중국 예비체육교사 인성교육 전문성 함양 현황 및 개선 방안 탐색

The Current State and Methods for Improvement of the Cultivation of Expertise of Character Education for Pre-service PETE in China

교육부 직속 사범대학을 중심으로

체육은 인성교육의 큰 바탕이 되는 교과다. 체육이 인성교육의 바탕이 되기 위해서는 먼저 체육교사의 인성교육이 선행되어야 한다. 체육교사의 직업사회화가 본격적으로 시작되는 예비체육교사 시기가 중요하다. 예비체육교사 시기의 인성교육 전문성에 대한 전반적 이해는 인성교육의 큰 바탕으로서 체육교과의 시발점을 탐색하는 데에 중요한 의미를 갖는다.

본 연구는 중국의 예비체육교사 인성교육 전문성 함양의 현황을 살펴보고 문제점을 파악하여, 개선 방안을 모색하는 것이다. 중국 교육부 직속 사범대학을 사례로 인성교육 전문성 함양을 위한 교육프로그램의 내용, 방식, 영향요소를 자세하게 살펴본다. 연구문제는 세 가지다. 첫째, 중국 교육부 직속 사범대학 예비체육교사들의 인성교육 전문성 함양은 어떤 내용과 방식으로 이루어지는가? 둘째, 중국 교육부 직속 사범대학 예비체육교사들의 인성교육 전문성 함양에 영향을 미치는 요인은 무엇인가? 셋째, 중국 교육부 직속 사범대학 예비체육교사교육에서 인성교육 전문성 함양의 문제점과 개선 방안은 무엇인가?

연구방법은 질적 패러다임에 근거하여 복합사례연구방법론을 선택하였다. 2018년 7월부터 2020년 6월까지 총 23개월 간 연구를 수행하였다. 3개의 교육부 직속 사범대학 체육교육과를 연구 사례(이하 ㄱ대학, ㄴ대학, ㄷ대학으로 지칭)로 하여, 유목적적 선정 방법에 따라 체육교사교육자 8명, 예비체육교사 11명, 현직체육교사 3명을 최종 연구참여자로 선정하여 연구를 진행하였다. 자료는 문헌 분석 및 사례 조사, 면담, 비참여 관찰, 현지 문서, 개방형 설문지를 통해 수집하였다. 자료 분석 및 해석으로는 NVivo11 프로그램을 사용하여 Stake(1995)의 범주적 집합(categorical aggregation), 직접 해석(direct interpretation), 패턴 만듦, 자연주의적 일반화(naturalistic generalization) 절차를 충실히 따랐으며, 코딩 단계에서는 Struass(1987)가 제시한 개방형 코딩, 축 코딩, 선택적 코딩의 단계를 준수하였다. 연구의 진실성 확보를 위해 삼각검증, 연구 참여자 검토, 동료 간 협의를 거쳤다.

이상의 연구 과정을 통해 얻은 연구 결과는 다음과 같이 정리되었다. 첫째, 예비체육교사 인성교육 전문성 함양의 내용과 방식은 다음과 같다. 사례로 연구한 3개 대학 전부에서 인성교육 전문성 함양 내용으로 교육철학 및 신념, 개인 도덕적 품성, 교과 인성교육 실천이 강조되었다. ㄱ대학에서는 이에 더하여 애국지(爱国志)가 추가되는 특성을 보였다. 함양 방식은 3개의 대학이 각각의 특색을 드러냈다. ㄱ대학의 함양 방식은 교육과정, 사상정치식 수업(课程思政), 인성친화적 환경 조성, 체험활동으로 나타났다. ㄴ대학의 함양 방식은 교육과정, 국가교사자격증시험, 체험활동으로 나타났다. ㄷ대학의 함양 방식은 교육과정, 민족전통체육, 사상정치식 수업으로 나타났다.

둘째, 예비체육교사 인성교육 전문성 함양의 영향 요인은 다음과 같다. ㄱ대학에서는 인적 요인으로 교사교육자, 전공 종목 지도교수, 지도원, 동기 및 기숙사 친구가 영향을 미치고 있었다. 환경 요인으로는 정부 요인, 사회 요인, 학교 요인이 영향을 미치고 있었다. ㄴ대학은 인적 요인으로 교사교육자, 교육실습 멘토지도교사가 영향을 미치고 있었다. 체험활동 요인으로는 국제 및 국내 학회 참석, 교육실습 프로그램이 영향을 미치고 있었다. 환경 요인으로는 물리적 환경 조성, 정의적 환경 조성이 영향을 미치고 있었다. ㄷ대학은 인적 요인으로 교사교육자, 예비체육교사 자기반성, 기숙사 친구, 학과 관리자가 영향을 미치고 있었다. 체험활동 요인으로 사회봉사 활동, 당원 활동이 영향을 미치고 있었다. 교육과정 요인으로 복수전공이 영향을 미치고 있었다.

셋째, 예비체육교사 인성교육 전문성 함양의 문제점 및 개선 방안은 다음과 같다. 먼저 문제점으로는 체육교사교육 표준체계, 교사교육자, 교육과정 실행, 예비체육교사의 인성교육 실천 역량 함양 부족, 예비체육교사의 반성적 수업 성찰 능력 함양 부족, 인성교육 평가 실행의 어려움이 탐색되었다. 개선 방안으로는 체육교사교육 표준체계 개발 및 인성교육 전문성 추가, 교사교육자에 대한 노력 경주, 교육과정 개선, 예비체육교사 인성교육 실천 역량 함양 강화, 예비체육교사 반성적 수업 성찰 능력 함양 강화, 예비체육교사 인성 평가 실행, 가정 학교 지역사회 인성교육 공동체 문화 풍토 구성으로 제시하였다.

이 연구는 최초로 인성교육 전문성의 개념으로 접근한 경험적 연구로서 비도덕 교과 교사교육에서 예비교사의 인성교육을 수행하는 중요성을 강조하는 교육적 의미를 갖는다. 연구 결과 바탕으로 예비체육교사 인성교육 전문성 함양 과정에 중국 사회의 특징으로 인한 중앙집권적 하향하달식 교육 시스템과 중국 맥락의 인성교육 개념(대덕육과 소덕육) 그리고 사상정치식 수업이 현재 예비체육교사 인성교육 전문성 내용 함양의 저해 요인으로 작동될 수 있는 가능성을 논의하였다. 하향하달식 교육 시스템에서 대덕육 중심으로 이루어지는 사상정치식 수업이 순수한 도덕 교육 즉소덕육(배려, 정의, 겸손) 함양의 저해 요인이 될 수 있다는 점을 숙고할 필요가 있다. 무엇보다 중국 맥락에서의 인성교육 저해요인을 이해하는 훌륭한 교사교육자가 각 교과목 유형의 연계성과 통합성을 고려하여 예비체육교사의 인성교육 전문성을 함양해야 한다는 중요성을 시사한다.

본 연구의 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 현재 교육부 직속 사범대학 인성교육 전문성 함양의 내용은 특정 인성교육 전문성 영역에 편중되어 있어 인성교육 전문성 영역을 충분하고 균형 있게 다루지 못하고 있다. 특히 인성교육 실천 영역을 제대로 다루지 못하고 있다. 둘째, 예비체육교사 인성교육 전문성 함양은 인성교육과 학습에 관한 이론적 틀과 다양한 구체적 실천 방법이 요구된다. 셋째, 예비체육교사 인성교육 전문성 함양은 유기적으로 운영되는 프로그램 내에서 가르치는 교사교육자의 솔선수범이 가장 중요하다.

이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 아래와 같이 제언하고자 한다. 첫째, 인성교육 전문성 함양을 실행하는 주체자인 교사교육자를 위해 체육교과에서의 인성교육 중요성과 방법에 대한 인지가 요구된다. 둘째, 인성교육을 중심으로 한 체계성과 연결성이 높은 프로그램의 구성과 운영이 아주 중요하다. 셋째, 체육교사 인성교육 전문성 함양을 위한 정책적 도움과 지원이 요구된다. 또한 후속 연구를 위해서는 체육교육철학에 대한 탐구를 바탕으로 한 체육교육의 목적 재정립, 실제 프로그램 개발 및 실행 연구 진행, 더욱 풍부한 사례 연구를 위한 기타 교육부 직속 사범대학을 포함한 연구가 필요하다.

This thesis explores how expertise in the character education of pre-service PETE at colleges of education in China is accomplished, determines what factors influence this education, identifies the issues with the current state of education, and explores methods for improvement. The first point of inquiry is: What are the curricula and teaching methods used in the cultivation of expertise in the character education of prospective physical education teachers at Chinese universities under the Ministry of Education? Second, what factors influence the cultivation of expertise in the character education of pre-service PETE at colleges of education under the Ministry of Education? And third, what are the problems and how can we improve the cultivation of expertise in the character education of prospective physical education teachers at universities under the Ministry of Education?

This research was conducted through a qualitative case study over a period of 23 months from July 2018 to June 2020. The study included three different schools of physical education overseen by the Chinese Ministry of Education. Using purposeful selection methods, 8 educators of physical education instructors, 11 pre-service PETE, and 3 incumbent physical education instructors were selected for the study. Data was collected via literature analysis and case studies, interviews, non-participant observation, local documents, and open questionnaires. The data analysis and analysis phase utilized NVivo 11 and faithfully followed the categorical aggregation, direct interpretation, patterning, and naturalistic generalization procedures outlined in Stake (1995). The coding phase followed the open, axial, and selective coding phases outlined in Strauss (1987). In order to ensure the veracity of the research, triangulation, participant review, and peer-to-peer consultation were also conducted.

The findings from the study can be summarized as follows. First, with regards to the curricula and methods used for cultivating the expertise of character education for pre-service PETE, we found that the curricula for School 1 included: pedagogy and beliefs, patriotism, personal moral character, and practicing character education. School 2s curricula included: pedagogy and beliefs, personal moral character, and practicing character education. And for School 3, the curricula were: pedagogy and beliefs, personal moral character, and practicing character education. With regard to the teaching methods used for cultivation, we found that School 1 used the following methods: curriculum, ideological and political education in curriculum, creating an environment friendly to individuality, and hands-on activities. For School 2, these were: curriculum, the national teachers certification examination, and hands-on activities. And the methods used by School 3 included: curriculum, traditional ethnic sports, and ideological and political education in curriculum.

Second, the factors influencing the cultivation of character education expertise for pre-service PETE can be summarized as follows. First, the human factors for School 1 were: instructor educators, academic advisors, mentors, fellow students, and dormitory friends. The environmental factors for School 2 were: governmental factors, social factors, and school factors. For School 2, the human factors were: teacher educators and teacher training mentors. Hands-on activity factors included: attending international and domestic conferences and educational training programs. Environmental factors included the physical and political environments. For School 3, the human factors were: teacher educators, pre-service PETE self-reflections, dormitory friends, and department managers. For hands-on activity factors, these included community volunteer activities and political party activities.

Third, the problems and measures for improving the cultivation of the character education expertise of pre-service PETE can be summarized as follows. First, the problems that were identified are: the standardization system for the education of physical education instructors, teacher educators, curriculum execution, lack of practice in character education for pre-service PETE, lack of quality reflection in self-reflection classes for pre-service PETE, and difficulties in evaluating the instruction of character education. With regard to ways education might be improved, several measures were identified. These included: development of a standardized system for physical education teachers and the improvement of character education expertise; increased effort by teacher educators; improvements in the curriculum; increasing the opportunities to practice character education for pre-service PETE; increasing the ability of prospective physical education teachers to reflect in class; character evaluation for pre-service PETE; and the composition of the culture climate of the character education in the home school community.

In summary, this study is the first empirical study that has approached the concept of character education, and as such, has significance in that it emphasizes the role of character education in the education of prospective educators in amoral subjects. Secondly, we conclude that the top-down education system of a centralized power could act as a hindrance to the cultivation of expertise character for current pre-service PETE. Third, the curriculum structure for character education is mainly designed for political purposes, so the curriculum for cultivating pure virtue is insufficient. The effects on the cultivation of pure virtue by character cultivation conducted via ideologically and politically driven courses must be taken into account. Fourth, we conclude that curriculum is a key factor for the cultivation of expertise of character for pre-service PETE, and that human factors are the main factors. Furthermore, the most significant among human factors is the lack of expertise of teacher educators in the education of character—the main problem being that the curriculum is not linked to the cultivation of character education by the instructor. An ideal teacher should teach implications of teaching methods that consider the connection and integration of each subject.

Finally, based on the results of this study, the following suggestions can be made. First, for the cultivation of character education of teacher educators, it is suggested that recognition of the importance of character education in physical education and the methods of character education be required. Second, we present the importance of the construction and operation of programs with high systemization and connection as it relates to character education. Third, it is suggested that policy and funding be provided for the cultivation of expertise in character development education for pre-service PETE. Lastly, as a suggestion for further academic research, we urge for a reaffirmation of the purpose of physical education, as well as research into the execution and development of programs and continuous research that includes other departments of education under the Ministry of Education.

중국 교육부 직속 사범대학; 예비체육교사; 인성교육 전문성; 스포츠 인성교육; pre-service PETE