Association between temperature and rainfall on all-cause diarrhea across sub-Saharan Africa : 설사와 온도 및 강수량의 연관성. 사하라 사막 이남의 아프리카 10개 국가들을 대상으로.

Keywords temperatureprecipitationclimate changediarrhea diseaseAfricaGLMrelative risk기온강수량기후변화설사병아프리카상대위험도

Abstract

Background: Climate change affects not only the economy and ecosystem but also health and its social and environmental determinants. Lower- and middle-income countries, which comprise most of the African continent, are more vulnerable to climatic changes and its effects. Various diseases, particularly water and vector-borne, have already started to see an increase in prevalence (i.e cholera) as well as a geographical displacement (i.e malaria). Comprised of a wide variety of climatic zones and already suffering from malnutrition and a variety of infectious diseases, the African continent sees major shifts under a climate change scenario. Particularly, diarrheal diseases, which are a major leading cause of morbidity and mortality, especially in children under five years of age. This study aimed to evaluate the association between temperature and precipitation on all- cause diarrhea for ten different countries in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Method: To analyze the association between the climatic drivers and diarrhea; firstly non-linear exposure-response functions using a natural cubic spline with 2 degrees of freedom were modeled, followed by three different quasi-Poisson generalized linear models for each country and all countries combined; 1- average temperature-diarrhea cases, 2-precipitation-diarrhea cases (controlled for temperature), 3- interaction term of temperature and precipitation -diarrhea cases. Seasonality was controlled for in all models, using a natural cubic spline of time (month of the study period) with 2 df per year. Secondly, group analysis based on geographical location and annual average temperature were conducted for both temperature-diarrhea and precipitation-diarrhea associations. Finally, subgroup analysis was conducted for age and gender.

Results: Three countries showed statistically significant association between temperature and diarrhea cases (Burkina Faso, Ethiopia, Sudan). Burkina Faso showed a protective effect for temperature (12% reduction of diarrhea cases per unit increase of average temperature), whereas Ethiopia and Sudan showed an increased risk (53 and 19 percent increase in diarrhea cases per unit increase of temperature). The precipitation-diarrhea model generally showed positive associations, with statistically significant estimates for Ethiopia and Kenya and for the pooled estimate for all countries (six percent increase in diarrhea for both Ethiopia and Kenya and three percent increase for all countries, per unit increase of precipitation). All age groups showed statistically significant increased (Ethiopia) or reduced risk (Burkina Faso) of diarrhea for average temperature-diarrhea models whereas only the under-five age group showed statistically significant increased risk of diarrhea per unit change of precipitation (Senegal, Kenya, Ethiopia).

Conclusion: The results are consistent with other publications investigating such associations and expand to new study sites previously not investigated. The importance of such results is highlighted when making informed decisions in resource management and allocation, policy, and education programs.

배경: 기후 변화는 경제와 생태계뿐만 아니라, 건강 및 건강의 사회적, 환경적 결정요인에도 영향을 미친다. 아프리카 대륙의 대부분을 차지하는 중하위권 국가들은 기후 변화와 그 영향에 더 취약한 것으로 알려져 있다. 각종 질병, 특히 물과 벡터 매개 질병은 이미 유병률 (즉 콜레라)뿐만 아니라 지리적 변위(즉 말라리아)도 증가하기 시작했다. 다양한 기후 지역으로 구성되어 있고 이미 영양실조와 다양한 전염병으로 고통 받고 있는 아프리카 대륙은 기후 변화 시나리오 하에서 주요한 변화를 겪고 있다. 특히, 5세 미만 아동에게 질병과 사망의 주요 원인으로는 설사 질환이 제시되고 있다. 본 연구는 사하라 이남 아프리카 10개국의 설사에 대한 온도와 강수량 사이의 연관성을 평가하는 것을 목표로 했다.

방법: 기후 요인와 설사 사이의 연관성 분석; 먼저 자유도가 2도인 natural cubic spline을 이용한 비선형 노출-반응 함수를 준-포아송 일반화 선형 모형을 사용하여 모델링 한 다음, 각 나라 및 모든 국가를 합친 결과를 제시한다; 1-평균 온도-설사 사례, 2-강수량과 설사 사례(온도가 제어된), 3-온도 및 강수량의 설사 사례에 대한 교호작용. 계절성은 연간 2df의 natural cubic spline(연구 기간의 월)을 사용하여 모든 모델에서 고려되었다. 둘째, 지리적 위치와 연평균 온도에 기초한 group별 분석은 온도-지질 및 강수-지질 연관성 모두에 대해 실시되었다. 마지막으로 연령과 성별에 대한 Sub-group 분석을 실시했다.

결과: 3개국은 기온과 설사 환자 사이에 통계적으로 유의미한 연관성을 보였다(부르키나파소, 에티오피아, 수단). 부르키나파소는 기온에 대한 protective한 관계(온도 상승당 12%의 설사환자 감소)를 보인 반면 에티오피아와 수단은 위험성이 증가(온도 상승당 설사환자 각 53%, 19% 증가)했다. 강수-지질 모형은 일반적으로 양의 연관성을 보여주었는데, 통계적으로 유의한 추정치는 에티오피아와 케냐와 모든 국가에 대한 합동 추정치였다(강수량 단위 증가 당 이티오피아와 케냐의 경우 설사가 6% 증가, 모든 국가의 경우 3% 증가).

결론: 본 연구의 결과는 온도- 및 강수량과 설사 사례의 연관성을 조사하는 다른 기존 연구들과 일치하며, 이전에 조사되지 않았던 새로운 연구 지역을 포함하여 확장되어 수행되었다. 본 연구 결과는 자원 관리와 할당, 정책 및 교육 프로그램에서 정보에 입각한 의사결정을 내릴 때 중요하게 사용될 수 있다.