민주적 학교문화가 청소년의 참여적 시민성에 미치는 영향

Impacts of Democratic School Culture on Youth Participatory Citizenship - Focusing on School Context Effects Using the ICCS 2016 -

ICCS 2016을 활용한 학교의 맥락효과를 중심으로

21세기 민주주의는 위기와 도전에 직면해있다. 민주주의 체제에 대한 경험적 연구결과들은 20세기 후반에 민주주의 정치체제를 채택한 국가의 수가 폭발적으로 증가한 반면, 민주주의 제도의 도입이 더 이상 민주주의의 질을 담보하지 못한다는 것을 보여주고 있다. 민주주의 체제를 도입한 나라에서 민주주의 침체, 쇠퇴, 변질이라고 하는 현상이 발견되고 있는 것이다.

민주주의 위기 현상을 극복하고 민주주의의 유지와 발전을 위해서는 형식적이고 제도적인 측면을 뛰어넘는 새로운 토대가 필요하다는 주장이 제기되고 있다. 이에 따라 민주주의 체제를 운영하고 이끌어 가는 시민의 자질과 역할이 새롭게 강조되고 있다. 민주적 가치를 내면화하고 실제 삶에서 능동적이고 적극적으로 참여하는 시민성이 강조되고 있는 것이다.

시민교육의 영역은 크게 학교에서 이루어지는 공식적 교육과정, 학교에서 이루어지는 비공식적인 학습 경험, 학교 외부의 사회적 교육 경험의 영역으로 구분할 수 있다. 이 세 가지 영역 중에서 시민교육에서 그동안 주로 관심을 가졌던 영역은 공식적 교육과정과 학교 외부의 사회적 교육 경험이다. 이에 비해 학교문화와 같은 비공식적 경험의 효과를 검증하는 연구는 많은 진척을 보이지 못했다. 지식의 함양 측면에서 본다면 공식 교육과정의 효과가 클 수 있지만, 가치나 태도에 영향을 미치는 것은 공식 교육과정의 영역보다는 잠재적 교육과정으로 대변되는 비공식적인 학습 경험이다.

이 연구는 이와 같은 문제의식에 따라 민주주의 사회의 유지 발전에 필요한 참여적 시민성을 향상시킬 수 있는 민주적 학교문화의 맥락효과에 주목하였다. 이를 경험적으로 검증하기 위해 국제 교육성취도 평가 기구(IEA : International Educational Association for the Evaluation of Educational Achievement)에서 실시한 『국제 시민의식과 시민성 교육 연구(ICCS : International Civic and Citizenship Education Study)』의 2016 데이터를 활용하여 청소년의 참여적 시민성에 미치는 학교문화의 맥락효과를 탐색하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

■ 연구 질문 1. 학교의 민주적 문화는 청소년의 참여에 대한 가치・태도에 영향을 미치는가?

■ 연구 질문 2. 학교의 민주적 문화는 청소년의 참여 의도에 영향을 미치는가?

학교의 민주적 문화의 하위요소로 개방적, 신뢰적, 참여적 문화를 설정하였고, 청소년의 참여에 대한 가치・태도는 관습적 참여에 대한 중요성, 사회운동 참여에 대한 중요성으로 나누어 세부 가설을 설정했다. 또한 청소년의 참여 의사는 합법적 참여 의사와 비합법적 참여 의사로 나누어, 합법적 참여 의사는 선거 관련 참여 의사와 선거 이외의 참여 의사로 구분하여 가설을 설정했다. 연구 가설을 검증하기 위해 국가 수준의 효과를 고정한 2수준 다층모형을 설정하고 분석을 실시했다. 분석 결과와 논의를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학교문화가 민주적일수록 청소년의 참여에 대한 가치 및 태도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것이 부분적으로 확인되었다. 특히, 학교의 문화가 참여적일수록 학생들은 관습적 참여와 사회운동 참여에 대해 중요하게 생각하는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 학교문화가 민주적일수록 합법적 참여 의도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 선거 관련 참여 의도에는 학교의 개방적, 신뢰적, 참여적 문화가 모두 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 선거 이외의 참여 의도에는 신뢰적 문화가 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 학교문화가 민주적일수록 학생들의 비합법적 정치참여 의도에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 개방적, 참여적, 신뢰적 문화에서 학생들의 비합법적 참여 의도가 감소하는 것으로 나타났다.

분석 결과를 토대로 다음과 결론을 도출할 수 있다.

첫째, 연구를 통해 민주적 학교문화라고 하는 비공식인 학습 경험이 참여적 시민성 함양에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 점을 확인하였다. 이는 학교의 맥락에서 학생들에게 민주주의를 경험하고 체득할 수 있는 다양한 기회와 방안을 제공해줄 필요가 있다는 점을 시사해준다.

둘째, 개방적이고 신뢰로운 문화 속에서 학생들에게 다양한 참여의 기회가 제공될 필요가 있다. 이에 따라 학교에서는 학생들이 직접 학교에 참여할 수 있는 다양한 제도와 절차를 마련하고, 그 안에서 실질적으로 학생들이 참여를 할 수 있는 기회를 제공해줄 필요가 있다. 그 속에서 구성원 간의 신뢰와 연대를 경험하면서 학생들은 참여적 시민의 자질을 향상시킬 수 있게 될 것이다.

셋째, 민주적인 학교를 경험할수록 비합법적 참여 의도가 감소하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 시민교육에서 목표로 두는 것이 단순한 참여의 증가가 아니라는 점에서 학교에서 민주적 문화를 경험하는 것이 비합법적인 참여를 감소시킨다는 점은 시민교육이 지향하는 바와 맥락이 통한다고 할 수 있다. 비공식적 시민교육의 영역에서 학생들이 책임감을 갖고 스스로의 문제를 해결하고 시민적 효능감을 느낄 수 있는 절차적 과정과 문화적 환경의 조성이 요구된다.

넷째, 학교의 민주적 문화를 위해 학교가 숙의할 수 있는 공론장으로서의 역할을 수행할 수 있어야 한다. 무엇보다 학교 안에서 발생하는 다양한 공적 문제에 대해 관심을 갖고 이에 대해 적극적으로 참여하고 숙의할 수 있는 과정이 요구된다. 이러한 과정을 통해 청소년들은 보다 더 적극적인 참여적 시민으로 성장할 수 있을 것이다.

Democracy in the 21st century is being faced with a number of challenges. Many empirical studies indicate that the explosively increased number of countries that facilitated democracy does not guarantee the quality of democratic institutions within those countries. We can easily detect decline, corruption, and recession in democratic institutions of those countries who recently facilitated the new system.

There has been arguments that we need something beyond institutional formality we have been taking so far in order to overcome these challenges and to sustain and develop democracy. As such, the qualification and the role of citizens get more attention than before. Citizenship, which internalizes the democratic values within oneself and makes one actively take part in real life, is gaining importance.

The area of the citizenship education is divided into the following three parts; formal school education, informal learning experience at school, social learning experience outside of school. The citizenship education field has been focusing on formal school education and social learning experience so far. On the other hand, studies on the effects of informal learning experience at school have shown limited progress. Formal education is important in nurturing knowledge, yet potential education, which is represented as informal learning experience, gets more importance when it comes to the influences on social values and attitudes.

This study focuses on the context effects of a democratic school culture that can strengthen the participatory citizenship, the essential factor for sustaining and developing democratic society. In order to empirically verify this effect, this study has used the data from the "International Civic and the Citizenship Education Study (ICCS)" published by the International Educational Association for the Evaluation of Educational Achievement (IEA). The study aims to explore the school context effects of the participatory citizenship of youth by using this dataset. The study establishes its research questions as the following.

This study has established the sub hypothesis by setting the open, trustworthy, participatory cultures as sub aspects of a democratic school culture, while dividing values and attitudes of youth participation into conventional and social movement participation. Also, it has divided youth willingness for participation into institutional and non-institutional participation, while the former is composed of electoral and non-electoral participation.

In order to answer the research questions, this study has analyzed the data from the ICCS, which has been derived as a result of the survey conducted on 94,603 students of 3,752 schools from 24 countries in 2016. It uses 2-level multilevel model, fixing the country level effects. The results of the analysis can be discussed as the following.

First, this study has verified a partial positive correlation between a democratic school culture and students participatory values and attitudes. To be more specific, a participatory school culture, one of the sub aspects of democratic school cultures, has meaningful effects on students participatory values and attitudes. In other words, the stronger school democratic culture is, the stronger students tend to have values on both conventional and social movement participation, where the former includes election, political parties, and searching for information.

Second, the study has verified a positive correlation between a democratic school culture and students willingness for institutional participation. The higher the level of openness, trustworthiness, and participatory culture are at school, the more students are willing to take part in electoral participation, one of the aspects of institutional participation. On the other hand, only trustworthy school culture has shown positive impacts on non-electoral participation, another aspect of institutional participation by students.

Third, the higher the democratic school culture is, the less students are willing to take part in non-institutional social movements. This study has verified that if school culture is open, trustworthy, and participatory, students willingness to take part in non-institutional politics, such as illegal protests, decreases. It has revealed that if students experience democratic school culture, their willingness to take part in institutional political activities increases, while their willingness to be part of non-institutional political activities decreases.

The result of the analysis has several implications. First, informal learning experience, represented as a democratic school culture in this study, has positive impacts on nurturing citizenship. It implies that students need be provided with more opportunities and means to experience and learn democracy in school environments.

Second, trustworthy and participatory culture has more positive impacts on the citizenship than open culture. As such, it is important for schools to prepare various institutions and processes where students can take part in, so that democratic and autonomous culture for students to take active roles can be created. Through that culture, they can nurture their citizenship by experiencing trust and solidarity within the members of their school.

Third, the more students get to experience democratic school cultures, the more they are willing to take part in institutional politics rather than non-institutional politics. As we believe that the ultimate goal of the citizenship education is the maturity democratic participation rather than mere increased number of participation, we can verify that the result of this study, giving more opportunities to students to experience democratic culture in school contexts decreases their willingness for non-institutional participation, is in parallel with the goal of the citizenship education. As such, it can be argued that establishing the institutional processes and cultural environments where students can take responsibilities to solve issues so that they can feel self-efficiency is required for the ultimate educational purpose.

keywords : democratic school culture, participatory citizenship, school democracy, the citizenship education, political education, political socialization, multilevel model

민주적 학교문화; 참여적 시민성; 학교 민주주의; 시민교육; 정치교육; 정치사회화; 다층분석