녹지와 주관적 정신건강의 연관성

Association between Greenness and Subjective Mental Wellbeing

연구배경 : 전 세계적으로 전반적인 질병과 장애의 증가에 실질적으로 기여하고 있는 정신건강 장애를 개선하는 데 있어 생활환경 주변 녹지가 중요한 환경적 요인으로서 주목받고 있다. 하지만 녹지가 긍정적 또는 부정적 정신건강에 미치는 영향은 아직 불분명하며, 대부분 주요 대도시를 중심으로 연구가 수행되어 전국 단위의 연구는 찾아보기 어렵다. 또한 도시와 농촌 지역에서 녹지와 정신건강의 연관성의 차이를 비교한 연구도 거의 없다.

연구목적 : 본 연구에서는 한국의 전국단위에서 녹지가 부정적 정신건강 지표 및 긍정적 정신건강 지표와 각각 어떠한 연관성을 가지는지 살펴보고, 이러한 연관성이 도시 지역과 농촌 지역에서 어떻게 차이를 보이는지 확인한다.

연구방법 : 한국의 228개 시군구를 대상으로 2008년부터 2017년까지 연도별 녹지, 6개 정신건강지표(강한 주관적 스트레스 인지율, 약한 주관적 스트레스 인지율, 우울감 경험률, 강한 수면박탈률, 약한 수면박탈률, 주관적 행복인지율)와 보정에 필요한 지역특성 변수를 수집하였다. 녹지자료는 MODIS Terra 플랫폼으로부터 추출한 위성자료를 이용하였고, 정신건강지표는 지역사회건강조사 원시자료를 가공하여 2010년 센서스인구로 표준화한 지역지표를 산출하였다. 통계분석은 선형혼합모형(Linear Mixed Model)을 이용하여 지역별 사회경제, 건강, 거주, 의료 지표와 지리적 공간특성 및 시계열 추세를 보정한 후 녹지와 정신건강의 연관성을 확인하였다.

결론 : 본 연구에서는 도시개발 정책 수립에 있어 녹지가 지역 인구의 정신건강 증진에 중요한 중재요인이 될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 도시정책 수립 시 녹지와 정신건강과의 연관성이 농촌 지역보다 도시 지역에서 매우 뚜렷하게 나타나는 것을 고려할 때 지역의 특성에 따른 차별화된 도시계획 수립이 필요하다는 중요한 근거를 제공한다.

Background: Mental health disorders contribute substantially to the increase in overall diseases and disability worldwide. Green areas around the living environment are drawing attention as important environmental factors in improving such mental health disorders. However, the association between greenness and positive or negative mental health is still unclear. In addition, most of the researches were conducted focused on major metropolitan cities and barely to find nationwide research. Furthermore, there are few studies comparing the association of greenness and mental health in urban and rural regions.

Objectives: In this study, we identify how greenness relates to negative and positive mental wellbeing indicators at the nationwide community-level in Korea and investigate whether these associations differ in urban and rural regions.

Methods: We collected regional indicators annually of greenness, 6 mental wellbeing indicators(strong perceived stress level, mild perceived stress level, depressive symptom, strong deprivation of sleep, mild deprivation of sleep, perceived happiness), and local socioeconomic variables for adjustment in 228 basic local districts in South Korea from 2008 to 2017. Greenness data was derived from the Terra platform of the MODIS satellite image. In addition, we processed raw data of community health survey, thereafter we calculated standardized mental wellbeing outcomes by the census population in 2010. Linear Mixed Model was used in the statistical analysis, we investigated the association between greenness and subjective mental wellbeing after adjusting the socioeconomic, health, residence, medical indicators, geographical location and time trends of each local district.

Results: Increased greenness was associated negatively with negative mental wellbeing outcomes, on the contrary, positively associated with positive mental health outcome. The percentile change in mental wellbeing outcomes with an increase of 0.1 unit in greenness were: strong perceived stress level -0.214(95% CI: -0.341, -0.088); mild perceived stress level -0.540(95% CI: -0.789, -0.292); depressive symptom -0.214(95% CI: -0.385, -0.043); strong deprivation of sleep -1.132(95% CI: -1.493, -0.770); mild deprivation of sleep -1.132(95% CI: -1.493, -0.770); perceived happiness 0.975(95% CI: 0.360, 1.590). In addition, these results were more pronounced in the population aged 65 y+ and in urban regions. By contrast, greenness and subjective mental wellbeing in rural regions showed no significant associations. Moreover, the results remained consistent even with changes in the definition of various greenness exposure.

Conclusion: This study identified that greenness can be an important factor in terms of promoting the mental health of the local population on making or implementing the urban development policy. Moreover, this study also provides important evidence for the necessity for the differentiated urban planning according to the characteristics of the region when establishing urban policies, considering that the association between greenness and subjective mental wellbeing is more pronounced in urban regions than in rural.

녹지; 정신건강; 전국단위 연구; 도시; 농촌; Greenness; Mental Health; Nationwide study; Urban city; Rural area; Ecological study