정치효능감과 디지털 리터러시가 청소년의 정치참여에 미치는 영향

본 연구는 청소년의 정치효능감과 디지털 리터러시 수준이 정치 참여에 미치는 영향을 알아보고, 디지털 리터러시 수준이 정치효능감과 정치 참여 활동 사이의 관계에 조절변인으로 작용하는지를 살펴보고자 한다. 궁극적으로 디지털 미디어의 활용에 적극적인 청소년의 정치 참여 방안을 찾는데 기여하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

2) 디지털 리터러시 수준이 높을수록 정치효능감이 청소년의 정 치 참여 의지에 미치는 영향이 클 것인가?

첫 번째 질문은 정치효능감이 청소년의 정치 참여에 미치는 영향을 측정하기 위해 설정하였다. 두 번째 질문은 디지털 리터러시 수준이 정치 참여에 미치는 효과를 측정하기 위해 설정하였다. 마지막 세 번째 질문은 디지털 리터러시 수준과 정치효능감이 청소년의 정치 참여에 미치는 상호작용 효과를 측정하기 위해 설정하였다.

본 연구를 통해 다음과 같은 결과를 알 수 있었다.

첫째, 정치효능감이 청소년의 정치참여에 미치는 영향을 검증한 결과, 내적 정치효능감이 청소년의 정치참여에 유의미한 영향을 미치고 있었다. 상세하게 살펴보면, 내적 정치효능감이 정치 참여 행위와 정치 참여 의지에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 반면에 외적 정치효능감은 정치 참여 행위와 정적인 영향 관계를 보이지만, 그 값이 유의미 하지는 않았다. 외적 정치 효능감은 청소년의 정치 참여 의지에는 유의미한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 정치효능감과 정치 참여 전체를 대상으로 한 회귀 분석에서는 정치 효능감이 정치 참여에 유의한 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 디지털 리터러시는 정치 참여 행위와 정치 참여 의지에 유의미한 영향을 끼치는 것으로 나타났다. 디지털 리터러시가 정치 참여에 유의한 영향을 끼친다는 결론은 디지털 세대인 청소년들에게 커다란 의미를 가진다. 청소년들은 디지털 미디어를 통해서 정치에 관한 정보를 접하고, 정치에 참여한다. 따라서 디지털 리터러시 함양을 위한 정치 교육 자료를 개발하고 활용할 필요성을 말해 준다고 볼 수 있다. 특히 연구대상이 된 청소년들에게 디지털 리터러시를 정보 활용 능력, 비판적 사고 능력, 의사 소통 능력, 규범 준수 능력의 하위 요인으로 구분하여 질문하였기에 이와 같은 하위 요인에 포함된 리터러시 능력을 키워주는 일이 중요하다고 하겠다. .

셋째, 정치효능감과 디지털 리터러시 수준의 상호작용 효과를 살펴본 결과, 그 영향력이 크지 않아 모든 가설이 기각되어 정치 효능감과 디지털 리터러시가 정치 참여에 유의미한 상호 작용 효과를 가지지는 않는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 청소년의 정치 참여 활성화를 위한 몇가지 교육적 제안을 하고자 한다.

첫째, 청소년들은 정부의 반응에 따라 정치 행위에 참여하기보다는 본인이 정치에 영향을 끼칠 수 있다는 믿음에 따라 정치 행위에 참여하는 것으로 보인다. 따라서 청소년의 내적 정치효능감을 키울 수 있는 정치 교육 자료를 계발할 필요성이 있다.

둘째, 본 연구에서는 디지털 리터러시 수준이 청소년의 정치 참여 행위와 정치 참여 의지에 모두 긍정적인 영향을 끼치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 디지털 미디어를 적극 활용한 정치 교육에 대해서 많은 자료를 개발하고 활용할 필요성을 말해 준다고 볼 수 있다.

셋째, 청소년의 정치 참여를 위한 교육적 지원 방안 또한 필요하다. 청소년 중에서도 고등학생은 성인이 되기까지 1∼3년 남은 준 성인에 해당한다고 할 수 있다. 실제 만 18세 이상의 고등학생은 참정권까지 보장받았다. 그러나 청소년을 대상으로 하는 정치 교육은 학교 교육 외에는 선거연수원에서 실시하는 민주주의 선거교실이 유일하다. 그리고 고등학교 통합 사회에는 정치 참여와 관련한 단원이 없고, 정치와 법은 선택 과목으로 10% 미만의 학생만 수업을 듣는다. 따라서 고등학생들의 정치 참여를 위한 첫 번째 방안으로 고등학교 통합사회 안에 정치 참여와 관련한 단원을 포함시켜야 한다.

Seoul National University

In the revised social studies curriculum of 2015, democratic citizens are those who develop democratic values ​​based on knowledge and participate with a sense of responsibility. Therefore, it can be said that raising students who are actively participating is a core element of social studies.

In recent years, in terms of the political climate of our society, adolescents who participated in the election of the National Assembly directly appeared after the election age was reduced to 18, and the number of adolescents participating in candlelight vigils and Internet petitions is increasing.

According to previous studies, it can be seen that political efficacy is a major factor influencing adolescents's political participation. Political efficacy is a direct motivation for individuals to participate in politics. It is said that individuals with high political efficacy have a strong willingness to participate in politics and actively participate in political activities such as voting.

Adolescents needs literacy to become a meaningful activity and exercise of rights. In particular, digital literacy is indispensable in times of increasing political participation through digital media such as these days. Digital literacy refers to the level of critical thinking required by all users to properly evaluate the value of information found on the Internet, and the ability to understand and use various types of information found from various sources and to newly combine it for their purposes ( Gilster, 1997).

The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of adolescents' political efficacy and digital literacy level on political participation, and to examine whether digital literacy level acts as a moderating variable in the relationship between political efficacy and political participation. The purpose of this study is to contribute to finding ways to actively participate in politics of adolescents in the use of digital media.

Based on the above problem recognition, this study raised the following research problems.

1. Are adolescentss with higher political efficacy active in political participation?

1) Are adolescentss with higher internal political efficacy active in political participation?

2) Are adolescentss with higher external political efficacy active in political participation?

3) Is the willingness to participate in politics greater as the adolescents with higher internal political efficacy?

4) Is the willingness to participate in politics greater for adolescents with higher external political efficacy?

2. The higher the level of digital literacy, is it more active in political participation?

1) The higher the digital literacy level, the more actively participate in political participation

Is it an enemy?

2) Will the higher the digital literacy level, the greater willingness to participate in politics?

3. The higher the digital literacy level, the greater the effect of political efficacy on adolescents's political participation?

1) The higher the digital literacy level, the greater the effect of political efficacy on adolescents' political participation.

2) The higher the digital literacy level, the greater the effect of political efficacy on the willingness of adolescents to participate in politics?

The following results were found through this study.

First, as a result of examining the effect of political efficacy on adolescents's political participation, it was found that internal political efficacy had a significant effect on political participation behavior and willingness to participate. On the other hand, it was found that external political efficacy had no significant effect on political participation, but only on the will of political participation. Political efficacy was found to be significant in political participation in the regression analysis of political efficacy and political participation.

Second, digital literacy was found to have a significant effect on political participation and willingness to participate. As a sub-factor of digital literacy, the results of dividing it into information utilization ability, critical understanding ability, communication ability, and norm-compliance ability showed that communication ability was particularly significant for both political participation behavior and political willingness at significance level P<0.001. Among the sub-factors of digital literacy, communication ability seems to have a strong influence on adolescents' political participation and willingness to participate.

Third, in Hypothesis 3, which examines the interaction effect of political efficacy and digital literacy level, although the interaction effect affects political participation, all hypotheses are rejected because the influence is not large, so political efficacy and digital literacy dont have a significant interaction with political participation. It was found to have no effect.

Based on the results of these studies, I would like to make some educational suggestions to promote adolescents's political participation.

First, it seems that adolescentss do not participate in political acts according to the government's reaction, but rather participate in political acts according to the belief that they can influence politics. Therefore, there is a need to develop political education materials that can develop adolescents's inner political efficacy.

Second, in this study, the level of digital literacy was found to have a positive effect on both the political participation behavior and the will of political participation. This can be said to indicate the need to develop and utilize a lot of materials for political education that actively utilizes digital media.

Third, the effects of digital literacy on political participation were divided into political participation behavior and political participation will, and the influence of each sub-factor on political participation behavior was found to be greater. It can be said that the level of digital literacy is more influential in the current political participation behavior of adolescents than the will of political participation in the future, and it can be said that it shows the need to focus on digital literacy education in the present when the political participation of adolescents is increasing. .

Fourth, it was shown that adolescents' performance had a negative (-) effect on the effect of political efficacy and digital literacy on political participation behavior and political participation will. This can be interpreted as showing that adolescents with high grades suffering from academic burdens are passive in political participation or willingness to participate in political affairs.

keywords : adolescents, political efficacy, digital literacy, political participation

디지털 리터러시; 정치효능감; 정치참여; adolescents