리서치의 방법을 탐색하고, 이를 통해 디자인 리서치 과정에서 조사가 가능한 디자인 리서치 대상을 추출하여 구조화하였다.

연구의 대상은 초심자의 디자인 리서치 과정에 대한 관찰은 실제 디자이너를 대상으로 하였으며, 초심자로 볼 수 있는 디자인 전공 학부 4학년 학생 두 명을 선정하였며, 타 수업에 비해 디자인 리서치 기간이 길고, 연구를 위해 사용할 수 있는 충분한 자료를 얻을 수 있을 것이라 기대되는 졸업 작품의 디자인 리서치 과정을 관찰하였다. 졸업 작품의 특성상 사후 인터뷰를 통하여 총 6주간 두 참여자의 디자인 리서치 과정에서 수집한 정보와, 수집한 정보를 통해 형성된 인사이트, 그리고 아이디어에 이르게 된 과정과 결과를 수집하여 자료를 수집하였다. 관찰을 통해 수집된 자료를 분석하기 앞서, 자료를 입력, 출력, 처리의 기준으로 분류하고 관찰된 디자인 리서치의 과정에서 조사된 디자인 리서치의 대상, 그리고 디자인 리서치의 결과를 확인하였다.

관찰을 통해 수집된 자료를 바탕으로 디자인 리서치 과정의 문제를 분석하기 위해 두 가지 방법을 이용하였다. 먼저 문헌을 통해 도출하여 구조화한 디자인 리서치 대상을 바탕으로 각 학생의 디자인 리서치 목적과 수업의 목표를 바탕으로 비교 가능한 기준을 선정하였으며, 이를 각 학생의 디자인 리서치 과정에서 조사된 디자인 리서치 대상과 비교하였다. 다음으로 두 학생의 디자인 리서치를 통해 도출한 결과와, 결과에 이르기까지의 과정에 사용된 인지 활동을 통해 초심자의 디자인 리서치 과정에서 일어나는 문제를 알아보았다.

분석의 결과, 초심자가 조사한 디자인 리서치 대상은 디자인의 목적과 관계없는 편향, 편중된 디자인 리서치 대상에 대한 조사가 일어났으며, 제품의 사례에 편향되어 디자인 리서치가 진행되었고, 막연히 연관성 있다고 생각되는 디자인 리서치의 대상에 대한 조사가 진행되었다. 디자인 리서치의 결과를 분석한 결과, 리서치를 통해 자료를 수집하지만 분석하지 않는 경향이 나타났고, 리서치를 통해 종합된 아이디어 혹은 콘셉트가 아닌 단일 리서치 혹은 연관 사례의 단순 적용을 통해 아이디어 혹은 콘셉트를 도찰하려는 경향이 나타났다. 추가적으로 초기 아이디어나 콘셉트에 함몰되는 경향이 특이사항으로 나타났다.

본 연구를 통해, 디자인 리서치 과정에서 심증적으로 일어날 것으로 예상되는 문제를 실제 사례의 관찰을 통하여 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 학생 두 명의 사례 외에도 다양한 문제가 있을 것으로 예상한다. 따라서 이러한 디자인 리서치 과정에서 발생할 수 있는 문제를 찾는 것이 초심자를 위한 디자인 리서치 교육의 방향을 생각하는 데 기여할 수 있을 것이라 생각한다.

In this study, case observation and analysis are conducted to investigate problems that novice designers encounter during the design research process. Various previous studies observe and analyze the internal information processing process of designers unique way of thinking called design thinking, most concentrating the process of forming a concept or external expressions such as sketches. Design concepts are formed based on the insights and ideas that have been produced through the design research process, and the design process is considered one of the most cognitively complex processes in design. If a problem occurs during the design research process it is highly likely that a problem will also occur during the concept formation process, which comes after the design research process. Therefore, the purpose of this research was set to examine the design research process of novice designers and the problems that arise based on the results of design research and information used in the design research process through observation of the actual design research process.

In order to achieve the research purpose, the following procedure have been conducted. First, theoretical study of activities in the design research process and human errors and cognitive biases during the human information processing process have been searched through the review of previous research of the designer cognitive process involved in conceptual design tasks, investigation of observation methods, protocol analysis methods of design action have been done, and observation method and analysis method for designer's internal process has been established. Before observing the design research process of novice designers, Comparison criteria have been selected through literature review of design research methods, where various design research subjects that can be investigated in the design research process have been extracted and structured.

The observation of the design research process, which is the center of the research, was conducted by observing two 4th-year undergraduate students majoring in design. The design research process for the students graduation project has been selected due to expected period of the design research process is expected to be longer than that of other classes and it is expected that enough information can be obtained for research. Observation of the design research process has been conducted by post hoc interview due to the nature of the graduation project. For six weeks information used in the design research process, results of the design research process, and the process taken in the design research process has been collected. Prior to analyzing, data collected through observations were categorized according to input, output, and processing criteria, where research subject and the result of design research has been extracted

Based on the data collected through observation, two methods were used to analyze the problems that novice designers encounter during the design research process. First, based on the design research subject derived and structured from the literature, a comparative standard was selected based on the purpose of each student's design research and the goal of the class, then was compared with the design research subjects extracted through observation of each student's design research process. Next, problems occurring in the design research process of beginners were examined. through the design results of the two students' design research and the cognitive activities used in the process leading up to the results.

Analysis results show, the design research subject surveyed by the beginners is biased unrelated to the purpose of the design. Also, the design research subject surveyed by the beginners was concentrated on design research subjects of product examples. As a result of analyzing the results of design research. A tendency of not analyze the information gathered through design research was shown, also instead of ideas and concepts integrated through results of design research, tendency of applying single research and related cases for ideas and concepts were shown. Furthermore, the tendency to collapse into early ideas and concepts was shown.

Through this study, problems that are one would expect to occur in the design research process have been confirmed through observation of actual cases. In addition, it is expected that there will be other problems that did not appear in cases observed in this study. Therefore, finding additional problems that can occur in the design research process can contribute to finding a direction of design research education for beginners.