결혼상태에 따른 한국 3040세대의 흡연행동 : 2014-2018년 국민건강영양조사를 사용하여

Marital Status and Smoking Behaviors in Thirties and Forties Korean Adults : From the 2014-2018 Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey - Marital Status interaction with Occupation Level and Year-

- 결혼상태와 직업, 연도의 상호작용을 중심으로 -

연구배경 : 초혼연령이 높아지고 최초 취업연령이 높아지는 등 30대, 40대 한국인들에게는 이전과는 전혀 다른 사회적인 변화가 일어나고 있지만 3040세대 남녀를 모두 포함해 결혼상태, 직업상태가 흡연에 미치는 영향에 대한 대규모 연구는 많이 이루어지지 않았다.

연구목적 : 본 연구에서는 30대, 40대 남녀 모두를 대상으로 결혼상태와 현재 흡연과의 관계를 공변량들을 보정하여 분석한다. 또한 결혼상태와 직업상태, 연도 변수들과의 상호작용이 흡연에 미치는 효과에 대해 분석하고자 한다.

연구방법 : 본 연구에서는 2014-2018년 국민건강영양조사 5년치 자료를 활용하였다. 먼저 연구대상자의 일반적 특성과 흡연과의 관계를 카이제곱 검정을 통해 살펴보았다. 이후 사회경제적인 변수를 보정한 이후 결혼상태와 흡연과의 관계를 로지스틱 회귀분석(Multiple Logistic Regression)을 통해 알아보았다. 마지막으로 결혼상태*직업상태, 결혼상태*조사연도의 상호작용과 현재흡연의 관계를 분석하였다.

연구결과 : 결혼상태에 따라 현재흡연에 차이가 있었으며 남성, 여성 모두에서 미혼군 대비 이혼별거사별군은 현재흡연이 유의하게 높았으며, 미혼군 대비 유배우자동거군은 현재흡연이 낮았다. 소득수준별로는 현재흡연과 유의미한 차이가 없었으나 교육수준은 학력수준이 낮아질수록 현재흡연이 유의미하게 증가하였다. 여성에서는 직업상태에 따른 흡연율 차이가 유의하지 않았다. 남성은 직업상태에서 무직군대비 육체노동군만이 현재흡연 위험도가 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 결혼상태와 직업상태, 결혼상태와 연도로 상호작용을 살펴본 결과 여성에서는 유의하지 않았지만 남성에서는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 이혼별거사별군이면서 사무직군에 속하는 남성의 흡연 위험도가 유의하게 높았다. 또한 2015년 담배가격인상은 유배우자동거군에서 큰 흡연율 하락을 유도한 것으로 추정된다.

결론 및 고찰 : 한국인 3040세대는 결혼상태에서 유배우자동거군의 흡연율이 다른 결혼상태에 비해서 유의미하게 낮아 선행연구와 마찬가지로 결혼이 건강행동에 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 확인되었다. 사회적으로 이전과는 다른 변화가 많이 일어나는 30대와 40대의 흡연 위험도에 대한 지속적인 연구와 정책적 지원이 필요하다.

Background : Age of first marriage and first employment increases in Korean Society. A nationwide survey including the 30s and 40s Korean about the relationship between marital status and smoking was far less studied. Also, no studies are concentrating on the interaction between marital status and Occupation level and Year.

Objectives : In this study, both Korean men and women in their 30s and 40s were targeted. We find the correlation between marital status and current smoking, including interaction with marriage, occupation level, and Year.

Methods : We used the Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey data during 2014-2018. First, the Chi-square test was used to estimate the relationship between the characteristics of study participants and smoking. Second, We assessed the relationship between marital status and smoking after controlling covariates. We also find the interaction effect between marital status and occupation level and year on current smoking.

Results : In all participants, the Divorced/Separated/Widowed Group had a higher risk of smoking than the Never Married Group; however, Married and Living with partner group had a lower chance of smoking than the Never Married Group. The lower the education level, the higher the present smoking level. In women, the difference in smoking rates did not significantly depend on the occupation level.

Only the physical labor group compared to the unemployed at present smoking risk was statistically significantly higher for men. Significant interactions between marital status and occupation level were observed in men but not in women. The man who is in the manual group and Divorced/Separated/Widowed Group had a higher risk of smoking. Raising the price of cigarettes in 2015 lowers only in Married and Living with partner groups significantly.

Conclusion : The smoking rate of Married and Living with Partner Group is significantly lower than that of another marital status. Continued research and policy support on smoking risk for people in the 30s and 40s is necessary.

흡연행동; 결혼상태; 3040세대; 직업상태; 상호작용; 연도; Smoking Behaviors; Marital Statu