지도 문해력 향상을 위한 지도 지각의 효과성에 대한 연구 : A Study on the Effectivness of Map Perception for the Improvement of Map Literacy

Abstract

4차 산업 혁명과 더불어 정보 소비량이 급증하고 있으며, 이를 과학적으로 분석하는 데이터 사이언스가 크게 발달하고 있다. 수없이 생성되는 데이터를 의미 있는 방식으로 가공하여 지식 소비자들에게 제공하는 것은 시대의 중요한 사명이 되고 있다. 미래 사회를 살아갈 학습자들에게 필요한 정보 문해력을 키워주고, 이를 위해 양질의 자료를 개발하는 것은 지금 바로 시작해야 할 매우 중요한 과제이다.

지도는 지리교과에서 공간정보를 가장 효과적으로 전달하는 도구이다. 공간 정보를 함축적으로 시각화하여 지리적 분포와 패턴을 한눈에 보여주기 때문에 텍스트로 설명할 때보다 효율적인 교수 학습이 가능하다. 하지만, 다양한 기호와 공간 정보들을 복합적으로 제시하기 때문에 상황에 따라 적절하게 해석, 적용할 수 있는 지도 문해력을 갖추는 것은 쉬운 일이 아니다.

본 논문에서는 지도 지각 과정에 대한 분석을 통해 지도 문해력을 갖추는데 효과적인 방안을 알아보고자 한다. 이를 위해 교육 심리적으로 지도 문해력의 의미를 정리하고, 정보처리 이론에 기반하여 지도 지각의 원리를 분석하였다.

이를 바탕으로 자극-반응 부합성(SRC)에 근거하여 지도지각의 효과성을 검증하였다. 3가지의 실험(시선과 정보처리 방향, 색상 배열방식, 정보 매개 방식)을 통해 지도 지각의 원리가 지도 해석에서 구체적으로 어떻게 적용되는지 알아보았다. 나아가 시선 추적기를 통해 지도 지각의 원리에서 밝혀지지 않은 쟁점에 대해 심층 연구를 진행하였다.

실험1(시선과 정보처리의 방향) 결과 범례의 위치는 흔히 사용하는 우측 하단보다는 좌측 상단에 위치하는 것이 효과적이었다. 이는 시선 방향과 일치하기 때문에 시선 이동 경로 상 좌상단 범례가 효과적이라기보다는 정보 처리 방향의 문화적 맥락과 연관된 것으로 해석되었다. 실험2(색상 배열 방식) 결과 단계구분도에서 정보를 색과 매개할 경우 나열형 색상배열 방식보다 발산형 색상배열이 효과적이었다. 시선추적 데이터 분석결과 범례에서 부호화하는 과정보다 지도에서 색상을 해독하는 과정에서 더 큰 차이가 관찰되기도 하였다. 실험3(정보 매개 방식) 결과 도형표현도에서 인지부하가 적을 때는 도형 옆에 직접 정보를 제시하는 방식이 효과적이었지만, 인지 부하가 커질수록 색과 매개하여 제공하는 방식의 효과성 증가하였다. 이는 지각 도식의 정보 처리 방식이 다르게 작용하였기 때문으로 해석되었다.

본 논문은 2가지 중요한 의미를 갖는다. 먼저, 정보처리 모형에 따라 지도지각의 원리를 분석한 후 가설을 세워 그 효과성을 검증하였다. 이 과정에서 시선 추적기 분석을 통해 기존에 알 수 없었던 지도 지각의 숨겨진 원리에 대해서도 새로운 발견을 하였다. 다음으로 실험으로 입증된 연구 결과를 바탕으로 지도 지각의 원리에 따른 지도 해석의 효과적 교수 학습 방법을 제시하였다. 범례의 위치, 단계 구분도의 색상배열, 인지 부하에 따른 도형 표현도의 정보 제시 방법 등을 응용하면 큰 비용과 시간을 들이지 않고 쉽게 지도 문해력을 높일 수 있다.

지도는 인간이 발명한 도구라는 점에서 인간의 확장물이지만, 다시 지각과 사회적 관계를 공간적으로 확장시킨다. 향후 지도는 스마트 기기와 연계되어 더욱 다양한 형태로 진화할 것이다. 변화된 환경에 맞는 지도 문해력 교수 학습법과 정보처리 기반의 연구가 반드시 필요한 시점이다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서 논의된 결과들은 많은 시사점을 줄 수 있을 것이라고 기대한다.

The dawn of the Fourth Industrial Revolution and the rapid increase in the amount of information consumption have resulted in significant developments in data science, a field dedicated to the scientific analysis of information consumption. With this, meaningfully processing the endless deluge of generated data, improving information literacy in preparation for the society of the future and developing high-quality materials for this process have become imperative.

In the field of geography, maps are tools that can effectively relay spatial information. Because they present information like geographic distribution and patterns in a visualized and condensed form, they allow for much greater efficiency in teaching compared to text-based descriptions. However, maps present information through a complex combination of symbols and spatial information. Therefore, learning to read maps and interpreting and applying geographic information according to specific contexts are not simple skills.

This study, therefore, aims to identify effective methods in building spatial literacy by analyzing map perception processes, provide an overview of map perception through educational psychology, and analyze the principles of map perception through information processing theories.

Based on these foundations, the study verifies the effectiveness of map perception through stimulus-response compatibility (SRC). Three experiments (eye-tracking and information processing directions, hue arrangement methods, and information mediating methods) were used to examine how the principles are applied in concrete ways through the process of map interpretation. Furthermore, an in-depth examination of points that were not covered in principles of map perception was examined through eye-tracking.

The results of the eye-tracking and information processing directions experiment showed that legends were more effective when placed on the upper left-hand side of the map, as opposed to placing them on the upper right-hand side. This is consistent with gaze directions, and this advantage arises from cultural contexts related to the direction of information processing and not from eye movement paths. The hue arrangement methods experiment revealed that when mediating information with colors in choropleth maps, colors were more effective when arrayed in a diverging manner, rather than sequentially. Analysis of eye-tracking data revealed that prominent differences were sometimes observed while interpreting colors on the map instead of during the legend encoding process. Meanwhile, the information mediating methods experiment showed that when the symbol map had lower levels of cognitive load, it could effectively present information directly next to figures. Conversely, when the cognitive load was greater, the symbol maps effectiveness of presenting information with color grew proportionally, which was interpreted as the result of different information processing methods among cognitive schemata.

The significance of this study lies in two areas. First, this study uses information processing models to analyze the principles of map perception and verifies their effectiveness. During this process, the study discovered the hidden principles of map perception using an eye tracker. Second, the results present an effective method of teaching and learning spatial literacy based on the principles of map perception. Utilizing the location of legends, choropleth map color arrangements, and various methods of presenting information according to cognitive load enhances map reading skills without significant monetary or time investments.

Although maps are extensions as they are human-made tools, they also expand the spatial relationship between perception and social relationships. Maps will continue to evolve into greater varieties through their synchronization with smart devices, making the need for studies on new and updated methods of teaching spatial literacy and information processing-based studies more essential. This study hopes that its results will help facilitate future research in this direction.