무허가 건축물에 대한 손실보상에 관한 연구

무허가건축물에 관한 논의를 위해서는, 먼저 건축허가의 법적 성질과 건축물의 개념을 명확히 할 필요가 있다. 건축물은 ① 일정한 공작물로서 토지에 정착할 것, ② 지붕과 기둥 또는 벽이 있을 것, ③ 사람이 머물 수 있는 구조일 것, ④ 자체로서 독립성을 가질 것이라는 요건이 충족되어야 한다. 이러한 개념 징표상 건축허가가 필요한 건축물임에도 불구하고, 허가를 받지 않고 건축물이 축조되었다면, 그 건축물은 무허가건축물로서 공법적 규제를 받게 된다.

무허가건축물은 철거명령 및 대집행에 의한 철거의 대상이 되고, 건축주에게 이행강제금 및 형사처벌이 부과되며, 나아가 무허가건축물 내에서 관허사업이 제한되는 등 공법적인 측면에서 열악한 지위를 가지게 된다. 이러한 불안정한 지위 때문에 무허가건축물의 경제적 가치에 대한 평가에도 영향을 미쳐, 공익사업 시행과정에서 무허가건축물 소유자나 임차인이 사법(私法)적으로 정당한 보상을 받는 데에 어려움이 초래된다. 이에 관한 특례 규정으로 토지보상법 시행령 및 시행규칙 부칙에 따라 1989년 1월 24일 이전의 무허가건축물에 대한 특별 보호가 이루어졌고, 특정건축물정리법이라는 한시법으로 무허가건축물에 대하여 사용승인을 받을 수 있는 구제책이 마련되기도 하였다.

그렇지만 이러한 방식에는 한계가 있기 때문에, 결국 무허가건축물 소유자의 재산권 보상, 재개발사업에서 조합원 지위 인정, 생활보상의 각 국면에서, 무허가건축물이라도 구체적·개별적인 사정을 고려하여 적법한 건축물에 준하여 보상하거나, 그에 약간 못 미치는 정도로 보상하거나, 때로는 아예 보상하지 않는 방향으로 법적 지위가 설정되었다.

공익사업을 위한 수용과정에서 이루어지는 무허가건축물에 대한 보상의 경우, 무허가건축물의 부지에 대한 보상과 무허가건축물 자체에 대한 보상의 문제로 나누는 현행 방식에 합리성이 있다. 그렇지만 무허가건축물 자체에 대한 보상을 평가하는 과정에서는, i) 토지소유 여부에 따라 그 지상 무허가건축물의 평가를 달리하는 방안, ii) 무허가건축의 양태에 따라 평가를 달리하는 방안, iii) 무허가의 불법성 분류에 따라 평가를 달리하는 방안이 검토될 필요가 있다.

무허가건축물 소유자에게 재개발사업에서의 조합원 지위를 인정해줄 것인지에 관한 문제는, 대법원 판례와 도시정비법령 및 조례에 따라 각 개발사업의 정관에서 정하는 방식으로 조합원 지위를 부여받을 수 있는 것으로 일응 정리되었다. 그런데 조합원 지위의 인정 여부에 따라, 무허가건축물 소유자의 지위 간 간극이 극명하게 되므로, 그 가운데에서 제3의 대안을 마련하는 것이 필요하다. 무허가건축물 소유자는 국민주택 분양이든 공공임대주택 분양이든 대상자가 될 수 있는 길이 마련되어 있지 않아, 이들에게도 공공임대주택의 입주권을 특별공급 형태로 부여할 수 있도록 개선하는 것이 필요하다.

무허가건축물에 대한 생활보상의 국면에서는, 영업손실 보상의 경우, 무허가건축물 소유자도 보상받을 수 있도록 하되 세입자의 경우처럼 상한을 두는 방향의 개선이 필요하다. 이주대책의 경우, 그 취지상 무허가건축물 소유자에게까지 이주정착지를 제공하거나 이주정착금을 지급하도록 할 수는 없으나, 공공임대주택 입주권을 특별공급 형태로 부여함으로써 그 지위를 보장할 필요가 있다.

이러한 개선방향을 통하여, 무허가건축물에 대한 재산권보장 및 생활보상의 과정에서, 법치행정이라는 공적 가치와 헌법상 재산권(제23조) 및 인간다운 생활권(제34조 제1항) 보장이라는 사적 가치가 상호 간에 균형을 이룰 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Before the main discussion, to begin with, it is firstly required to clarify the legal property of the building permits and the concept of buildings. The building is basically supposed to meet these following four requirements that "①as a given workpiece, it should be settled on land, ②it should be equipped with the roofs and the columns or the walls, ③it should be equipped with the structure wherein its residents are able to stay, ④it should have its own independence." If a building might be constructed without any permission, even though the building needs to be approved under these concepts, the building will be subject to the legal regulations as an unauthorized one.

As a rule, the unauthorized buildings will be subject to the demolition by the demolition order as well as the vicarious execution, and their builders will be subject to the enforcement penalties and the criminal penalties. As a result, they will have the poor status in terms of the public law, such as the restrictions on the government permit projects within the unauthorized buildings. In addition, this unstable position seems to affect the assessment of the economic value of the unlicensed buildings, making it sticky for the owners or the tenants of the unlicensed buildings to receive the due judicial compensation in the process of implementing the public utilities. Under the Enforcement Decree of the Land Compensation Act and the Enforcement Rules of the Enforcement Rules, the special protection was furnished for the unauthorized buildings prior to January 24, 1989, and a temporary law called the Specific Building Rearrangement Act provided the relief measures for the unauthorized buildings to be approved for their use.

However, due to the limitations of this method, the legal status was established in each phase of the compensation for the property rights of the unauthorized building owners, the recognition of the membership status in the redevelopment projects, and the compensation for the living compensation, even the unauthorized buildings were compensated in accordance with, or slightly less than, the legitimate buildings in consideration of specific or the individual circumstances.

In the case of the compensation for the unauthorized buildings in the process of the expropriation for the public utilities, there seems to be a rationality in the current method of dividing the compensation for the unauthorized buildings and the compensation for the unauthorized buildings themselves. However, in the process of assessing the compensation for the unauthorized buildings themselves, it is absolutely required to take consideration into these three aspects i)how the the official appraisal of the unauthorized buildings on the land rests on whether they are owned, ii)how the official appraisal varies according to the pattern of the unauthorized buildings, and iii) how the official appraisal varies according to the classification of illegality of the unauthorized buildings.

The issue of whether to recognize the status of a membership in a redevelopment project to the owner of an unauthorized building was settled in the form prescribed by the articles of association of each development project in accordance with the Supreme Court's ruling and the Urban Renewal Act and Ordinance. However, as the gap between the status of the owner of the unauthorized building will be stark depending on whether the status of the union members is recognized, it is thus required to prepare a third alternative among them. Moreover, now that the unauthorized building owners usually do not posess a measure to be eligible for the sale of a national housing or a public rental housing, it is furthermore required to improve the right to move into a public rental housing in the form of a special supply. There might be some cases where the owner of the unauthorized buildings gets any compensation or indemnification at all.

In the context of a living compensation for the unauthorized buildings, it is also suggested to improve the direction of allowing the owners of the unauthorized buildings to be compensated as well as setting an upper limit on them as in the case of the tenants. In the case of the relocation measures and the plan, though it does not seem to be possible to furnish the relocation sites or pay the relocation fees to the owners of the unauthorized buildings for the purpose, it is required to guarantee their own status by granting them the occupancy right to move into a public rental housing in the form of a special supply.

In conclusion, as seen in the above, through these improvements and measures, it is expected that in the process of guaranteeing the property rights and the living compensation for the unauthorized buildings, the balance between the public value of the administration of law and the private value of guaranteeing the right to property (Article 23) as well as the right of a human and decent life (Article 34 (1)) under the Constitution will be maintained clearly.

토지보상법; 무허가건축물; 재산권보상; 조합원지위; 생활보상; Land Compensation Act; Unauthorized buildings; Compensation for property rights; Union membership status in redevelopment project; Living compensation