한반도 통일과 조약승계

Abstract

남북한 관계는 화해와 갈등을 반복하고 있으며, 특히 북한 핵문제로 한반도 정세는 매우 유동적인 상태에 있다. 통일의 당위성이나 필요성에 있어서는 누구나 공감하고 있으나 통일의 시기와 방법에 대해서는 예측이 쉽지 않다. 그러나 민족적 과제인 통일에 대비하여 각 분야의 통합을 준비하고 분석하여야만, 통일의 기회를 포착하고 통일에 따른 혼란을 최소화할 수 있을 것이다.

본 논문에서는 통일이 가시화하였을 경우 남북 법적 통합의 문제, 그 중에서도 대외적인 측면에서 남북한이 각각 제3국과 체결하고 있는 조약의 승계문제를 다루고 있다. 조약의 승계는 통일형태에 따라 그 결과가 달라질 수 있으며, 제3국의 이해관계와도 직결되는 문제이므로 국내외적으로도 중요성이 매우 크다.

조약의 국가승계와 관련하여 성문법전화의 노력 끝에 1978년「조약의 국가승계에 관한 비엔나협약」이 채택된 바 있다. 이는 조약승계가 문제되는 경우 그 판단기준이 될 수 있는 국제규범으로서 의미가 있다. 하지만 협약 가입국이 국제사회에서 영향력이 있는 국가가 제외된 소수에 불과하고 협약의 내용 가운데는 관습국제법의 반영으로 볼 수 없는 규정도 존재하고 있어, 그 전체가 관습국제법의 반영이라고는 볼 수 없다는 것이 지배적인 견해이다. 한편 남북한 통일과 관련하여 국가통합에 관한 규정을 보면, 국가통합에 있어 흡수통일 방식인 병합과 대등한 합의방식의 통합인 합병은 그 성격이 다름에도 불구하고 이를 구분하여 별도로 규율하지 아니하고 있어 이 부분에 대하여 많은 비판이 가해지고 있다.

이러한 이유로 국가관행에 대한 검토가 더욱 필요하며, 최근의 국가통합 사례인 독일과 베트남, 예멘의 통일에서 국가관행을 살펴보았다. 그 중에서도 무력에 의한 통일형태인 베트남의 경우는 간략히 언급하였으며, 독일의 흡수통합 방식은, 비록한반도의 경우에 그대로 적용할 수는 없겠으나, 우리에게도 가장 실현 가능성이 큰 통일방안으로서 소상히 취급하였다. 예멘의 경우는 합의에 의한 모범적인 사례로서 독일과 비교하여 취급하였다. 이 검토를 통해 볼 때 각국의 국가관행들은 조약승계협약을 준수하는 경우도 있었으며, 흡수통일을 이룬 독일의 경우와 같이 협약의 적용을 배제하고 관습법으로 확립된 조약의 경계이동원칙을 적용하여 승계문제를 처리하는 경우도 있었다. 한편 주목할 것은 각국이 국가통합이나 분열 또는 통일이라는 사정의 변경을 근거로 국제법상 사정변경의 원칙을 원용하고 주장하는 등 조약의 처리에 있어 유연한 접근방식을 취하고 있다는 점이다.

지금까지 살펴본 이러한 논의들은 남북한의 통일을 가정하여 적용해 보는 것이 본 논문의 주된 목적이며, 이에 따라 현재까지 남한과 북한에서 제기된 각각의 통일형태에 따른 조약승계 결과를 유추하여 보았다. 그 대체적인 결과는 다음과 같을 것으로 예측되고 있다.

먼저 국가연합이나 연방국가형태의 통합을 이룬다면, 남과 북 각각의 기존관할지역 내에서 조약의 효력이 계속 유지된다는 1978년「조약의 국가승계에 관한 비엔나 협약」제31조의 적용이 가능할 것이며, 구체적 조약의 처리와 관련하여서는 사정변경의 원칙을 원용할 수 있을 것이다. 남한주도의 흡수통일 형태로 통합될 경우에는 독일의 선례가 많은 참고가 될 것이다. 이 경우 1978년의 조약승계협약 제31조의 규정을 배제하고, 조약경계이동의 원칙에 따라 남한의 조약이 북한 지역으로 확대적용됨을 원칙으로 하되, 이와 함께 일부 남한의 조약과 북한의 조약들에 대해사정변경의 원칙(rebus sic stantibus)'이라는 신축성 있는 원칙이 적용될 것이다. 흡수통일 형태의 통일을 전제로 하고 남북한의 조약체결 현황을 중심으로 논의한다면 보다 구체적이고 현실적인 검토가 가능할 것이다.

어느 경우라도 국제법의 원칙에 위반하지 않는 범위에서 통일한국의 국익을 도모하려는 노력이 필요하게 되며, 국경조약이나 인권조약의 승계문제도 이러한 측면에서 접근하고 해결하여야 할 것이다. 남북한 통일 시 과거 북한이 중국과 러시아와 체결한 국경조약들의 승계여부가 가장 심각하게 제기될 것으로 보인다. 이 문제에 대해서는 통일한국에 미칠 득실관계를 면밀히 고려하여 국경조약의 자동승계를 부인하기 보다는, 독일의 경우에서 보았듯이, 국경조약의 효력 자체, 즉 북한이 전체한국에 속하는 영토를 임의로 처분할 권한이 있는가 하는 점을 적극적으로 제기하여 새로운 조약을 협상해야 할 것이다.

북한의 대외채무는 정책적 측면과 국제법의 일반원칙인재산은 부담과 함께 이전한다'는 원칙을 고려하고 1983년의국가재산 등 승계협약규정을 고려할 때 통일한국이 유해채무를 제외하고 승계하는 것이 타당하다고 본다.

다만, 북한 체제의 폐쇄성으로 인해 북한의 조약에 대한 파악이 쉽지 않으며 구체적 조약을 전제로 한 연구는 아직 부족한 만큼 앞으로 보다 풍부한 자료를 가지고 보다 많은 연구가 행해져야 할 것으로 본다.

Inter-Korean relations have repeated reconciliation and conflict. The present situation on the Korean peninsula is fluid and somewhat volatile due to the North Korean nuclear programs. Therefore, it is difficult to predict when and how the Korean people can achieve unification. However, preparing for integrations in every field after unification as a national task will minimize confusions caused by political changes.

Unification brings about the issue of state succession. State succession is defined as the replacement of one state by another in the responsibility for the international relations of its territory. The main argument is whether a successor state is bound by all treaties which the predecessor state had concluded prior to the succession. It also questions whether the rights and duties of the predecessor state would be invalidated, and to what extent, the successor state succeeds the rights and obligations of treaties that had already been contracted by the predecessor state.

This dissertation consists of five chapters.

Chapter II contains a general survey of theories on state succession. After discussing the concept and source of state succession law, theories on the state succession are introduced in detail. The clauses from The Vienna Convention on Succession of States in respect of Treaties (hereinafterthe 1978 Vienna Convention') are analyzed.

In Chapter III, case studies of formerly divided countries are explored. These include the cases of Germany, Vietnam and Yemen that were reunified in recent years. In the case North Korea is absorbed or incorporated into South Korea, the issue of succeeding treaties concluded by North Korea may arise. In such case, the German precedence may be a good benchmarking to the Korean unification.

Chapter IV examines the problems arising from state succession after the reunification of the Korean peninsula. The main issues after unification will be the succession of treaties concluded by North Korea, including border treaties, international human rights treaties, and political/economic (concessionary) agreements, etc.

This paper mainly reviews one of the most significant international legal issues – the succession of treaties concluded by South Korea and North Korea by the unified Korea. The issue of succession of treaties in international law is very problematic, despite the fact that the 1978 Vienna Convention was adopted under the auspices of the UN. The international community does not give full support because the Convention does not fully reflect all principles of customary international law on state succession.

The most probable method for the two Koreasunification into one sovereign state is the incorporation of North Korea into South Korea. If the unification takes place in this way, the public interest will be concentrated on the treaties concluded by the North prior to the merge. For this matter the unified Korea can follow the lead of Germany with regard to its treaties. The treaties that were concluded by south Korea will most likely be extended to former North Korean territory based on the so-called principle of 'moving treaty frontier.'

The rule of continuity of boundary treaties is believed to belong firmly to the category of customary international law. Yet, concerning North Korean border treaties with China and Russia, unified Korea will not be able to simply rule out the possibility of renegotiation with the relevant countries taking into consideration theex injuria non jus oriturprinciple and special circumstances of the colonization and division of the Korean peninsula.

Automatic succession to international human rights treaties cannot be regarded as international customary law. International customary law is composed of two elements: practice and opinio juris. Yet, acts of successor states are not uniform or consistent. There also lacks in opinio juris in state practices. Hence, it may be advisable for unified Korea to devise a solution concerning international human rights treaties in the jurisprudence of general multilateral treaties succession. With regards to North Korea's foreign liabilities, unified Korea should succeed to such burdens with the exception of odious debts, taking into account the general rule of lawRes transit cum suo onere' (The property passes with its burden).

To conclude, the purpose of this thesis is to help understand the state succession after the reunification of Korea. As such, the analysis of former cases of unification, especially the German model, was carried out. It is now the time for researchers to prepare a clear, correct vision and embark on a thorough study of the reunification.