다문화 교육을 위한 과학 교과서 사람 사진 분석 - 비판 인종 이론 관점에서 - : Analysis of photographs of people in science textbooks from a multicultural education perspective : Applying critical race theory

Abstract

우리나라의 다문화 가정의 수는 매년 증가하고 있으며 전체 학생 수는 감소하고 있어 다문화 학생의 비율은 매년 증가하고 있다. 이에 따라 우리나라의 다문화 교육의 중요성이 커지고 있다. 우리나라의 다문화 교육의 목표는 다문화 학생 교육 기회 보장 및 교육 격차를 해소하고 다양한 문화가 공존하는 성숙한 교육 환경을 구축하는 것이다.

비판 인종 이론이란 인종 간 불평등을 탐색하고 해결을 위한 노력으로 미국의 법학에서 시작되어 교육계에도 도입되었다. 본 연구는 학생들이 인종 차별에 대한 편견을 없애고 다양성을 이해하고 존중하는 인종에 대해 균형 있는 인식을 갖도록 하기 위해, 비판 인종 이론을 적용하여 우리나라의 과학 교과서 내의 사람 사진을 분석하였다. 이를 위해 다음의 3가지 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

첫째, 중학교, 고등학교 과학 교과서에 삽입된 사람 사진의 구성은 인종에 대한 편견을 유발할 수 있는지 확인하였다. 이를 위해 교과서에 삽입된 사람 사진을 분석하였으며 PK(Perceived as Korean), NPK(Not Perceived as Korean), PK+, PK-, NPK+, NPK-를 기본으로 하는 분석틀을 개발하였다. 이를 이용하여 중학교 과학1, 과학2, 과학3, 통합과학, 생명과학Ⅰ의 총 27권의 교과서에 포함된 사람 사진을 분석하여 교과서에 표현된 사람 사진의 비율과 각 사진이 주는 영향으로 긍정적, 부정적인 느낌을 유발하는 사진을 구분하였다. 분석 결과, 비율적으로는 PK+ : PK- : NPK+ : NPK- = 80 : 1 : 15 : 4 로 표현되었다. 교과서에 포함된 사람 사진은 학생들의 학습을 위해 긍정적으로 인식되는 경우가 많았으며, 특히 한국인으로 인식되는 경우에는 긍정적인 비율이 부정적인 경우보다 큰 차이가 나게 높았다. 구성 비율 분석을 통해 PK-보다 NPK-의 비율이 높은바 NPK에 대해 부정적인 인식이 생길 수 있음에 인종에 대한 편견이 유발될 수 있기에 우려되는 바이다.

둘째, 중학교, 고등학교 과학 교과서에 삽입된 사람 사진의 등장 형태가 인종에 대한 편견을 유발할 수 있는지 확인하였다. 첫 번째 연구 결과 PK와 NPK의 비율이 차이가 나며, 중학교는 고등학교에 비해 큰 차이를 보였다. 고등학교의 경우, NPK의 수가 증가하여 NPK의 비율이 증가하였는데 과학의 어느 영역에서 어떻게 등장하였는지, 이를 통해 인종 차별에 대한 편견이 유발될 수 있는지 확인하기 위해 NPK의 등장 형태를 분석하였다. 이를 위해 새로운 분석틀을 개발하였으며 새로운 틀에서는 NPK+를 4가지로 세분화하여 C(탐구 수행), S(과학자), M(영화), O(일상적인 내용)으로 분류하였으며, NPK-는 3가지로 세분화하여 I(병에 걸린 사람), D(재난), N(부정적인 내용)으로 분석하였다. 분석 결과, NPK+의 경우 모두 일상적인 내용(O)이 58%로 본문의 이해를 돕기 위한 사진이 가장 많았으나, NPK-의 경우에는 사람 관련 질병이 등장하는 과학3(100%), 생명과학Ⅰ(88.3%)의 경우에는 병에 걸린 사람들(I)이 가장 많았으며, 그 외의 경우에는 D나 N이 가장 많게 등장하였다. 이로 인해 학생들은 병에 걸린 사람들의 경우 한국인으로 인식되는 경우는 없고, 모두 한국인으로 인식되지 않는 경우로 무의식적으로 학습하게 되어 인종 차별적인 편견이 생산될 수 있기에 다양한 인종의 사람의 사진이나 그림으로 대체되어야 함을 시사한다.

셋째, 우리나라의 과학 교과서는 다문화 교육을 위해 어떻게 구성되어 있는지 확인하였다. 매년 다문화 학생의 비율이 점차 증가함에 따라 다문화 교육의 중요성이 점차 대두되고 있다. 이에 발맞추어 2020년에 편찬된 중학교 과학3 교과서의 경우, 기존의 교과서들과 다르게 다문화 학생이 교과서에 등장하였다. 이에 따라 기존 분석틀을 수정하여 교과서 내의 다문화 학생의 비율과 실제 우리나라의 다문화 학생의 비율을 비교해보고, 다문화 학생의 등장 형태에 대해 분석하였으며 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다. 교과서에 등장하는 다문화 학생의 등장 비율은 전체 학생 대비 2.8%로 우리나라의 실제 다문화 학생 비율인 2.51%와 거의 일치되게 표현되었으며 만화 캐릭터, 보조 설명, 탐구를 직접 수행하는 모습으로 등장하였다. 이 교과서들로 학습하는 학생들은 교과서를 보며 다문화 사회에 살고 있는 우리나라의 현실이 그대로 반영되어 다문화에 대한 수용성이 증가할 것으로 예상된다. 따라서 앞으로 개발되는 다른 교과서의 경우에도 교과서 개발 시 변화하는 사회적 실정에 맞추어 다양성이 인정되며 공존할 수 있는 사회가 되도록 다문화 학생의 등장이 필요함을 시사한다.

The number of multicultural families in Korea is increasing every year. Because the overall number of students is decreasing, the proportion of multicultural students is also increasing every year. As a result, the importance of multicultural education in Korea is growing. The goal of multicultural education in Korea is to ensure educational opportunities for multicultural students and to close the educational gap for these students. Critical race theory began in American law and was introduced into the educational world in an effort to explore and resolve racial inequality. In order to try to eliminate racial prejudice and to have a balanced perception of race that understands and respects diversity, I applied critical race theory to analyze pictures of people in science textbooks in Korea. To this end, the following three research problems were established.

First, I examine whether the examples of photographs of people in middle and high school science textbooks may reflect any racial prejudice. To this end, an analysis framework was developed to identify and categorize images based on whether the image was perceived to be Korean (PK) or not perceived to be Korean (NPK). After sorting the images into these two categories, the images were further sorted based on whether the images reflected people positively or negatively (PK+, PK-, NPK+, NPK-). Using this analytical framework, I searched 27 middle school and high school science, integrated science, and life science textbooks for depictions of people(photographs or cartoons). Then I analyzed each image to determine if the image depicted a person who was perceived to be Korean or not and then these images were sorted based on whether the image would cause readers to have positive or negative perceptions.

The first level of analysis revealed that the overwhelming majority of all photos depicting people were images that were perceived to be Korean (PK).Few images were of people perceived to be non-Korean (NPK). The second level of analysis examined whether the images may cause viewers to feel bias towards people of different races. To do this, all images were categorized based on what the person in the image was doing. Using this framework, the NPK+ and the NPK- images were subdivided into different categories. Generally, my analysis revealed that photos in the textbook were overwhelmingly of people who were perceived to be Korean and the photos depicting people perceived to be Korean induced more positive feelings than photos of people perceived to be non-Korean.

All NPK+ images were sorted into similar groups and four categories emerged: 1) people engaging in science experiments, 2) images of real scientists, 3) images of actors portraying scientist in movies, and 4) people engaging in everyday tasks. The NPK- images were sorted and three categories emerged, including, 1) representations of people who have a disease or genetic difference (such as Down Syndrome), 2) people who are experiencing a natural disaster(desertification), and 3) people being used as negative examples (such as drug abuse). Analysis showed that more than half of all (58%) of the NPK+ images represented people engaging in everyday activities (such as playing soccer). This means there were few images of people not perceived to be Korean who represented as engaging in science experiments, real images of scientists or portraying scientists as actors in movies. On the contrary, 100% of images used to represent human-related diseases and 88.3% of images used to depict people experiencing a natural disaster or representing a negative example were people who were perceived to be non-Korean (NPK-). The majority of the images portraying people not perceived to be Korean were negative. By contracts, no images of people who appeared to be Korean were used to depict disease/genetic difference, natural disaster, or negative examples. This could give students the impression that Korean people do not experience disease, genetic difference, and natural disasters, and nor do they engage in negative activities. As such, these images could subconsciously make students feel that non-Koreans are somehow inferior genetically, more likely to experience natural disasters and more likely to participate in bad activities.

Finally, when examining science textbooks from the perspective of whether they promote multicultural education, it was determined that the textbooks are not very inclusive of human diversity. Currently, the proportion of multicultural students in Korea is gradually increasing each year, so the importance of multicultural education is gradually emerging. To reflect this change in demographics, the textbooks should include more images of people perceived to be non-Korean. To assess how effectively the middle school science textbooks published in 2020 reflected these changes in the demographics, the ratio of photos in textbooks of students who appeared to be multicultural were compared to the ratio of multicultural students in Korea..Analysis revealed that the ratio of multicultural students appearing in textbooks was slightly higher than the actual ration of multicultural students(2.8%:2.51%). Images included both photographs of real people and cartoon characters engaged in science investigations and positively participating inactivities in school and society.

For students who use these textbooks they will see a reflection of the reality of Koreas increasingly multicultural society. While this may not increase students acceptance of multiculturalism, it at least provides a realistic view of how Korean society is changing. For both Korean and multicultural students in the classroom – these images offer positive reflections of students who may not be perceived as Korean who are actively engaged in science learning. Multicultural students need to appear in other textbooks, not only science, in order to promote the creation of a society where diversity can be recognized and people can learn to appreciate and accept the need to coexist in accordance with changing social conditions.