Syndromic Surveillance of Middle East Respiratory Syndrome Using Spatiotemporal Analysis : 증후군 감시를 이용한 중동호흡기증후군 시공간 군집 분석

Abstract

Background: In 2015, Middle East Respiratory Syndrome outbreaked in Korea. The lack of knowledge and disclosure of information, coupled with Koreas medical enviroment, resulted in 186 infected case and 38 deaths, shows the importance of surveillance system. The current infectious disease surveillance system takes time because diagnosis and examination results are needed, and new infectious diseases are difficult to obtain. Syndromic surveillance uses information prior to diagnosis and examination, and has the advantage being near real-time. The purpose of this study is to explain the outbreak of Middle East Respiratory Syndrome with a syndrome surveillance using a web-based patient information system.

Method: 2015 NEDIS dataset was used for this prospective simulation study. NEDIS is a patient records, visiting emergency rooms across the country. The metropolitan area and May, June and July where MERS occurred mostly are used for the analyses. Fever, dyspnea and cough, which are the major symptoms of MERS, were selected as syndrome for space-time permutation scan statistic. Four combinations of time units are tested to find the suitable temporal units.

Results: Studies have shown that all four combinations have captured the peak of MERS. However 14 days/7 days combination and 21 days/7 days combinations showed inaccurate results, capturing irrelevant cluster of early May. There were patterns of clusters between the units. The longer the study period, the more the location of the cluster moved to the north and the smaller the size of the cluster.

Conclusion; Among four combinations, the shortest(7 days/3 days) and the longest(28 days/7 days) combination were found to be suitable for the syndromic surveillance. If this study is reflected in the infections disease surveillance system, it will be able to prevent spreading and damage in regions due to excessive occurrence, and it can be used as a tool for collecting initial information in a biosurveillance system.

연구 배경; 2015년 5월, 중동호흡기증후군이 한국에서 발병했다. 관련 지식의 부족과 정보의 늦은 공개, 한국의 의료 환경이 맞물려 확진자 186명, 사망자 38명이라는 결과를 낳으며, 감시체계의 필요성을 보여주었다. 현재 시행되고 있는 감염병 감시체계는 진단과 검사 결과가 필요하여 시간이 소요되고, 새로운 감염병은 이 자체를 얻기 어렵다는 한계가 있다. 증후군 감시는 진단, 검사 이전의 정보로 이용하며, 실시간에 가깝게 진행 가능하다는 장점이 있다. 본 연구에서는 웹 기반 환자 정보 시스템을 이용한 증후군 감시로 중동호흡기증후군 발생을 설명하고자 한다.

연구방법; 2015년 응급의료정보망(NEDIS) 자료를 이용하여 후향적 시뮬레이션 연구를 수행하였다. NEDIS는 전국의 응급실 방문 환자 기록으로, 메르스가 주로 발병한 수도권과 5, 6, 7월을 분석에 사용하였다. 메르스 주요 증상에 해당하는 고열, 호흡 곤란, 기침을 증후군으로 선정하여 시공간 순열 스캔 통계량을 시행하였다. 적절한 단위를 찾기 위해 4가지 조합의 시간 단위별로 시공간 군집을 탐색하였다.

연구 결과; 4가지 조합 모두 메르스의 일일 발생자 수가 크게 증가한 변곡점을 잘 포착하였다. 그러나 14일/7일, 21일/7일 조합은 메르스와 관련 없는 5월 초반의 큰 중요도의 군집을 발견하는 등 부정확한 결과를 보였다. 7일/3일 조합의 군집과 그 외 군집 위치의 이질성을 발견했고, 시간 단위가 길어질수록 군집의 크기가 감소하고 군집들의 위치가 북쪽으로 이동하는 것을 확인했다.

결론; 4가지 조합 중, 가장 짧은 7일/3일 조합과 가장 긴 28일/7일 조합이 증후군 감시에 적절함을 발견했다. 이 연구가 감염병 감시체계에 반영된다면 초과 발생으로 인한 지역 내 전파와 피해를 예방하고, 생물감시체계에서는 초기 정보 수집의 도구로 활용할 수 있을 것이다.