문장 구조 교육의 종적 연계 원리와 실제 연구

A Study on the Principles of Vertical Connection and Practices in the Sentence Structure Education

본 연구는 종적 연계의 개념과 원리를 이론적으로 정립하는 한편, 학습자의 문장 구조 지식 상태를 다각도로 분석하여 문장 구조 교육의 종적 연계 원리를 구체화하고, 이를 바탕으로 초·중학교 종적 연계안의 실제를 마련하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이상의 논의는 교육의 연속성을 보장하려면 마땅히 학교급 간 교육 내용의 효과적인 종적 연계가 전제되어야 함에도 관련 논의가 여전히 선언적이고 추상적인 차원에 머물러 있다는 반성적 인식에 터한다.

종적 연계성 개념은 구조화, 계열성, 위계성, 계속성 등 유관 개념과의 관계 속에서 그 정의와 위치가 분명히 규정되지 못한 채 교육과정을 비롯, 여러 문서와 연구에 쓰여 왔다. 이는 그간 구체적이고 실용적인 종적 연계 논의의 발전이 어려웠던 이유이기도 하다. 그러나 근본적인 원인은 교육 내용 선정과 조직의 두 축이 교과 내적 논리와 학습자임에도 그간 문법 교육과정이 문법 지식의 학문적 논리에만 주로 의존하여 온바, 학습자를 교육 내용의 종적 연계를 도모하기 위한 중심에 두지 못한 데 있다.

이는 실질적인 교육 내용 구성은 응당 학습자 앎의 파악을 출발점으로 삼아야 한다는 공감대에도 불구하고, 학습자를 관찰하여 그 결과를 일반화할 수 있는 적절한 방법론을 적용하지 못한 데에서 연유한다. 이렇듯 학교급별 학습자가 대체로 내재하고 있는 지식과 그 간극의 실체에 대한 부재는 결과적으로 문장 구조 교육의 종적 연계를 위한 실증적 근거를 확보하지 못했다는 것을 함의한다. 그러나 문법 교육 담론의 변화 속에서 지식 교육과 교육 주체인 학습자의 중요성을 주지하면, 학습자 지식의 교육적 의의를 기반으로 학습자에 근거한 교육 내용이 선정되고 조직되어야 함은 자명하다.

이러한 관점 아래 본 연구는 언어 네트워크 분석을 실시하여 학교급 간 교육 내용의 양적 차이와 임의적 변화를 종적 연계의 문제적 양상으로 초점화하고, 설득력 있는 교육을 위해서는 학습자의 지식 상태(knowledge state)가 종적 연계의 기준이자 문장 구조 교육의 종적 연계 원리를 구체화하기 위한 근거로 부각되어야 함을 분명히 하였다. 이때, 학습자의 지식 상태는 지식 공간론(Knowledge Space Theory)을 근간으로 하는 지식 상태 분석법의 지식 구조도와 면담을 통로로 표상된다.

본격적인 학습자 지식 상태 분석에 앞서 본 연구는 이론적 검토를 통해 교육의 관점에서 지식을 조망하고, 문법 지식과 학습자 지식의 개념과 성격을 명료히 하였다. 이는 지식의 본질과 성격을 새롭게 재해석하는 것이 아닌 교육의 관점에서 지식을 조망하고, 궁극적으로는 문법 교육에서 학습자 지식의 위상을 규명하기 위함이다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서 주목하는 학습자 지식은 객체적인 문법 지식이 학습자에게 내면화된 것으로, 교육이 이루어진 후에 학습자에게 구성되어 있는 지식인 가르친(학습된) 지식과 상통하는 것이다.

학습자 지식을 토대로 문장 구조 교육의 종적 연계 원리를 구체화하기 위해서는 우선적으로 일반적 차원의 원리 상정이 요청된다. 이에 문헌 연구를 통해 종적 연계성의 개념을 검토하여 종적 연계성은 계속성과 계열성을 중핵의 의미로 내포함을 밝히고, 종적 연계에는 내용 범위와 수준이 한데 관여함을 규명하였다. 그리고 계속성을 포함하는 계열성의 특성, 조직자, 범주를 이론적으로 분석하여 종적 연계 원리를 설정하였다. 한편, 이러한 원리는 범교과에 적용되는 성격을 지니는바, 문법 교과 특정 원리로 구조화의 원리, 초점화의 원리, 상호성의 원리, 반복·심화의 원리, 일관성의 원리, 실제성의 원리, 탐구 과정의 원리를 규정하였다. 다만, 이 또한 문법의 전 영역에 해당된다는 점에서 문장 구조 교육에 합당한 구체화가 요구되며, 이에 학습자 지식을 살펴 원리별 세부 내용을 마련하고자 하였다.

이상의 이론적 논의를 바탕으로 학습자의 지식 상태를 통합 연구의 순차적 통합 설계 과정에 따라 분석하였다. 양적 접근은 지식 상태 분석법에 근거하여 도출된 지식 구조도 분석으로 이루어졌다. 그 결과 개념의 관계적 연결, 문장의 계층적 분석, 핵심 개념 중심의 구조화, 범주 기반의 개념 변별이라는 특징적인 쟁점이 도출되었다. 이를 기반으로 질적 접근은 면담을 통해 지식 구조도로 나타난 쟁점을 확인하고, 양적으로 파악이 어려운 개념화 양상 발견을 위해 이루어졌으며, 개념의 변별적 속성에 대한 이해 결여, 용어와 개념의 자의적 연결, 유관 개념의 관계적 인식 부족, 개념의 상위 범주에 대한 이해 부족과 같이 범주화되었다.

양쪽의 접근 결과인 지식 구조도의 쟁점과 개념화 양상을 종합하여 문장 구조 종적 연계 원리를 구체화한 결과, (1) 구조화의 원리, (2) 초점화의 원리, (3) 상호성의 원리, (4) 반복·심화의 원리, (5) 계층성의 원리, (6) 일관성의 원리, (7) 실제성의 원리, (8) 탐구 과정의 원리로 정리되었다. 이때, 계층성의 원리는 종적 연계 일반 원리로는 학습자 양상의 설명이 어려워 문장 구조 교육 특정의 원리로 새롭게 상정한 것이다. 이들 원리는 상호 배타적이라기보다 문장 구조 교육 내용을 선정하고 조직하는 일련의 과정에서 두루 작용하는 성격의 것이며, 원리 간 상호 작용 구도를 교육 내용 선정과 조직 차원에서 체계화하여 보였다.

이와 같은 논의를 토대로 교육 내용화의 층위를 교육 내용 선정과 교육 내용 조직으로 이분화하고, 각 층위에 중점적으로 관여하는 문장 구조 교육의 종적 연계 원리를 기반으로 초·중학교 문장 구조 교육의 종적 연계안을 설계하였다. 그리하여 학습자 중심의 문장 구조 교육의 종적 연계를 위해서는 문장 구조 교육의 구조화를 위한 교육 내용, 문장 구조의 계층성을 고려한 교육 내용, 개념의 초점화를 위한 교육 내용, 연결소를 부각한 상호 관련적 교육 내용, 개념의 반복적·단계적 이해를 위한 교육 내용이 마련되어야 함을 논의하고, 이러한 교육 내용이 성취 기준, 내용 요소, 학습 활동, 기술 방식 차원에서 조직되고 상세화되는 과정을 보였다. 본 연구에서 제안한 종적 연계안은 국어 교육 전문가 집단의 검토를 통해 정련되었다.

문법 교육의 출발점은 학습자 지식이 되어야 한다는 주장을 실체화하는 본 연구는 문장 구조 교육의 종적 연계를 위해 학습자를 핵심 기준으로 내세워야 하는 교육적 의의를 조명하였으며, 이에 대한 실천적 수행을 보이고자 학습자 지식 상태를 분석하여 문장 구조 교육의 종적 연계 원리를 구체화하고, 종적 연계안의 실제를 논하였다는 연구사적 의의를 지닌다. 향후 다양한 주제를 대상으로 종적 연계 원리를 구체화하는 작업이 계속적으로 이루어져 학습자를 위한 설득력 있는 교육 내용이 구성되고 정착되기를 기대한다.

This study aims to theoretically establish the concept and principle of Vertical Connection, embody the longitudinal linkage principle of sentence structure education by analyzing the learners sentence structure knowledge status from various angles, and develop a plan to establish a link for sentence structure education programs in elementary and middle schools. As the effective connection of educational contents across school levels is crucial to ensure educational study, it is necessary to solve the issues regarding vertical declarative and abstract connections.

The concept of Vertical Connection has been used in various documents and studies, including curriculum, without clear definition and location, in relation to relevant concepts such as structuralization, sequence, hierarchy, continuity and so on. This is why it has been difficult to develop concrete and practical discussions on vertical connection. However, The fundamental reason is that despite the fact that the two axes involved in the selection and organization of educational content are curriculum-internal logic and learner, the grammar curriculum has been largely dependent on the academic logic of grammar knowledge, so the learner has not been at the center of the effort to vertical connect educational content.

The problem lies in the fact that despite the consensus that the practical composition of educational content should be used as a starting point for the identification of the learners knowledge, it failed to apply an appropriate methodology to generalize the results by observing learners. Above all, the absence of knowledge and the reality of the gap, which are largely inherent in learners at each school level, implies that, as a result, the empirical basis for the vertical connection of sentence structure education has not been secured. However, if the importance of knowledge education and learners, who are the subjects of education, is noted in the changing discourse of grammar education, it is obvious that the contents of education that fully considers the learner should be selected and organized based on the educational significance of the learners knowledge.

Under this view, the study conducted a language network analysis to focus quantitative differences and arbitrary changes in educational content between school levels on the problematic aspects of vertical connections, and to ensure a convincing education, the learners knowledge state should be highlighted as a mechanism for realizing vertical connections and as a basis for clarifying the vertical connection principle of sentence structure education.

At this time, the knowledge state of the learner is represented by a knowledge structure map and interview paths in accordance with the knowledge state analysis method.

Prior to the full-scale analysis of the state of learner knowledge, this study overviews knowledge from an educational perspective in addition to defining the concept and characteristics of learner knowledge. This is to overview knowledge from an educational perspective rather than to newly re-interpret the essence and nature of knowledge, ultimately establishing the status of knowledge in grammar education. Accordingly, the learners knowledge that this study focuses on is that objective grammar knowledge is internalized to the learner, and is in communication with the taught (learned) knowledge, which is the knowledge constituted by the learner after the education is completed.

In order to materialize the vertical connection principle of sentence structure education based on the learner's knowledge, it is first requested to set the principle at the general level. Thus, the concept of Vertical Connection was reviewed in the literature study to identify that vertical connection implies the meaning of continuity and sequence, and that content scope and level are involved in the vertical connection. And the features, organization, and categories of sequentially including continuity are then theoretically analyzed to develop a principle of vertical connection. Meanwhile, since the principle of vertical connection is generally applied to all academic subjects, to provide an analysis specific to the grammar curriculum, the research is further segmented into the Principle of Structuralization, Principle of Focusing, Principle of Reciprocity, Principle of Repetition·Intensification, Principle of Consistency, Principle of Practicality, and Principle of Inquiry Process. However, since it is also involved in all areas of grammar, it is necessary to materialize appropriately for sentence structure education, and thus by examining the learners knowledge, it was intended to prepare detailed contents for each principle.

Based on the discussion, the learners knowledge state was analyzed according to the sequential design of the integrated study. The quantitative approach consisted of analyzing the knowledge structure derived based on the knowledge state analysis method. As a result, issues such as relational connection of concepts, hierarchical analysis of sentences, core concept-based structured structure, and category-based concept discrimination were derived. Based on this, the qualitative approach was made to identify issues that appeared in the knowledge structure diagram through interviews, and to discover conceptualization patterns that are difficult to grasp quantitatively. As a result, it was categorized as Deficient Understanding of Concepts Variable Properties, Arbitrary Connection Between Terms and Concepts, Lack of Categoric Relationships Among Concepts, and Lack of Understanding of the Upper Category of Concepts.

As a result of embodying the principle of vertical connection of sentence structure by synthesizing the issues and conceptualization aspects of the knowledge structure diagram, it was organized as follows: (1) Principle of Structuralization; (2) Principle of Focusing; (3) Principle of Reciprocity; (4) Principle of RepetitionIntensification; (5) Principle of Hierarchy; (6) Principle of Consistency; (7) Principle of Practicality; (8) Principle of Inquiry Process. The interactive dynamic among the principles is also investigated. At this time, the Principle of Hierarchy' is a newly assumed principle because it is difficult to explain the learners aspect with the general principle of vertical connection. These principles are not mutually exclusive, but rather work in a series of processes that connect the sentence structure educational content, and the interaction structure between the principles was systematized at the level of education content selection and organization.

Based on the discussion, the development of education content is stratified into selection of educational content and organization of educational content, and the linkage plan of elementary and middle school sentence structure education was designed based on the principle of vertical connection of sentence structure education, which focuses on each level. In order to link learning-oriented sentence structure education, we discussed the need for education contents for structuring sentence structure education, education contents considering hierarchy of sentence structure, education contents for focusing concepts, interrelated education contents highlighting connections, and education contents for repetitive and step-by-step understanding of concepts, and the process in which these educational contents are organized and detailed in terms of achievement standards, content elements, learning activities, and technical methods showed. The above connection plan developed in the current study was refined through reviews conducted by a group of Korean language education experts.

This study, which asserts that the starting point of grammar should be the learners knowledge, has the educational significance of establishing the vertical connection of sentence education with the learner as the core criterion, and the practical performance for this is the sentence structure by analyzing the learners knowledge state. The principle of vertical connection in education is specified, and the practice of vertical connection research is discussed. It is hoped that these results will promote a continued effort to materialize the principle of vertical connection for a wide variety of topics, leading to the development and implementation of educational contents that are persuasive for the learner.

국어 교육; 문법 교육; 학습자; 문장 구조 교육; 종적 연계성; 종적 연계 원리; 종적 연계안; 지식 공간론; 지식 상태 분석; 지식 구조도; Korean Language Education; Grammar Education; Learner; Sentence Structure Education; Vertical Connection; Principle of Vertical Connection; Knowledge Space Theory; Knowledge State Analysis; Knowledge Structure Diagram