교사관찰추천제의 연구 동향과 과제

Research trends and challenges of teacher's observation and nomination system

본 연구에서는 교사관찰추천제 관련 문헌 91편을 대상으로 양적 및 질적 분석을 실시하여 교사관찰추천제의 연구 동향을 분석하고, 그에 따른 향후 과제를 전망하고자 하였다. 첫째, 2015년부터 문헌 수가 감소하는 추세를 보였으며, 과반수의 연구가 양적 연구의 형태로 수행되었고 교사들에게 실질적 도움을 줄 수 있는 평가도구 개발 연구는 부족하였다. 둘째, 토픽 모델링을 실시한 결과 6개의 토픽이 추출되었으며, 출력된 주제 구성 단어들 간의 관계를 텍스트 네트워크로 도식화하였다. 셋째, 교사관찰추천제의 시행으로 교사들은 학생을 추천할 시 인지적․정의적 영역을 모두 고려하고 있었다. 넷째, 일부 교사들은 교사관찰추천제를 간소화하는 방향으로 운영하고 있었기에 시행 취지를 되돌아보며 반성적 성찰이 필요해 보였다. 다섯째, 소외계층 학생들의 영재교육 수혜현황은 여전히 저조한 것으로 나타났으며, 정신적 지지기반과 경제적 지원이 함께 갖추어져야 할 것으로 분석되었다.

In this study, we conducted quantitative and qualitative analyses of 91 literature related to the teacher's observation and nomination system to analyze the research trends of the teacher's observation and nomination system and to predict future tasks accordingly. First, the number of literature has been decreasing since 2015, with a majority of the studies conducted in the form of quantitative research, and there has been a lack of research to develop assessment tools that can provide practical assistance to teachers. Second, as a result of topic modeling, six topics were extracted and the relationships between the topical constructing words were schematized in to a text network. Third, with the implementation of teacher's observation and nomination system, teachers were considering both cognitive and affective areas when recommending students. Fourth, some teachers were running in a way to simplify the teacher's observation and nomination system, so they should look back on the purpose of the system, and needed a reflection. Fifth, the status of students from the underprivileged class receiving gifted education was found to be still low, and it was analyzed that the mental support and economic support should be provided together.

교사관찰추천제; 토픽 모델링; 텍스트 네트워크 분석; 문헌 분석; Teacher's Observation and Nomination System; Topic Modeling; Text Network Analysis; Literature Review