사법작용에 관한 시민성 분석 : Analysis of Citizenship in Relation to Judicial Action: Focusing on a Content Analysis of Middle School 「Social Studies」 and High School 「Politics & Law」 Textbooks

Abstract

국가권력 작용과의 관계에서 국민에게 요구되는 시민성(citizenship)이 무엇인지는 명확하다. 주권 실현자로서 국가권력 작용을 감시하고 비판하고, 국가권력 작용에 대해 의견을 개진하는 등 적극적으로 참여하는 것이 오늘날 바람직한 시민성으로 여겨지는 것이다. 하지만 국가권력 작용을 그 기능에 따라 입법(立法), 행정(行政), 사법(司法) 작용으로 구분한다고 했을 때, 상대적으로 사법작용에 대해서는 이러한 시민성이 자연스럽지 않다. 사법은 법 전문가의 영역이며, 재판의 독립이 유지되어야 한다는 특성으로 인해 국민 참여의 대상으로 인식되지 못했다. 하지만 그렇다고 사법작용에 대한 무비판적인 수용이 바람직한 시민성인지도 명확하지 않다.

이처럼 오늘날 사법작용에 관하여 국민에게 요구되는 자질이 무엇인지는 불분명하다. 이는 사회과교육에서도 마찬가지다. 시민성을 현실에 구현하는 사회과교육의 영역에서도 사법작용에 관해 국민에게 요구되는 자질이 무엇인지는 뚜렷하게 제시하고 있지 않다. 그러나 사법작용에 관한 시민성 논의의 부재가 사법작용에 관한 시민성의 부재를 의미하지는 않는다. 이에 따라 본 논문은 기존에 간과되었던 사법작용에 관한 시민성, 즉 사법작용과의 관계에서 국민에게 요구되는 자질에 초점을 맞추어 그 실체를 발견하고 이를 실현하기 위해 사회과교육의 영역에서 구체적인 방안을 모색하고자 한다.

우선 사법작용과의 관계에서 국민에게 요구되는 자질이 무엇인지 탐색하기 위해 헌법의 내용과 사법제도의 변화 과정을 분석하였다. 헌법은 우리 사회가 추구하는 이념과 가치를 규정한 규범이다. 헌법에 대한 분석을 통해 헌법적 가치를 실현하기 위해 국민에게 요구되는 자질인 시민성을 추출하였다. 헌법에서 추출한 사법작용에 관한 시민성은 사법작용과 국민이 관계 맺는 양상에서 국민의 위치에 따라, 사법작용의 주체로서의 시민성과 사법작용의 객체로서의 시민성으로 구분될 수 있다. 주체로서의 시민성은 국민주권의 원리와 관련되며, 사법작용에 대해 형성적인 영향력을 행사하는 것으로, 사법작용을 감시·비판하고, 사법작용에 의견을 개진하며 참여하는 자질을 의미한다. 한편 객체로서의 시민성은 사법작용이 적용되는 대상자의 위치에서 보장받는 권리를 적극적으로 행사하고, 기본권을 보호하기 위해 활용할 수 있는 사법제도를 능동적으로 활용하는 자질을 가리킨다.

사회과교육이 목표로 하는 시민성은 시의적절한 내용으로 구성되어야 한다. 이에 사법제도의 변화 과정을 분석하여 사법작용에 관하여 오늘날 특히 강조되는 시민성의 내용을 파악하였다. 분석결과 다음과 같은 특징이 나타났다. 첫째, 사법작용에 대한 주체로서의 시민성이 강조되고 있었다. 최근의 사법개혁은 사법작용의 주체로서 국민의 역할을 강조하고, 이를 보장하기 위해 국민참여재판제도, 판결문 및 재판기록 공개제도 등 다양한 제도적 장치를 마련하였다. 둘째, 사법작용의 객체로서의 시민성과 관련하여, 국민을 사법 서비스를 이용하는 수요자의 위치에서 바라보고 있었다. 사법에 대한 국민의 접근성을 확대하기 위해 제도를 개선하였으며, 사법 서비스를 확충하고 보장하는 권리를 정교화하였다. 이때 사법 서비스의 수요자인 국민에게는 사법제도 및 권리에 대해 알고 이를 적극적으로 활용하는 자질이 요구된다.

다음으로 사법작용에 관한 시민성의 구현을 위해, 시민성 교육이 어떻게 이루어지고 있는지 분석하고 바람직한 방향을 모색하였다. 이론적 연구를 바탕으로 작성한 분석 틀을 통해 중학교 「사회」 교과서와 고등학교 「정치와 법」 교과서에 나타난 사법작용에 관한 시민성 서술을 내용분석(content analysis)의 방법을 통해 분석하였다. 내용분석이란 자료로부터 타당한 추론을 이끌어내는 분석 방법이다. 내용분석은 크게 양적 내용분석과 질적 내용분석으로 구분될 수 있는데, 본 연구는 실용주의적 관점에서 두 가지 방법을 상호보완적으로 혼합하여 사용하였다. 분석 틀을 기반으로 사법작용에 관한 주체로서의 시민성과 객체로서의 시민성의 내용 요소가 어느 정도의 비중으로 교과서에 나타나고 있는지를 양적으로 분석하고, 각 내용 요소의 의미와 교육적 효과를 질적으로 분석함으로써 함의를 도출하였다. 내용분석의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 사법작용의 주체로서의 시민성은, 포괄적인 국가권력 작용의 맥락에서 서술된 것이 대부분이었는데, 이로 인해 교육내용의 시의적절성, 정확성 및 일관성 측면에서 문제가 나타났다. 이론적으로 국가권력 작용에 사법작용도 포함된다는 점에서 국가권력 작용에 적극적으로 참여해야 한다.와 같은 포괄적 맥락에서의 서술 또한 사법작용에 관한 시민성 내용으로 분류될 수 있다. 하지만 교과서의 맥락을 심층적으로 분석한 결과, 이러한 포괄적인 서술은 사법작용에도 해당하는 것으로 이해되기 어려웠다. 결과적으로 사법작용에 관한 주체로서의 시민성 서술은 찾아보기 어려웠는데, 이는 국민의 사법 참여를 강조하는 오늘날의 추세에 비추어 볼 때 시의적절성 측면에서 문제가 된다. 뿐만 아니라 정치 과정의 개념을 설명할 때 사법부를 배제하고 서술하거나, 이론적으로 사법작용을 포함하는 정치 과정에의 참여 방법으로, 이익집단을 통한 참여를 제시하는 등 정확성 측면에서 어긋난 서술도 있었다. 사법작용의 경우 전통적으로 참여가 강조되는 영역이 아니었으며, 다른 국가권력 작용과 구분되는 독립성과 공정성의 특성을 가진다. 이처럼 사법작용에 관한 주체로서의 시민성은 포괄적인 국가권력에 관한 주체로서의 시민성과, 공통점과 차이점이 모두 존재한다. 따라서 포괄적인 국가권력의 맥락에서 공통적인 서술을 할 때 사법작용을 배제하고 이해하지 않도록 서술해야 하며, 사법작용에 관한 시민성의 특징을 염두에 두고 내용을 구성함으로써 오개념 형성으로 이어지지 않도록 주의해야 한다. 뿐만 아니라 포괄적인 서술 외에도 사법작용에 관한 시민성 내용을 따로 서술함으로써 다른 국가권력 작용과 구분되는 특징을 재차 강조할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 국민참여재판제도, 판결문 및 재판기록 공개제도와 같은 오늘날 특히 강조되는 제도에 대한 지식적 설명이 부족했다. 앞서 사법제도의 변화 과정을 분석한 결과, 국민참여재판제도가 강조되고 있었으며, 판결문 및 재판기록의 공개범위 또한 확대되는 추세에 있었다. 그러나 사회과 교과서는 국민참여재판제도에 대해서 형식적으로만 제시하고 있었고, 판결문 및 재판기록 공개제도에 대해서는 언급조차 하지 않고 있었다. 위 제도는 사법작용에 관한 주체로서의 시민성과 연결되며 오늘날 특히 강조된다는 점에서 이에 대한 설명이 보완되어야 한다.

셋째, 사법작용에 관한 주체로서의 기능적 요소가 맥락 없이 단편적으로만 제시됨으로써, 결과적으로 주체로서의 시민성 함양으로 연결되기 어려운 구조였다. 고등학교 「정치와 법」 교과서의 경우 다양한 탐구 활동을 통해 주체로서의 시민성의 기능 요소인 정보수집 능력, 법적 사고력 및 분석력, 비판적 사고력과 관련된 내용을 비교적 풍부하게 제시하고 있었다. 그러나 해당 기능이 어디에, 어떠한 방법으로 사용되는지에 대한 지식, 어떻게 사용되는 것이 바람직한지에 대한 가치·태도의 내용이 제시되지 않은 상태에서 이러한 단편적인 기능은 사법작용에 관한 시민성으로 이어지기 어려울 것이다. 이에 탐구 활동에서 사법작용에 관한 참여의 맥락을 보다 상세하게 제시할 필요가 있다.

넷째, 가치·태도 측면의 서술이 부족하였다. 가치·태도와 관련된 내용은 포괄적인 국가권력 작용의 맥락에서 주체로서의 시민성과 관련해서만 제시되었을 뿐, 나머지 영역에서는 제시된 바가 없었다. 그러나 시민성은 결국 어떠한 행위로 나타나야 한다. 사법작용의 주체로서의 시민성은 사법작용에 대해 감시, 비판, 참여하는 행위로 이어지는 것이 궁극적인 목표이고, 객체로서의 시민성은 적극적으로 권리를 추구하고 제도를 활용하는 행위로 이어지는 것이 궁극적인 목표이다. 그리고 이러한 행위는 가치·태도적 기반이 있어야 실현될 수 있다. 그러나 오늘날 교과서에서는 사법작용에 관한 가치·태도의 내용을 찾아보기 어려웠고, 시민성의 실현을 위해서는 이 부분이 보강되어야 한다.

It is clear what citizenship is required of the people in relation to the action of state power. As a citizen with sovereignty, it is considered desirable citizenship to actively participate through monitoring, criticizing, and expressing opinions on the action of state power. While the action of state power is divided into legislative, administrative, and judicial actions by its function, participating in judicial action is most unnatural for a citizen. Judicial action is often not recognized as an object of public participation due to a general perception that it is the domain of legal experts and that independence of the trial should be maintained. However, it is also not clear whether simply accepting all judicial action without a critical mind can be considered desirable citizenship.

As such, it is unclear what qualities are required of the public regarding judicial action today and the same goes for social studies education. Even in the field of social studies education that embodies citizenship in reality, it does not clearly indicate what qualities are required of the public for judicial action. However, the absence of citizenship debate on judicial action does not imply the absence of citizenship on judicial action. Accordingly, this paper focuses on the overlooked subjects of citizenship of judicial action and the qualities required of the public in relation to judicial action while discovering the true nature of the subject of citizenship and exploring definitive ways to realize it in the field of social studies education.

Foremostly, the contents of the Constitution and the process of changing the judicial system were analyzed to explore what qualities are required of the people in relation to judicial action. The Constitution is the norm that defines the ideology and values that our society seeks. Through the analysis of the Constitution, citizenship, a quality required of the people to realize the constitutional value, was defined. From the Constitution, citizenship can be classified into two categories depending on ones position in the relationship between judicial action and oneself. Citizenship can be categorized either as a subject of judicial action or as an object of judicial action. Citizenship as a subject is related to the principle of popular sovereignty and exerts a forming influence on judicial action, which can be described as the ability to monitor and criticize judicial action as well as to participate and develop relevant opinions. On the other hand, citizenship as an object refers to the qualities of actively exercising the right to be guaranteed in the position of the person to whom the judicial action is applied and utilizing the judicial system that can be used to protect the fundamental rights.

Citizenship, emphasized in recent years, should be the basis of social studies education. The analysis showed the following features. First, citizenship as the subject of judicial action is emphasized. The recent judicial reform emphasized the role of the people as the subject of judicial action and prepared various institutional mechanisms such as the Korean jury system and publicly disclosing of the judgment and the trial records. Second, in relation to citizenship as an object of judicial action, peoples role of actively utilizing judicial services was emphasized. In other words, citizenship was required to actively utilize the judicial system and pursue the given rights.

Next, social studies textbooks were analyzed to discover how citizenship education is being conducted. Through the analysis framework based on theoretical research, the citizenship description of judicial action in middle school 「Social Studies」 and high school 「Politics & Law」 textbook was analyzed using content analysis. Content analysis is an analysis method that derives reasonable reasoning from data. Content analysis can be divided into quantitative and qualitative content analysis. This study utilized both methods in a complementary way from a pragmatic perspective. Based on the analysis framework, quantitative analysis was done to examine the weight of the content on citizenship as a subject and object of judicial action. In addition, a qualitative analysis was done to derive the meaning and educational effect of each content element. The results of content analysis are as follows.

First, citizenship as the subject of judicial action was mostly described in the context of comprehensive state power action, which caused problems in terms of timeliness, accuracy and consistency of educational contents. In theory, judging from the fact that judicial action is included in the state power action, in a comprehensive context, statements such as 'people must actively participate in the action of national power' can also be classified as content of citizenship on judicial action. However, as a result of in-depth analysis of the context of the textbooks, it was difficult to understand that such a comprehensive description also applies to judicial action. As a result, the description of citizenship as the subject of judicial action was difficult to find, which is a problem in terms of timeliness in light of today's trend of emphasizing public participation in judicial action. In addition, there were some inaccurate statements, such as excluding the judiciary from the political process. In the case of judicial action, participation has not traditionally been emphasized, and it has the characteristics of independence and fairness that are distinguished from other state power actions. In this way, there are similarities as well as differences between citizenship as the subject of judicial action and as the subject of comprehensive state power. Accordingly, when making common statements in the context of comprehensive state power, the topic of judicial action should be included and a misconception should not be formed by making statements about citizenship in relation to judicial action. In addition, it is necessary to re-emphasize the distinction from other state powers by describing the contents of citizenship regarding judicial action in addition to comprehensive descriptions.

Second, there was a lack of explanation about the systems that are particularly emphasized today. As a result of analyzing the changes in the judicial system, the public jury trial system was emphasized, and the scope of judgment and trial records was also expanding. However, the social studies textbooks mentioned the Korean jury system only as a formality and did not even comment on the system relevant to the disclosing of judgments and trial records. The contents and proper explanation should be supplemented, as the Korean jury system is linked to citizenship as the subject of judicial action and is particularly emphasized today.

Third, the skill elements of a subject of judicial action were presented only in fragments without context, and as a result, it was difficult to lead to the cultivation of citizenship as a subject. In the case of a high schools 「Politics & Law」 textbook, the contents related to information gathering skills, legal thinking and analytical skills, and critical thinking skills, which related to citizenship as a subject, were relatively abundantly presented through various inquiry activities. However, this fragmentary skills will be difficult to lead to citizenship of judicial action when the content is presented without the knowledge of where and how the function is used as well as the desirable value and attitude in relation to how to use it. Therefore, it is necessary to present, in more detail, the context of participation in judicial action in inquiry activities.

Fourth, the description of values and attitudes was insufficient. Contents related to values and attitudes were presented only in relation to citizenship in the context of comprehensive state power action, but none were presented in relation to other areas. However, citizenship should ultimately appear as a form of an action. The ultimate goal of citizenship as the subject of judicial action is to encourage the act of monitoring, criticizing, and participating in judicial action, and the goal of citizenship as an object is to encourage to actively pursue ones rights and utilize the system. And these actions can only be realized if they have a value and attitude. However, in today's textbooks, it was difficult to find the value and attitude of judicial action and this issue must be reinforced to realize citizenship.