사이버명예훼손죄에 관한 연구

Abstract

타인의 명예를 침해할만한 표현을 함으로써 성립하는 명예훼손죄는, 국가에 따라 죄가 아니기도 하고, 적시한 사실의 진실성이 인정되면 면책되기도 하는 등 다양한 양태로 존재하고 있다. 생각건대, 통상 표현행위는 그 자체로 직접적인 법익 침해를 야기한다고 보기 어려우므로 이에 대한 국가의 제재는 보다 신중히 이루어질 필요가 있다. 그런데 우리나라는 명예훼손행위를 형사 처벌할 뿐 아니라 진실한 사실의 적시 또한 처벌하고 있고, 이러한 환경에서는 표현의 자유가 제대로 실현되기 어렵다는 일각의 지적에는 타당한 점이 있다.

우리나라와 같은 제재방안이 지니는 장점이 없는 것은 아니다. 사실의 허위성을 증명하지 못하면 명예침해의 위험이 큰 사안임에도 책임을 물 수 없는 국가들과 비교하면, 우리나라에서는 개인의 명예권이 보다 광범위하게 보장받을 수 있다. 그러나 표현의 자유 역시 명예권과 마찬가지로 보호받아야 할 기본권 중 하나이고, 이러한 기본권을 국가가 나서서 제한하고자 할 때에는 그러한 제재가 보충성의 원칙, 명확성의 원칙, 비례의 원칙 모두에 비추어 보아 정당한 것이어야 한다. 즉, 명예훼손죄의 면면 중에는 개인의 명예권을 보호한다는 일면 뿐 아니라 표현의 자유를 제한한다는 또 다른 면이 있다는 점을 명심하고, 현행 명예훼손죄가 후자의 측면에서도 그 정당성을 인정받을 수 있는지 끊임없이 고민해야 한다는 것이다. 이러한 관점에서 볼 때, 특히 사이버명예훼손에 대한 우리나라의 형사제재 현황은 비판적으로 검토해 볼만한 지점이 많다.

우선, 인터넷 등 정보통신망에서 발생한 명예훼손행위를 뜻하는 사이버명예훼손은 현행법 상 정보통신망의 이용촉진 및 정보보호 등에 관한 법률(이하 정보통신망법) 제 70조의 규제를 받고 있다. 동조는 일반 형법전 상의 명예훼손죄 조항들에 비해 보다 가중된 형량을 명시하고 있는데, 그 구성에 있어서는 명예훼손죄의 일반구성요건에 비방할 목적이 추가로 명시되어 있다는 차이가 존재할 뿐이다. 이러한 구조에 따르면, 비방목적이 인정되는 사이버명예훼손 사례에는 정보통신망법 제 70조가, 비방목적이 인정되지 않는 사이버명예훼손 사례에는 형법 제 307조 일반명예훼손죄가 적용될 수 있다. 이처럼 비방목적의 인정 여부에 따라 적용법조가 달라질 수 있는 바, 사이버명예훼손에 대한 형사제재의 문제에서 비방목적 요건의 해석 및 적용방법은 중요한 논제이다.

현재 판례는 정보통신망법 제 70조의 비방할 목적을 공공의 이익을 위한 것과 상반된 관계에 있는 개념으로 해석하고, 보다 구체적으로는 진실성과 상당성, 공익성과 관련된 요소들을 종합적으로 검토하는 방식으로 그 유무를 판단하고 있다. 또한 비방목적 판단방법에 대한 판례의 설시는 명예훼손죄에 특유한 위법성조각사유조항인 형법 제 310조의 판단방법과 그 내용이 거의 동일한 바, 법원이 비방목적의 해석으로 이러한 위법성조각사유조항의 역할을 대신하고 있다고도 보인다.

그러나 비방목적이라는 구성요건을 판단하는 과정에서 통상 위법성 조각 여부를 판단하는 데에 검토하는 요소들을 구체적 기준 없이, 단지 종합하여 보기만 하는 판례의 입장은 구성요건 해석의 불명확성을 초래한다는 점에서 수정될 필요가 있다. 형법의 구성요건은 불법을 결정짓는 1차적 지표라는 점에서 최대한 명확히 기술되고 해석되어야 한다. 그런데 공익에 관한 것이라는 다소 추상적인 개념을 통해 비방목적을 해석하는 것은 물론, 이에 대한 구체적 판단기준 또한 제시되지 않고 있는 실정은 이러한 요구에 위배된다. 영국, 미국, 독일, 일본 모두 공익성을 위법성조각사유 또는 면책사유로 규정하고 있고, 그 중 미국의 판례는 표현 대상인이 공인인지 여부에 따라 공익성을 판단하고 있다. 독일에서는 표현 대상사안의 공공성에 따라 사례를 어느 정도 유형화해볼 수 있는 법리가 발달해 있고, 영국의 판례는 공익성을 객관적 요소와 주관적 요소로 나누어 각각에 대한 구체적 판단기준을 제시하고 있다. 이처럼 명예훼손죄의 구성요건을 판단하는 과정에서 공익성에 대한 판단을 같이 하는 사례는 좀처럼 찾아보기 어렵고, 적어도 상기한 국가들에서는 공익성의 판단기준을 보다 구체화하려는 시도가 어느 정도 적재되어 있는 바, 우리나라에서도 이러한 사례들을 참고할 만하다고 생각된다.

한편, 공익성으로 비방목적을 해석하려는 판례의 시도는 내용적 측면에서도 타당하지 않은 점이 있다. 공익성은 객관적 요소와 주관적 요소로 분절해 볼 수 있는데, 이 중 특히 공익성의 객관적 요소는 비방목적과 직접적 연관이 있다고 보기 어렵다. 전자는 행위의 객관적 정당화 사유인 반면, 비방목적은 주관적 요소로 이 둘은 충분히 병존할 수 있기 때문이다. 공익을 위하는 의사 즉, 공익성의 주관적 요소 또한 언제나 비방목적과 상반되는 관계에 있는 것은 아니다. 예컨대 일부 권리침해사실에 대한 진실한 사실의 적시는 상당히 공격적으로 이루어짐으로써 비난의 목적이 개입되었다고 평가될 수 있다. 그러나 적시한 사실이 진실이고, 발화자가 피해당사자거나 그 영향권 내에 있는 사람이라면, 이를 무책임한 발언이라 단정할 수 없을 뿐 아니라 공익 목적 또한 있었다고 봄이 타당하다. 이러한 점을 종합하여 보았을 때, 비방목적과 공익성은 별도로 판단되어야 한다고 생각된다.

정리하자면, 사이버명예훼손에 관한 현행법제와 판례는 1) 구성요건해당성을 판단하는 단계에서부터 필요 이상의 불명확성을 초래한다는 점, 2) 비방목적과 공익성이 항상 상반되는 관계에 있다고 보기는 어려운 점에서 문제가 있다. 또한 이러한 문제들이 더 나아가 ① 명예훼손죄의 고유한 위법성조각사유인 공익성을 판단과정에서 오히려 소외시킬 수 있고 ② 비방목적이 인정되는 경우 곧바로 유죄가 확정될 수 있어 가벌성이 확장될 수 있다는, 2차적 문제들을 낳기도 한다.

이에 판단컨대, 정보통신망법에도 형법 제 310조와 유사한 위법성조각사유조항을 신설하고, 구성요건 중 하나인 비방목적은 공익성과 별도로 판단함이 상당하다. 또한 해당 위법성조각사유조항을 적용할 때, 미국과 독일처럼 인물과 영역에 따른 기준을 정립한다면 법원의 판단에 대한 예측 가능성을 제고할 수 있으리라 생각된다. 한편, 공익성의 주관적 요소에 대해서도 구체적 기준과 그에 따른 판단사례를 적재해 나갈 필요가 있다. 앞에서도 언급하였듯, 비난 목적과 공익 목적은 경우에 따라 상호 병존할 수 있다. 이에 법원은, 표현의 과격성과 같은 지표들을 통해 직관적으로 비난 목적이 추단된다 해도, 이로부터 공익 목적의 유무에 대한 판단이 오도되지 않도록 주의해야 하고, 사례에 따라 이들을 균형 있게 판단하려는 시도를 계속해야 할 것이다. 예컨대 영국의 경우, 언론과 비언론, 표현대상사안과 발화자의 관계에 따라 공익성의 주관적 요소에 대한 판단기준을 달리해야 한다는 논의가 최근의 판례를 통해 전개되고 있다. 이처럼 명예훼손죄의 고유한 위법성조각사유인 공익성에 대한 논의는 지금 우리나라에서 이루어지고 있는 것보다 활성화되고, 또 구체화될 필요가 있다.

마지막으로, 이렇듯 위법성조각사유조항을 신설하게 된다면, 이때의 비방목적은 표현의 어조나 사용한 매체와 같은 외표를 통해서 판단해 볼 수 있으리라 생각된다. 비방의 사전적 의미는 남을 비웃고 헐뜯어서 말하다이고, 현재 학계에서는 비방할 목적을 사람의 명예를 훼손시키기 위해 인격적 평가를 저하시키려는 목적으로 정의하고 있다. 그런데 대부분의 명예훼손적 표현들에는 그로 인해 피해자의 인격적 평가가 저하될 위험이 내재되어 있는 바, 비방은 명예훼손과 별도의 행위이기 보다는 법익 침해의 위험성을 높이는 행위라고 이해해 볼 수 있다. 이에 비방목적의 판단 역시 정도의 관점에서 접근함이 타당하고, 이러한 관점에서 본다면 표현의 필요성과 사용한 매체, 전체적 어조와 같이 상당성 과 관련된 지표들은 그로부터 행위자가 의욕한 법익 침해의 정도를 직접 추단해 볼 수 있다는 점에서 비방목적의 판단기준으로 삼을 만하다고 생각된다.

이렇듯 정보통신망법에 위법성조각사유조항을 신설하고, 비방목적을 상당성과 관련된 요소들로 판단하는 방안은 다음과 같은 측면에서 그 의의가 있다. 우선, 공적 성격이 큰 사안에서는 공익성이 명시적으로 우선하게 된다. 본 논문에서 제언한 개선안에 따르면 표현이 다소 과격하고, 전파성이 큰 방법을 사용하여 비방목적이 인정되더라도 이어진 위법성조각 여부에 대한 판단에서 공익성이 긍정된다면, 그러한 표현은 결국 처벌되지 않는다. 또한, 비방목적의 해석으로 가중적 구성요건인 정보통신망법 제 70조의 적용범위를 적절히 제한할 수 있다. 예컨대 적정한 수준에서 이루어졌으나 명예침해의 위험은 인정되는 경우, 이러한 행위에는 형법 제 307조가 적용된다. 그리고 그 과정에서 다시 형법 제 310조가 적용되어 공익성이 인정되는 표현은 보호받을 수 있다. 더 나아가 이러한 해석방법은 개인적인 대화를 위해 사용되기도 하는 사이버 공간의 특성에도 불구하고, 그 안에서 일어나는 모든 표현에 정보통신망법 제 70조의 가중형량이 일률적으로 적용되고 있는 현상에 대한 보충적 해결책이 되어줄 수도 있을 것이다.

Defamation, which means injuring ones reputation by speech, is represented in numerous ways as a punitive provision. Normally, a speech seldom leads to direct harm and hence should be addressed discreetly, especially when it comes to the matter of laying criminal sanction. However in South Korea, there is a penal code punishing defamation and it can be applied to all kinds of specifying facts, no matter whether its false or true. So in this environment, the society should be always aware of harms that can be done to one of our fundamental rights, freedom of speech.

This does not mean that there are only negative sides to Koreas way of punishing defamation. Compared to other nations where only falsehood is punished, ones right of reputation can be protected more widely in Korea. However freedom of speech is a fundamental right that needs to be protected thoroughly as much as right of reputation. And when a nation attempts to restrict one of these fundamental rights, it should be well aware of basic principles of criminal sanctions such as the principle of subsidiarity, principle of clarity, and principle of proportionality. In other words, as defamation is bound to elicit a certain degree of restriction over freedom of speech, attempts to justify the penal code itself and its appliance with good reasons should be made continuously. In this point of view, Koreas way of punishing defamation needs to be critically examined in some parts.

First, a phenomenon called cyber defamation refers to a defamation that takes place in a cyber space such as internet. In Korea, this kind of behaviour can be punished by a special penal code, article 70. An aggravated punishment is stated in this article compared to what is stated in criminal law. And besides that feature, the only difference between the two is that a structural element called slanderous purpose is added in the special penal code, article 70. According to this structure, even though a defamation is taken in cyber space, without slanderous purpose, it cannot be punished under the special penal code and its aggravated sentence. All of these make slanderous purpose an important topic when it comes to the matter of criminal sanction on cyber defamation.

Until now, our judicial precedents are defining slanderous purpose as an intention that is on the opposite side of a purpose of making contribution to public interest. And to be more specific, it is examined in a way of reviewing contents that are related to each, veracity, proportionality, and public interest. This method of defining and examining slanderous purpose is identical to what our precedents use to make decisions about justifications in traditional form of defamation – whether the act can be justified or not – under article 310 of criminal law. This seems to indicate that the court is considering slanderous purpose as a term which can substitute the role of article 310.

However making a judgement about a structural element without a detailed criterion can cause uncertainty and this is a consequence that should be avoided since a structural element is a primary indicator to an actions illegality. The problem lays in that the term public interest, used in defining slanderous purpose, is quite abstract and the process of deciding whether a slanderous purpose existed is carried out without a specified standard. For example, in case of the United Kingdom, the United States, Germany, and Japan, public interest is stated as an exemption provision or a justification provision. The precedents of United States are making decisions about it under the criteria of whether the subject person can be deemed as a public figure or not. In Germany, a theory that provides a way to categorize cases under publicity of the issue is developed. And in the United Kingdom, the court and the legislation divide public interest into two parts – an objective element and a subjective element – and a considerably specified criterion about these elements is presented in court rulings. As these examples show, examining something that originally belongs to the matter of justification along with structural elements is exceptional and it seems that the countries mentioned above can be great reference cases for Korea.

Moreover defining slanderous purpose using the term public interest has another weakness considering its validity. Public interest can be divided into two parts, an objective element which is about the publicity of the topic, and a subjective element which is roughly about whether the actor had an intention to make contribution to public interest. And among those, the objective element especially, cannot be deemed as directly related to slanderous purpose. The former is literally about an objective reason for justification whereas the latter is a component of our mind. Two of them can coexist. For example, a statement about infringement, when it is presented in a rather violent way, can be evaluated as having slanderous purpose. However, when that statement is based on truth and when it is presented by the victim himself, one cannot predicate that it is an irresponsible statement. And all these put together, we can reach a conclusion that decisions about slanderous purpose and public interest should be made separately.

To summarize, the precedents and the legislation concerning cyber defamation should be modified because it elicits unnecessary uncertainty from an early stage of deciding illegality. Also, the main substance which says that slanderous purpose is a term opposite to the purpose heading for public interest, lacks validity. These problems can cause secondary problems as well in that they can isolate the examination on public interest itself, carried out along with examination on both veracity and proportionality. Moreover as one can be punished when the action is deemed to have had slanderous purpose without a chance of going through a thorough review about its justifiability, the range of punishment can be expanded.

Consequently, it is adequate to establish a justification provision in the special penal code as well and slanderous purpose should be examined separately with public interest. Also if we establish a specific criterion for examining public interest, like in the case of Germany and the United States, it would help improve predictability of the courts rulings. As previously mentioned, slanderous purpose and purpose heading for public interest can coexist. Hence the court, even in cases that one can intuitively assume that slanderous purpose did exist, should be careful not to make hasty decisions about public interest.

Lastly, when the justification provision is newly established, slanderous purpose can be reviewed examining external elements such as the tone of the speech, the medium used for that speech, etc. The lexical meaning of slander in Korea means to speak ill of someone and the definition made by Koreas academia about slanderous purpose is a purpose that intends to injure ones personality in order to defame that person. And by these accounts, slanderous purpose can be understood as a strong intention to defame, which makes it reasonable to decide its presence through examining elements which indicate the degree, the proportionality of a speech.

Suggested modification of the present legislation and judicial precedents has its own meaning for that it connotes a perspective that in the matter of defamation, a speechs relation to public interest is prioritized. This perspective is valid and important at the same time in a democratic society because the general public has the right to know matters about public interest and one of the main premise of an ideal form of democracy is free discussion on public issues. According to this papers suggestion, a rather aggressive speech using an open medium will be evaluated as containing slanderous purpose, however, when it is reviewed as a speech about public interest, objectively and subjectively, it will eventually remain protected.

Also, following the suggestion, the scope of article 70s appliance can be moderately restricted. For example a cyber defamation carried out in a moderate way will be ruled by the criminal law, not the special penal code for cyber defamation. Also this way of interpreting slanderous purpose might work as an alternative solution for nowadays tendency to apply article 70 to every case of cyber defamation reported, not considering whether it was a personal communication or an open presentation.