질환별 비급여 의료비 지출 영향요인 : Factors Affecting Non-Reimbersement Medical Expenditure by Disease

Abstract

우리나라의 건강보험 보장률은 OECD 국가에 비해 매우 낮은 편이다. 정부의 지속적인 건강 보장 확대 정책에도 불구하고 건강보장률은 60% 초반대를 벗어 나지 못하고 있다. 이러한 현상의 원인은 비급여 진료행위가 행위별 수가제와 미약한 규제하에 늘어나고 있기 때문이다. 진료비 실태 조사 자료에 의하면 4대 중증 질환의 건강보장률이 2018년 기준으로 80% 이상 올랐다고 보고되고 있다. 그러나 선행 연구들은 특정 질환을 중심으로 한 건강보장 확대 정책은 질환 간 형평성 문제를 발생시키고 4대 중증질환 보장 확대 정책 효과도 미흡하다고 지적한다. 그러므로 이러한 현상의 구체적인 원인이 무엇인지 탐구할 필요가 있다. 그러나 비급여 의료비에 대한 연구는 자료의 한계로 실증 연구가 부족한 실정이다.

본 연구의 목적은 비급여 의료비 지출 현황을 파악함으로서 질환 간 형평성 문제를 재고해 보고 정부가 건강 보장을 지속적으로 확대함에도 불구하고 정체되어 있는 이유를 비급여 의료비 지출 요인 분석을 통해 규명하는 것이다.

자료는 한국보건사회연구원과 국민건강보험공단이 공동으로 주관하는 한국 의료 패널 연간 데이터 13차 beta version 1.6을 활용하였다. 연구 대상은 2012년~2017년 동안 비급여 사용금액에 대한 정보가 있는 자료로 입원은 16,792건 , 입원 1,512,990 건을 분석 대상으로 하였다.

분석은 비급여 지출 빈도와 지출 크기에 대해 기술 분석을 하였고 영향 요인 분석을 위해 two-part model 을 이용하였다.

기술 분석 결과 4대 중증질환의 건강보장률은 2017년 기준으로 70%이상 높아졌고 그 외의 질환들도 65% 넘게 보장률이 높아졌다. 그러나 근골격계 질환은 오히려 50% 아래로 내려갔고 기타로 분류된 많은 질환은 60% 선에서 개선되지 않았다.

영향 요인 분석 결과 비급여 의료비 지출의 주 요인은 입원과 외래 모두 질병, 의료기관 특성, 수술 및 검사와 같은 의료기술이다. 개인특성이 미치는 영향은 미약하고 일관되지 않는다. 즉, 입원의 경우 개인 특성과 상관없이 비급여 의료비가 지출되는 경향이 있고 외래의 경우 교육수준, 소득수준, 공적보험, 사보험의 영향이 있는 것으로 나타난다. 그러나 이것도 질환의 종류에 따라 다르다.

본 연구를 통해 내린 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 특정 질환을 중심으로 확대한 보장성 강화 정책과 비급여 의료비 증가로 인해 질환 간의 형평성 문제가 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 즉, 어떤 질환의 건강 보장률은 개선되지 않거나 오히려 떨어 지고 있다.

둘째, 비급여 의료비 발생의 주 영향 요인은 개인특성 보다는 질환 특성 , 의료기관 특성 그리고 의료기술이라고 할 수 있다.

정책적 함의는 다음과 같다.

의료 서비스의 다양화, 고급화, 상업화와 관련될 수 있는 비급여 의료비 지출로 인한 과부담 의료비 위험을 예방하고 검증된 필수 의료 안에서 의료를 이용할 수 있도록 해야한다. 환자가 많고 보장이 취약한 질환의 급여 항목을 우선 확대해 나가야 할 것이다.

비급여, 질환 간 형평성, 건강 보장률 , 의료기관 특성, 의료기술

Korea's health insurance coverage rate is very low compared to OECD countries. Despite the government's continued health coverage expansion policy, the health insurance rate has remained in the early 60 percent range. The reason for this phenomenon is that non-reimbersement medical practices are increasing under the pay-for-performance system and weak regulations.

Health coverage rates for the four critical diseases have risen by more than 80 percent in 2018 according to the annual health insurance survey. On the other hand, prior studies pointed out that the policy of expanding health coverage centered on certain diseases has a problem of equity between diseases . And also , the policy of expanding coverage of the four major serious diseases is not effective enough. It is necessary to explore what causes this phenomenon. However, research on non-reimbersement medical expenditure is limited because of lack of data, and also there is a lack of empirical study.

The aim of this study is to describe the non-reimbersement medical expenditure by disease and to identify its main determining factors in terms of frequency and cost , as a result to raise the issue of equity between disease and the reason of stagnant despite the government's continued expansion of health coverage.

This study used the data of the 13th beta version1.6 of the Korean Medical Panel .

The subjects of the study were the cases which have the information about the non-reimbersement medical use between 2012 and 2017 . The 16,792 cases of hospitalization and 1,512,990 cases of outpatient were analyzed.

Statistically, descriptive analysis and two-part model was performed. The frequency and the amount of expenditure in non-reimbersement medical use were described by year , by disease, and by the type of medical institution . The two-part model is to find impact factor .

According to the results of the descriptive analysis, the health coverage rate of the four major diseases increased by more than 70 percent, and that of other diseases also increased over 65 percent. However, musculoskeletal disorders have rather fallen below 50% and many other diseases classified as others have not improved in around the 60% .

In conclusion, the main factors of non-reimbersement medical use were the disease and medical institution characteristics, surgery and testing. The effects of personal characteristics were different by disease. In other words, the non-reimbersement expenditure in hospitalization tends to be disbursed regardless of individual characteristics, and in outpatient, it tends to be affected by education levels, income levels, public insurance and private insurance. But that was also different for each disease.

The findings from this study are as follows:

First, it was confirmed that there was a problem of equity between the diseases due to the increased cost of non-reimbersement medical use and the policy that centered on specific diseases. It was also confirmed that the health coverage rate for certain diseases was not improving or rather falling.

Second, the main drivers of non-reimbersement expenditure are disease, medical institution characteristics and medical technology rather than individual characteristics.

Medical care should be made available within essential and proven health care safely to prevent the risk of overburdened medical expenses due to non-reimbersement medical use associated with the diversity, advancement and commercialization of health care. The government should first expand the coverage category for diseases with many patients and weak coverage.

Key word :

Non-reimbersement , Equity between disease , Health insurance coverage rate , Medical institution characteristic , Medical technology