현미경을 사용하는 관찰 활동에 스마트폰을 활용하는 것이 학생들의 관찰에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Smartphones on Students' Observations in Microscope Using Observational Classes

Abstract

다양한 과학 탐구 활동 중에서도 관찰 활동은 과학 탐구의 출발점으로, 탐구 과정의 가장 기본적인 요소로 여겨진다. 따라서 학생들이 자연 현상을 관찰하고 이로부터 과학 지식을 구성하는 것은 과학 탐구의 출발점으로서 그 의미가 크다. 생명과학 영역에선 관찰 탐구 활동을 위한 실험 기구로 현미경을 빈번히 사용한다. 하지만 현미경을 수업 현장에 활용할 때, 하나의 현미경을 여러 학생이 돌아가며 사용하게 된다는 사실로부터 관찰 시간 부족, 상 해석의 어려움 등 여러 한계점이 발생하곤 한다. 따라서 본 논문은 현미경을 활용하는 관찰 탐구 수업을 보완하는 방안으로 스마트폰을 하나의 추가적인 실험 도구로 활용하는 방법에 대해 제시하였다. 그 후 학생들의 관찰 결과에 초점을 맞추어 스마트폰을 추가적인 관찰 도구로 활용하는 방법이 학생들의 관찰에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하였다.

본 연구는 경기도 소재 사립중학교 217명의 학생을 대상으로 이루어졌으며, 실험집단 4개 반, 비교집단 3개 반을 무작위로 선정하여 동식물 세포 파헤쳐보기라는 주제의 2차시로 구성된 수업을 투입하였다. 이때 1차시 수업은 기존 동식물 세포 관찰 탐구 활동으로 구성하였고, 2차시 수업은 식물 세포의 구조에 대한 이해를 돕기 위해 20% 설탕 용액을 활용한 동식물 세포 관찰 탐구 활동으로 구성하였다. 비교집단 학생들은 2차시 수업에서도 현미경만을 사용하여 관찰 활동을 진행한 반면, 실험집단 학생들은 2차시 수업에서 현미경에 스마트폰을 추가적으로 장착하여 관찰 활동을 진행하였다. 그 후 차시에 따른 관찰 결과 변화를 바탕으로 스마트폰을 추가적인 실험 도구로 사용하는 것에 대한 효과를 살펴보았다. 본 연구에선 식물 세포 관찰 결과를 따로 떼어 분석에 사용하였다.

학생들이 작성한 관찰 활동지를 기반으로 현미경을 사용하는 관찰 활동에 스마트폰을 활용하는 방법이 학생들의 관찰에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대하여 비모수 검정과 빈도분석, 그리고 수업에 대한 설문 응답을 바탕으로 분석해보았다. 그 결과, 현미경만을 활용하는 기존 관찰 방법보다 스마트폰을 추가적으로 활용하는 것이 학생들의 관찰 기회 확대에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 뿐만 아니라 학생들이 더 자세하고 정확한 관찰을 할 수 있도록 도울 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

이에 더하여, 1차시 수업에서의 식물 세포 관찰 수준을 기반으로 학생들을 관찰 수준에 따른 세 그룹으로 나눠 각 소그룹에 미치는 2차시 수업의 효과에 대해서도 분석해보았다. 그 결과, 현미경을 사용하는 기존 관찰 탐구 수업을 반복하는 것은 관찰 수준이 낮았던 학생들의 관찰 수준 향상에만 효과적이었고, 수준이 높았던 학생들에겐 오히려 부정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 하지만 2차시 수업에 스마트폰을 추가적으로 활용한 경우 관찰 수준에 상관없이 학생 대부분의 식물 세포 관찰 수준이 향상된 것을 확인하였다.

따라서 본 연구는 현미경을 사용하는 관찰 활동에 스마트폰을 활용하는 방법이 학생들의 관찰에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 것을 보여줄 뿐만 아니라 관찰 탐구 수업에 스마트폰을 하나의 실험 도구로 활용함으로써 기존 현미경을 사용한 관찰 수업 환경을 효과적으로 보완할 수 있다는 가능성을 보여준다.

The importance of inquiry-based activities in the field of science education has been highlighted throughout the past years. Also with the universalization of smart devices, there has been an active movement towards utilizing these devices in education settings. However, there is lack of research that focuses on how smart devices can influence students activities in inquiry-based science classes.

There are various types of inquiry-based activities in the field of science education. Among them, observation activities are considered to be the most essential because scientific investigations usually start with observations. So, it could be argued that it is important to offer students opportunities to make observations in science classes.

The microscope is the most essential observational tool in the field of biology. However, some difficulties may arise when using microscopes in classes. Usually due to the limited number of microscopes available in schools, students often do not have enough time to operate the microscope. As a solution, using smartphones along with microscope lens adaptors was suggested. Therefore, in this research, the use of these smart tools was implemented in observational classes and the effects of using smartphones on students observations were examined.

217 seventh-grade students were divided into an experimental group (N=124), and a comparison group (N=93). They participated in cell observation activities during a 3-week program. Both groups were exposed to the traditional environment using only microscopes in the first session. While the control group continued to use only microscopes to make observations, the experimental group used smartphones as an additional tool to make observations in the second session.

As a result of the non-parametric test and frequency analysis based on students drawings of plant cells, a prominent fact was identified. The additional use of smartphones as a tool for observation holds positive effects on students observations compared to the sole use of microscopes.

For the second part of the study, the comparison and experimental groups were further divided into three subgroups according to the students level of detail of their plant cell drawings. The results from the control group showed that the repeated use of microscopes was beneficial only for the students whose level of observation was low, and had a negative effect on students whose level of observation was high. On the other hand, the additional use of smartphones during the second session had a significant effect on improving students level of plant cell observation regardless of their previous observational levels.

Thus this study shows that using smartphones as an additional observational tool has a positive effect on students observation activities. Moreover, this study demonstrates that the simple utilization of smartphones leads to effective improvements in the learning environment of observational classes.