참여적 의사결정을 통해 본 교사들의 시민성에 대한 이해

Abstract

학교의 참여적 의사결정에 있어 교사들의 시민성은 중요하다. 이때의 시민성이란 공동의 의사결정에 적극적으로 참여하는 행위인 동시에 개인의 이익을 넘어 집단 전체의 공동선을 지향하는 공동체적 의식을 의미하는데 참여적 의사결정이 원활하게 이루어지기 위하여서는 공동체 의식을 지닌 교사들의 적극적 참여가 요구된다고 할 수 있다.

그런데 이러한 참여적 의사결정에서 시민성에 대한 중요성이 현실에서의 실천 가능성을 담보하지는 않는다. 즉, 시민성에 대한 중요성을 앞세우기 이전에 그것이 참여적 의사결정의 상황에서 어떠한지를 파악해야 할 필요성이 있다. 그렇다면 오늘날의 학교 현장에서는 의사결정에 참여하는 교사들의 시민성이 제대로 발현되고 있는가? 이는 참여적 의사결정과정에서 드러나는 교사들의 시민성의 양상이 어떠한지에 관한 현주소를 탐색하는 문제와 연결된다.

이에 터하여 본 연구는 학교의 참여적 의사결정에서 교사들의 시민성을 연구하는 데 S초등학교 교직원협의회를 사례를 중심으로 고찰해 보았다. 학교에서의 참여적 의사결정을 위한 대표 기구인 교직원협의회를 주 무대로 하여 그 안에서 펼쳐지는 교사들의 시민성에 주목한 것이다.

그러나 연구의 실제 수행을 위하여서는 두 가지 개념을 정련화하는 작업을 거쳐야 하였다. 그 두 가지 개념은 시민성과 교직원협의회인데 전자는 주체가 지니는 자질을 의미하는 추상적 복합개념이며 후자는 학교에서 일어나는 각종 회의의 결합체 개념이라 할 수 있다. 두 가지 개념의 정련화 작업을 통해 연구자는 시민성을 이해, 시민 정신, 더불어 말하기・듣기의 세 영역으로 범주화하였고 교직원협의회를 전체회의와 분과별 회의로, 다시 분과별 회의를 동학년 회의와 부장 회의로 세분화하였다.

이를 토대로 한 자료 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저 이해 영역부터 살펴보면, 전체회의의 경우 회의가 정해진 가안의 전달에 지나지 않는다는 이유에서 교사들은 회의 내용을 별로 숙지하지 않았고 그들에게서 이해적 사고 작용 또한 전혀 일어나지 않았다. 반면 동학년 회의의 경우 작은 규모로 토의・토론이 이루어짐으로써 교사들 각자가 회의 내용에 대해 충분히 인지하고 생각하는 기회를 가졌고 이러한 과정으로 인하여 그들에게 넓고 깊은 이해적 사고 작용이 일어났다.

다음으로 시민 정신 영역을 보면, 전체회의의 경우 교사들은 개인의 의사를 표현하는 바 없이 그저 전체가 의도하는 대로 흘러가게 내버려 두었다. 그리고 교사들 대부분은 학교가 결정한 사안을 그저 수용하여 따라주고 있었다. 반면 동학년 회의의 경우 교사들은 동학년이라는 소집단에 친밀감 및 신뢰감을 느끼며 그 안에서 자신과 동료들의 다양한 생각을 포용하고 있었다. 또한 교사들은 소속감을 바탕으로 동학년 공동체를 형성하고 이에 헌신하는 모습을 보이고 있었다.

마지막 더불어 말하기・듣기 영역을 보면, 전체회의의 경우 평등에 기반한 자유로운 토의・토론의 분위기가 조성되지 못한 탓에 교사들은 거의 말을 하지 않고 듣고만 있었으며 이마저도 집중해서 듣지 않는 경향이 있었다. 반면 동학년 회의의 경우 교사들은 상호 간 자유로운 토의・토론을 펼치며 활발한 의견의 교류를 통해 더불어 말하기・듣기를 실천하고 있었다.

한편 부장 회의의 경우 이해, 시민 정신, 더불어 말하기・듣기의 모든 영역에서 전체회의와 동학년 회의의 중간적 성격을 보여주었다. 부장 회의가 비록 전달의 색채가 짙긴 하지만 위에서 아래로만 하달되는 것이 아닌, 아래에서 위로도 의견 개진이 된다는 점에서 전체회의와 동학년 회의의 성격을 부분적으로 나타내었다. 또한 대표로서 책임을 느끼는 부장 교사들은 듣기에는 적극적으로 임하나 말하기는 최소화의 태도를 보임으로써 부장 회의의 중간적 성격을 더욱 공고히 하였다.

나아가 결과 분석 내용을 토대로 현재 교사들의 시민성이 드러나고 있는 양상에 대해 다음과 같은 해석을 시도하였다. 전술한 바에서 알 수 있듯, 참여적 의사결정에서 드러난 교사들의 태도는 전체회의와 동학년 회의에서 현격한 차이를 보였다. 전체회의에서는 교사들 개인이 주체성을 상실한 채 집단에 파묻혀 그저 전체를 따라가는 태도를 보였다. 반면 동학년 회의는 개인과 동학년 공동체를 일치시킨 공존의 상태로 개인 각각의 다양성을 보유하며 동학년 공동체의 발전을 도모하는 태도를 보였다. 이처럼 교직원 회의에 참여하는 교사들에게서는 매몰적 태도와 참여적 태도가 동시에 혼재하고 있었다. 이를 종합하여 본 연구는 참여적 의사결정에서 드러난 교사들의 시민성이 양면적 시민성이라는 결론을 얻었다.

끝으로 연구자는 양면적 시민성이 발현된 이유에 대한 해명을 덧붙었다. 참여적 태도를 지닌 교사 개개인이 모여 이룬 교사집단 전체의 성향이 정작 매몰적 태도를 나타내는 이러한 현상은 학교의 참여적 의사결정에서 교사 개개인이 가진 시민성이 전체라는 힘에 가로막혀 발현되지 못하는 실정을 보여준다. 이 같은 현실은 교사 개인이 아무리 시민성으로 대표되는 성향과 의지를 가지고 있다 하더라도 학교 조직 내 자신의 위치 또는 시민성을 발휘할 기회 등과 같은 상황적 조건에 가리어져 주체적 시민으로서 의사결정에 참여할 수 없다는 점을 시사한다.

The citizenship of teachers is important in the school's participatory decision-making. At this time, Citizenship is an act of actively participating in common decision-making at the same time it is a community consciousness that pursues the common good of the entire group beyond the interests of individuals. In order for participatory decision-making to take place smoothly, active participation of teachers with community awareness is required. This is why citizenship of teachers is important in participatory decision-making.

Despite the importance of teachers' citizenship, the citizenship is not directly linked to practice in making participatory decisions. So in this regard, we need to grasp the reality of the participatory decision-making that teachers are doing in the field. If so, is the citizenship of teachers participating in decision-making in today's school scene well manifested? This is connected to the problem of exploring the current address of the citizenship aspect of teachers revealed in the participatory decision-making process.

This study focused on the case of S elementary school the Teachers′ Council to study the citizenship of teachers in participatory decision-making. In other words, Attention was paid to the citizenship of teachers held at the Teachers′ Council, a representative organization for participatory decision making in schools.

For this, the two concepts of citizenship and the Teachers′ Council were refined. In general, citizenship is an abstract complex concept meaning the qualities of citizens, the Teachers′ Council is a combination concept of various meetings held in schools, those have been changed through refinement as follows. The former was categorized into three areas: Understanding, Civic-Mindedness, and Speaking/Listening With. The latter was subdivided into whole meeting(meeting held by all teachers) and small group meetings(meetings held by teachers in each section), and small group meetings into the same grades′ meeting(Meeting held by teachers of the same grade) and middle managers′ meeting(Meeting held by teachers of middle management). In this study, three categories within the citizenship of teachers are reviewed in the background of whole meeting and small group meetings.

First, let's look at the area of Understanding. Because teachers view the whole meeting as a means of conveying a set of issues, in the whole meeting the teachers were not familiar with the content of the meeting. And teachers' understanding and thinking did not occur. At the same grades′ meeting, discussions were held on a small scale, so each teacher had the opportunity to fully understand and think about the contents of the meeting, and this process caused wide and deep understanding and thinking.

Second, let's look at the area of Civic-Mindedness. In the whole meeting, the teachers did not express the individual's intentions and made the meeting proceed as intended by the entire group. And most teachers accepted and followed the school's decision. At the same grades′ meeting, teachers felt intimacy and trust in a small group called the same grade. In the meeting, he and his colleagues were embracing various ideas. In addition, teachers showed a sense of belonging and formed a community of the same grade and devoted themselves to it.

Third, let's look at the area of Speaking/Listening With. Because the atmosphere of free discussion based on equality was not created at the whole meeting, teachers rarely spoke and only listened, and tended not to listen intensively. At the same grades′ meeting, teachers held free discussions with each other, and practiced speaking and listening together through active exchange of opinions.

On the other hand, the middle managers′ meeting showed the intermediate nature of the whole meeting and the same grades′ meeting in all areas of Understanding, Civic-Mindedness, and Speaking/Listening with. Although the middle managers′ meeting was deep in color for the purpose of unilateral communication, it showed the characteristics of the whole meeting and the same grades′ meeting in that it was not only passed from top to bottom but also from bottom to top. In addition, the fact that the middle managers, who feel responsible as representatives, showed a positive attitude to listen but not to speak, further strengthens the intermediate character of the middle managers′ meeting.

Furthermore, based on the results of the analysis of the results, the following interpretation was attempted on the aspects of the citizenship of teachers. The attitudes of teachers revealed in participatory decision-making showed a significant difference between the whole meeting and the same grades′ meeting. At the whole meeting, individual teachers seemed to lose subjectivity and follow the whole opinion. On the other hand, the meeting of the same grade showed that the individual and the community of the same class interacted with each other, maintaining the diversity of each individual, and promoting the development of the community of the same grade. As such, buried attitudes and participatory attitudes were mixed at the same time among teachers attending in the Teachers′ Council meeting. Taken together, this study concluded that the citizenship of teachers revealed in participatory decision-making was two-sided citizenship.

Lastly, the researcher added explanation on the reason for the duality of citizenship. The tendency of the whole teacher group, which was formed by individual teachers with a participatory attitude, showed a buried attitude. This phenomenon shows that the citizenship of each teacher in the participatory decision-making of the school is not realized due to the power of the whole. This reality suggests that no matter how individual an individual's inclination and willingness to represent, he is unable to participate in decision-making as an independent citizen because he is obscured by the situational conditions of the school organization.