초등학생의 사회적 자본이 정치 태도에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Elementary School Students Social Capital on the Political Attitudes

Abstract

신뢰, 규범, 네트워크로 구성되는 사회적 자본은 사회의 경제 성장, 갈등, 저조한 정치참여 등을 해결하는 실천적 대안으로 주목받고 있다. 사회적 자본의 첫 번째 기능은 신뢰를 통해 거래비용을 감소시키는 효과이다. 두 번째 기능은 규범을 강화함으로써 공익을 추구하도록 유도하는 것이다. 높은 신뢰와 규범이 형성된 사회는 정책 수행을 성공적으로 이끌 수 있고, 다시 높은 정치신뢰감으로 이어질 수 있다. 세 번째 기능은 네트워크의 형성을 통해 다양한 정보를 확산하고 유대감을 강화하는 것이다. 정치적 정보를 획득하는 양이 많음으로써 자신의 정치적 선택과 행동에 유리하게 작용한다고 느낄 것이며 이는 자신의 정치적 능력에 대한 믿음, 즉 정치효능감을 높일 것이다. 또한 사회적 자본이 많은 사람은 타인과의 유대감을 형성하여 상호연대감에 대한 이해가 높을 것이며 정치참여에도 적극적일 것이다.

이에 본 연구는 사회적 자본 그 자체로 초등학생의 정치 태도에 영향을 미치고 있는지를 경험적으로 확인하고자 하였다. 연구 수행을 위해 초등학생의 사회적 자본이 정치 태도에 영향을 미치는가?를 연구문제로 제기하였다. 본 연구에서는 사회적 자본을 초등학생의 사회구조적 맥락에 따라 가정, 학교, 지역사회 단위로 나누어 살펴보고자 하였다. 또한 정치 태도는 정치신뢰감, 정치효능감, 정치참여 의무감을 하위요소로 구성하였다. 설정한 연구 가설은 다음과 같다.

(Ver. 25.0)를 이용해 기초 통계분석과 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 가설 검증 결과, 주가설 1, 2, 3은 모두 채택되었다. 하위가설 가운데 1-3, 2-2, 2-3, 3-2, 3-3이 채택되었다. 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 초등학생들의 사회적 자본은 정치 태도에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 사회적 자본의 수준이 증가할수록 신뢰와 협력적 공동체성이 높아짐과 동시에 자발적인 참여가 강화되어 정치 태도에도 긍정적인 영향을 주었다. 둘째, 정치 태도의 하위 영역에 따라 유의한 영향을 미치는 사회적 자본의 구조적 맥락이 상이했다. 이러한 결과는 각각의 태도를 촉진하기 위해서는 각기 다른 요인에 초점을 맞추어야 함을 시사한다. 정치신뢰감을 높이기 위해서는 지역사회 사회적 자본을, 정치효능감과 정치참여 의무감을 높이기 위해서는 학교와 지역사회 사회적 자본을 높일 필요가 있다. 반면에 가정 사회적 자본은 본 연구에서 설정한 정치 태도인 정치신뢰감, 정치효능감, 정치참여 의무감에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다.

사회적 자본은 신뢰와 시민적 규범을 강조하는 시민교육을 통해 형성되거나 더욱 강화될 수 있다. 시민교육을 받음으로써 학생들은 자신이 속한 네트워크에 대해 더 잘 알고, 공동체 활동에 더 적극적이며, 신뢰, 호혜성의 규범과 같은 태도에 더 익숙해질 것이다. 그 결과 다양한 네트워크가 활성화되고 공동체를 위한 조화로운 행동을 촉진하는 원천으로 작용할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 사회적 자본 증진을 위한 교육적 제안을 하고자 한다.

첫째, 학교는 학생들의 참여가 보장되는 다양한 교육활동을 제공하여 사회적 자본의 수준을 높일 수 있도록 독려해야 한다. 다양한 교육활동을 통하여 친구를 사귐으로써 네트워크를 확충하고, 학생자치회, 학교법정, 공연, 스포츠 등을 통해 공동의 목표를 공유하고 상호의존성과 연대감을 키워감으로써 신뢰와 규범을 형성해갈 수 있다.

둘째, 교사는 교수‧학습 과정을 운영함에 있어 사회적 자본의 중요 원천들을 제공할 수 있어야 할 것이다. 사회과교육은 교실 안에서 논쟁문제수업, 사회참여학습, 문제해결학습 등을 통해 자신의 공동체와 관련된 현안을 다루며 사회적 자본을 형성하고 참여를 이끌어낼 수 있다. 또한 이 과정에서 친구들과 선생님과 의견을 교환하며 소통의 방식을 배움으로써 구성원과의 신뢰를 쌓고, 연대감을 확보하는 기초를 닦을 수 있다.

셋째, 학교의 교사들은 학생들이 생활하는 교육현장의 사회적 자본을 향상시킬 수 있도록 노력하여야 한다. 학급 내 상호신뢰의 분위기를 만들어 시민교육의 현장에서부터 높은 사회적 자본을 경험할 수 있도록 한다면 그들이 성인이 되어서도 그러한 가치관을 갖고 사회통합에 힘쓸 것이다.

넷째, 학교와 지역사회의 연계를 도모하여 봉사학습과 지역사회에의 시민참여를 활성화하여야 한다. 청소년들이 지역사회에 관심을 가짐으로써 타인에 대한 신뢰를 형성하고, 사회적 책임감을 지닌 시민으로 성장하는 계기가 될 것이다.

Social capital, composed of trust, norms, and networks, is drawing attention as a practical alternative to resolving social economic growth, conflict, and poor political participation. The first function of social capital is the effect of reducing transaction costs through trust. The second function is to encourage the pursuit of the public interest by strengthening the norms. A society in which high trust and norms have been formed can successfully lead to the implementation of policies, and again lead to high political trust. The third function is to spread various information and strengthen ties through the formation of a network. The large amount of political information obtained will make it feel beneficial to their own political choices and actions, which will enhance their belief in their political abilities, that is, their political efficacy. In addition, people with a lot of social capital are more likely to form a bond with others, have a high understanding of interdependence, and be active in political participation.

Therefore, this study was intended to empirically confirm whether social capital itself was affecting the political attitude of elementary school students. To achieve this, this study raised the following research question: "Does the elementary school students social capital affect their political attitudes?" In this study, social capital was divided into family social capital, school social capital, and community social capital according to the social structural context of elementary school students. Political attitudes was composed of political trust, political efficacy, and a sense of duty on political participation. This study formulated hypotheses as below:

[Main Hypothesis 1] The elementary school students social capital will affect their political trust.

∙Sub-hypotheses 1-1. The elementary school students family social capital will affect their political trust.

∙Sub-hypotheses 1-2. The elementary school students school social capital will affect their political trust.

∙Sub-hypotheses 1-3. The elementary school students community social capital will affect their political trust.

[Main Hypothesis 2] The elementary school students social capital will affect their political efficacy.

∙Sub-hypotheses 2-1. The elementary school students family social capital will affect their political efficacy.

∙Sub-hypotheses 2-2. The elementary school students school social capital will affect their political efficacy.

∙Sub-hypotheses 2-3. The elementary school students community social capital will affect their political efficacy.

[Main Hypothesis 3] The elementary school students social capital will affect their sense of duty on political participation.

∙Sub-hypotheses 3-1. The elementary school students family social capital will affect their sense of duty on political participation.

∙Sub-hypotheses 3-2. The elementary school students school social capital will affect their sense of duty on political participation.

∙Sub-hypotheses 3-3. The elementary school students community social capital will affect their sense of duty on political participation.

To verify the hypotheses above, 264 sixth grade students currently attending elementary schools in Seoul were given survey questions. And multiple-regression analysis was conducted to figure out the factor which affects students' political attitudes. The result of the analysis is as follows: The results suggest that: All main-hypothesis 1, 2, 3 were adopted. Sub-hypothesis 1-3, 2-2, 2-3, 3-2, 3-3 were adopted. The results indicate the following:

First, elementary students' social capital had a significant effect on political attitudes. As the level of social capital increased, the community and trust of cooperation increased and voluntary participation was strengthened, which had a positive effect on political attitudes. Second, the structural context of social capital differed significantly according to the sub-domains of political attitude. These results suggest that different factors should be focused to promote each attitude. In order to increase political trust, it is necessary to increase community social capital, and to increase political efficacy and the sense of political participation, it is necessary to increase school and community social capital. On the other hand, family social capital did not have a significant effect on the political attitudes of political trust, political efficacy, and the sense of duty on political participation.

Social capital can be shaped or strengthened through civic education that emphasizes trust and civic norms. By receiving citizenship education, students will know better about their networks, be more active in community activities, and be more familiar with attitudes such as trust and the norms of reciprocity. Thus, a variety of networks will be active and serve as a source for promoting harmonious action for the community. The research proposes three educational implications to enhance students social capital as follows.

First, schools should encourage students to increase the level of social capital by providing a variety of educational activities that ensure their participation. Second, teachers should be able to provide important sources of social capital in operating teaching and learning processes. Third, school teachers should make efforts to improve the social capital of the educational field where students live. Fourth, it is necessary to promote the connection between school and the community, thereby promoting service learning and citizen participation in the community.