공공성 증진을 위한 건축물 미술작품 제도 개선 방안 - 기금 제도 활성화를 중심으로 : A Study on the Improvement of 'The Percent for Art Scheme' - Focusing on Percent Funds

Abstract

우리나라에서는 1972년 문화예술진흥법을 제정한 이래 국민이 문화 예술을 누릴 수 있도록 여러 국가시책을 시행하고 있다. 미술 분야에서도 사람들이 미술을 자주, 쉽게 접할 수 있게 하려고 다양한 공공 정책과 제도를 운용한다. 건축물 미술작품 제도는 문화예술진흥을 목적으로 하는 미술 분야 공공 제도다. 이는 연면적 1만 제곱미터 이상 건축물을 신축하거나 증축할 때 건축주가 건축 비용의 1% 이하 금액을 사용해 미술작품을 직접 설치하거나, 그 비용의 70%를 문화예술진흥기금으로 출연하는 제도다. 건축물 미술작품 제도는 공공 공간을 예술적으로 조성하여 문화 환경을 개선하고, 국민의 예술향유 기회를 확대하며, 미술가에게 창작 기회를 제공함으로써 예술 산업 발전에 이바지함을 목적으로 한다. 특히 건축주가 직접 미술작품을 설치하는 대신 기금으로 납부하는 선택적 기금제는 공공미술 진흥을 위한 사업에 기금을 사용함으로써 국민의 공공미술 향유 기회를 확대하기 위한 목적으로 운용한다.

건축물 미술작품 제도는 공적인 유용성을 추구하는 공공 제도임에도 불구하고 공중에게 실질적인 유익함을 주는 제도로 충분히 기능하지 못한다는 평가를 받기도 한다. 본 논문에서는 건축물 미술작품 제도가 공공 제도로서 공공성을 증진할 수 있어야 한다는 생각을 바탕으로, 공공을 위해 유용한 제도로 자리매김할 수 있도록 개선 방안을 고찰하고자 한다. 특히 선택적 기금제를 공공성 실현 방안으로 활성화할 수 있는 개선안에 대해 중점적으로 살펴보았다. 직접 설치 방식과 선택적 기금제로 구성된 건축물 미술작품 제도 내용과 현황을 살펴보고 공공성을 실현하는 제도로서 운용상 해결 과제를 분석했다. 그리고 직접 설치 방식의 공공성 저하라는 문제점을 보완하기 위해 도입한 선택적 기금제의 가능성을 활용하여 건축물 미술작품 제도의 공공성 증진 방안으로 활성화하는 방법을 모색하는 데 초점 두었다. 해외에서 유사 제도를 운용하는 사례를 분석하고 기금 조성과 사용, 기금 운용 조직 구성, 관계 법령 마련, 기금 사업 방향 설정 측면에서 개선안을 제안한다.

Since 1972, when the Culture and Arts Promotion Act was enacted, Korea has implemented various national policies to help people enjoy culture and arts. In the field of art, various public policies and systems are being operated to make it easier for the public to enjoy art frequently and easily. The Percent for Art Scheme is a public policy in the field of art aimed at promoting culture and arts. This is a policy that when a building owner builds or expands a building with a floor area of 10,000 square meters or more, he or she uses less than 1% of the construction cost to install art works himself or pay 70% of the cost to the Culture and Arts Promotion Fund. The Percent for Art Scheme has three purposes. The first is to create a cultural environment by creating a public space artistically. The second is to expand opportunities for people to enjoy art. The third is to develop the art industry by providing creative opportunities for artists. In particular, The Optional Funding System aims to use the money paid by building owners for projects to promote public art in order to expand opportunities for people to enjoy public art.

The Percent for Art Scheme is criticized for not functioning sufficiently as a system that provides practical benefits to the public, even though it is a public policy that seeks public utility. Based on the idea that The Percent for Art Scheme as a public system should be able to promote the public interest, I study how this system can improve the policy for the public interest. Especially, it focuses on how to improve The Optional Funding System. This dissertation examines the content and status of The Percent for Art Scheme and analyzes the problems as policies to realize the public interest. And focused on studying how to use the potential of The Optional Funding System as a way to promote the public interest of The Percent for Art Scheme. Analyzes cases of operating similar systems abroad and proposes improvements in terms of fund creation and use, organization of fund operation, preparation of related statutes, and direction of fund business.