국제적 분쟁해결에 있어서 '소송금지명령'의 활용에 관한 연구

국문초록

영국에서 유래한 소송금지명령(anti-suit injunction)은 국제적 분쟁에 있어서 부당한 외국 제소에 대항하기 위한 적극적•선제적 구제수단으로 영미법계 국가를 중심으로 널리 이용되어 왔다. 특히 최근에는 다국적 IT기업들 사이에서 특허분쟁과 그에서 파생된 소송금지명령 사건이 증가하고 있다. 한국 당사자가 외국법원으로부터 소송금지명령을 당한 사례도 여러 건 발견된다. 비교법적으로는, 영미법계 국가들은 소송금지명령을 적극적으로 활용하는 반면, 대륙법계 국가들은 대체로 부정적인 입장이나 최근에는 제한적으로 인정하는 경향도 발견된다.

한국법원도 외국소송을 금지하는 소송금지가처분을 발령할 수 있는가? 먼저 이러한 소송금지가처분의 허용 가능성(적법요건) 자체를 부정하는 견해가 있으나 이는 타당하지 않다. 재판권도 인정된다. 국제재판관할권 및 준거법은 사안별로 따져보아야 한다. 가장 중요한 요건은 피보전권리의 존재가 인정되느냐인데, 이는 유형별로 나눠서 보아야 한다.

분쟁해결합의(전속적 국제재판관할합의 및 중재합의) 위반의 경우 소송금지청구권이 발생하는지는 각 분쟁해결합의의 법적 성질과 관련이 있다. 분쟁해결합의는 소송계약적 측면과 실체계약적 측면이 혼재하는 혼합계약이라고 파악된다. 그에 따라 분쟁해결합의 위반 시 그 효력으로서 소송금지의무 및 손해배상의무가 발생한다고 해석함이 합의 당사자들의 의사에 부합하는 해석이다. 그 판단의 준거법이 무엇인지를 결정하는 것도 중요한데 그에 따라 소송금지청구권의 인정 여부가 달라질 수도 있기 때문이다.

분쟁해결합의 위반 외의 부당 외국 제소의 경우 소송금지청구권이 발생하는지는 더 어려운 문제이다. 대륙법계의 틀 내에서 그 법적 근거에 대한 이론구성을 시도해 본 결과, 불법행위에 기하여 금지청구권을 도출하는 이론구성이 가능하다고 본다. 이 때 준거법은 불법행위의 준거법 결정 이론을 적용하면 된다.

보전의 필요성 요건은 사안에 따라 case-by-case로 봐야 하고 이를 일률적으로 부정할 것은 아니다. 보전의 필요성을 판단함에 있어서는 국내의 법리와 함께 외국 판례들에서 추출되는 판단요소들도 참고할 필요가 있는데, 특히 국제예양의 요소를 이 단계에서 주로 고려할 필요가 있다.

한국법원이 중재금지가처분, 집행금지가처분을 발령할 수 있는지도 문제되나, 현행법의 해석상 이는 부정함이 타당하다.

UNCITRAL 모델법을 수용한 개정 중재법에 따라 한국 중재판정부는 임시적 처분으로 소송금지명령을 발령할 수 있게 되었다. 만일 한국법원은 소송금지가처분을 발령할 수 없다고 해석하게 되면 권한의 불균형이 생기므로 법원의 소송금지가처분 가능성도 전향적으로 해석할 여지가 생겼다.

외국법원이나 외국중재판정부가 내린 소송금지명령은 한국에서 승인 및 집행되지 않는다. 그러나 소송금지명령의 실효성은 주로 그 발령지에서의 대인적 효력(법정모욕죄의 제재 등)과 사실상의 구속력에 의해 확보되는 경우가 많으므로, 외국에서의 승인 및 집행은 실익이 크지 않다.

오늘날 글로벌화가 가속되면서 외국법원에서 다국적 소송의 피고가 될 가능성은 점증한다. 그 과정에서 입을 피해를 고려하면 외국법원에서 관할항변 등으로 대응하는 것이나 사후적 손해배상만으로는 권리구제수단으로 충분치 않다. 한국법원의 소송금지가처분 가능성을 긍정함은 최근 우리나라가 추진하는 국제소송 및 국제중재의 허브화에도 도움이 될 것이다.

Seoul National University

The anti-suit injunction originated in the UK has been widely used as a preemptive remedy against abusive foreign proceedings throughout common law countries. These days anti-suit injunctions are increasingly being found particularly in the fields of patent-related disputes between multinational IT companies. In some cases, foreign courts ordered Korean parties to restrain from Korean proceedings. While common law countries generally make good use of the anti-suit injunction, continental law countries are reluctant to it although some changes are being detected recently.

Can Korean courts also issue this anti-suit injunction as a form of a preliminary injunction? Some views deny the admissibility of the application for the anti-suit injunction which I oppose because there is no ground for the denial. Jurisdiction and applicable law should be determined according to relevant factors of each case.

Can Korean courts issue preliminary injunctions that preclude foreign proceedings in support of dispute resolution agreements such as exclusive jurisdiction agreements or arbitration agreements? This issue is to some extent related to the legal nature of those agreements. My view is that those agreements are hybrid contracts which have both procedural and substantive aspect. Thus those agreements can generate the obligation not to sue abroad and the liability for damages.

It is difficult to formulate a theory to underpin the non-contractual right not to be sued abroad outside the realm of dispute resolution agreements. Arguably, approving the right to prohibit foreign proceedings based on tort would be a feasible theory within the limitation of continental law systems. The applicable law should be the law governing the tort.

Whether the applicant is successful in proving the necessity or urgency for issuing a preliminary injunction should be determined on a case-by-case basis. In doing so, special consideration should be given to the principle of comity.

It is also controversial whether Korean courts can issue preliminary injunctions which preclude foreign enforcement and arbitration procedure. In my opinion, it seems that Korean courts are not allowed to issue such injunctions under current law.

Arbitral tribunals from Korea can issue anti-suit injunctions as a form of interim measures under the Arbitration Act of 2016. This implies the increased possibility and necessity of anti-suit injunctions by courts.

Korean courts cannot recognize and enforce foreign anti-suit injunctions because of the lack of finality and conclusiveness. However, the effectiveness of the foreign anti-suit injunctions is normally guaranteed by the personal punishment of contempt or de facto effect which leads to self-enforcing.

It is expected that there are higher chances for Korean parties to become a defendant before a foreign court in this era of globalization. During the procedure, they might suffer irreparable damages that could have been prevented. In that context, an anti-suit injunction could be a very effective remedy against abusive foreign proceedings. It will also promote the status of Korean courts as an Asian dispute resolutions hub.