1987년 헌법규정의 형성과정 연구 : Study on the Formation of Constitutional Provisions in 1987

Abstract

우리나라의 제9차 개정헌법인 현행 헌법으로의 개정이 이루어진 지 만 32년이 지난 지금, 당시 헌법개정을 둘러싼 논의가 어떠한 과정을 통해 이루어지고 그것이 어떻게 지금 우리에게 적용되고 있는 헌법규정들을 낳았는지를 구체적으로 확인하는 일은, 그 해석을 위한 자료를 제공할 수 있을 뿐 아니라 그 양상에 대한 평가를 통해 현행 헌법 그 자체에 대한 평가를 보충할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 그리하여 이 연구는 최근까지 나온 사료들을 가급적 망라하여 개별 헌법규정들의 개정논의 과정을 재구성하고 그 부문별 양상을 고찰함으로써 개정의 의미내용에 대한 평가를 시도한다.

새로운 헌법에 대한 필요는 유신헌법에 이어 국민의 의사와 국가권력의 성립·유지가 괴리되어 있었던 1980년 헌정체제의 성격으로부터 제기되었다. 그러나 기존 헌법상의 절차에 따른 개헌은 종전 집권세력과의 공존을 수반하는 것이었기 때문에, 헌법문제의 해결을 위한 대안으로 처음부터 대통령직선제 개헌이라는 방편에 대한 사회적 합의가 이루어지지는 못하였다. 직선제를 향한 요구와 그에 대한 수용으로 그에 대해 여야뿐만 아니라 범사회적인 합의가 이루어지는 것은, 전두환 정권과 그에 대한 저항세력 모두 기본적인 정치체제에 대한 여타의 대안을 각자 제시하고 그 모두를 서로 받아들일 수 없음이 분명해진 뒤에 비로소 가능했다.

여야 정당들과 기타의 사회주체들 모두 개헌시안을 마련함에 있어서 시민사회의 요구를 광범위하게 반영하는 구체적인 구상을 제시하지 못하였고, 그보다는 종전의 구상들을 답습하거나 임시방편적으로 수용하는 경향을 보였다는 점을 확인한다. 이는 양대 정당의 경우 정권의 획득이나 유지가 보다 중요했기 때문이라고 볼 수도 있다. 하지만 보다 근본적인 관점에서 이는 강력한 물리력을 배경으로 정부가 국민의 자유의사에 따른 개헌을 가로막는 한 아무리 구체적으로 개헌구상을 입안하더라도 그것이 현실화할 전망이 없기 떄문이기도 하였다.

연구의 후반부를 이루는 각 헌법 부문별 논의 과정은 1987년 초반부터 야당뿐 아니라 저항세력 전반에까지 수렴된 대통령직선제 개헌이라는 대안이 정부와의 극한대립 끝에 6. 29 선언을 통한 수용으로써 합의로 넘어간 당시의 상황을 반영한다. 헌법의 기본성격, 그리고 헌법을 통해 보호해야 할 영역을 획정하는 것으로서 정치제도 못지않은 중요성을 지니는 전문과 기본권에 대하여는 양대 정당의 의견이 서로 과정과 내용의 면에서 모두 대체로 대등한 수준에서 반영되었다. 특히 전문에 관한 양대 정당의 논의는 양자의 어느 쪽도 정치적 우위를 점하지 못하고 중립적인 타협을 이룬 새 헌법의 성격을 잘 보여준다. 한편 정치제도에 관하여는 국회해산권의 폐지나 국회의 일부 권한에 관하여 치열한 논쟁이 벌어지기도 하였지만, 결국 국회의 국정감사권과 헌법소원제도가 헌법상 규정된 등의 몇몇 성과를 논외로 하면 전반적인 수준에서 국회나 정부의 지위에 대한 변혁이 이루어졌다고 보기는 어려운 것으로 평가된다.

이와 같은 개헌논의의 결과에 대하여는 기성의 양대 정당이 정권획득을 둘러싼 경쟁질서에만 관심을 가졌기 때문에 급속하고 불충분한 타협만이 이루어졌다는 평가도 가능할 것이나 다른 한편 현행 헌법은 이로써 이후의 정권교체에 불구하고 안정성을 확보할 수 있었다. 이는 국민의 선택에 따라 정치적 책임을 지는 집권세력이 국민의 기본권으로부터 통제되는 헌법으로서의 규범력이 강화된 만큼, 종전의 헌정체제들과 달리 현행의 체제에서는 국민의 책임성 또한 강화되었음을 간과해서는 안 될 것이다.

32 years have passed since the 9th revision to the current Constitution in 1987. The author deems the time ripe enough to say that now we give a careful look into how this Constitution was deliberated in what process, and how it led to the provisions that apply to our lives today. Hopefully it can provide new grounds for interpretation thereof, as well as tools to supplement previous evaluations on the Constitution at large, with retrospect to the general trends of the discussion. As no small amount of historical records have been disclosed recently, this study attempts to make as extensive use of them as available, so to reconstruct the discussions pertaining to each provisions amended, and to set forth a reevaluation of the implications to the revision itself, based on contemplations on the tendencies of discussions on each constitutional sphere.

A successor to the Yushin system, the 1980 constitutional system formulated and buttressed the Chun Doo Hwan regime which was divored from the will and support of the people, and that was the main source of the necessity to found a new constitutional regime. However, in which way to achieve this was the question unsolved up to 1986. A revision following the existing constitutional procedures leaving the current ruling clique intact was not readily accepted by the resisting social groups as an alternative, whether or not it provided for direct presidential election. It was acknowledged as the only choice only after both the Chun regime and resisting groups had exhausted all other alternatives and it became mutually clear that neither of them could accept any other option.

In the course of the struggle before constitutional revision with direct election was mutually accepted, the dynamics among and inside each of the major political actors including the leading parties and other social movements show that they had failed to incorporate the various social needs into their designs, and rather chose to follow previous lines or adopt a new one only as an expedient measure. It should be admitted that, at least for the political parties, taking or retaining power was the primary issue at hand. But we would also have to admit that as long as the strong military government denied the possibility of constitutional change based on the will of people, the more realistic vision that a constitutional plan could give was a prospect of political change, which could only then realize other more pluralistic needs.

After the June Uprisings had exhausted all other alternatives for Chun regime, time left for deliberation on the content of Constitution was no longer than a month and a half. A detailed retrospect and a phased-in induction on the tendency shows that the negotiation, in its process and content as well, was tailored to make a roughly equal balance between the two major participants. The pattern of constitutional provisions largely attests to this. The preamble, initially a symbolic battlefield of political powers, was diluted to signify more neutral values. Discussion on fundamental rights was, with a few exceptions where major political interests were involved, a relatively smooth interchange of mutual suggestions, which led to an accommodation at least to the most urgent needs raised in the Chun regime. As for political institutions, the most urgent questions were tacitly solved as the plans of both parties accorded to each other. Thus relatively residual needs were answered in the course of negotiation, which led to a few institutional progress including parliamentary power to inspect the government and the newly devised jurisdiction for constitutional complaint. But aside from those, neither legislative or administrative power can be said to have been subject to thorough change.

Some might, with good reason, conclude from the results of the negotiation that the existing major parties were concerned only for their upcoming struggle for power and thus made haste for an insufficient outcome. But on the other side, this course of revision led the Constitution to become stable in spite of periodic interchange of power between the political factions. This enabled people to compare the performances between the factions under largely static insitutional settings, and then choose between them to hold the worse one politically responsible. Unlike previous constitutional regimes, this feature enhanced the actual normativity of the Constitution.