Effects of Voluntary Running Wheel Exercise-induced Extracellular Vesicles on Anxiety

Abstract

Anxiety disorders are the most frequently diagnosed psychological disease with a high comorbidity. Anxiety disorders have characters of excessive fear and interference on daily life. Anxiety caused by dysfunction of amygdala, the ventromedial prefrontal cortex (vmPFC), the anterior cingulate cortex (ACC), hippocampus and hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis. A typical treatment of anxiety disorders is drugs but there exist the side effects such as weight gain, nausea, sleepiness.

Exercise is the effective treatment in anxiety disorders. Clinical literatures verified that exercise-treated group had lower anxiety symptom compared to control groups. Exercise induces releasing extracellular vesicles (EVs) into circulation system that can be signaling molecules between organs. EVs have micro RNAs (miRNA) that regulate genes through inhibiting translation or degrading messenger RNA. Also, previous studies found that EVs can cross the blood-brain barrier and it may be the role of neurotransmitters. However, the underlying mechanism of exercise-induced EVs on anxiety is not fully elucidated.

To investigate the direct role of exercise-derived EVs on anti-anxiety, we isolated the EVs from serum of sedentary or voluntary exercised mice. We further characterized the changes of miRNA profile packaged in serum EVs after 4 weeks of voluntary exercise. miRNA sequencing results showed that 82 miRNAs (46 genes up and 36 genes down) changed by exercise. Using bioinformatics tools, we found that miRNAs were related with micro-ribonucleoprotein complex, microRNAs in cancer, response to oxygen level. Among top 10 predicted target genes regulated by these 82 miRNAs, we selected 129 genes which were overlapped above 2 miRNAs. 27.27% of 129 genes were related with neurotrophin signaling pathway, 9.09% were associated with central nervous system neuron development, cerebral cortex cell migration and nerve development, respectively.

Then we analyzed the behavioral changes with 3 weeks of restraint stress induced anxiety mice after administration of total 20g of exercise or sedentary derived EVs into the left cerebral ventricle. We found that exercise derived EVs reduced the symptom of anxiety in a nest building test compared to control groups while there were no differences in the rotarod test or open field test between groups. Furthermore, we observed that exercise-derived EVs enhanced the neuroactive ligand-receptor interaction gene expressions. These results suggest that exercise-derived EVs may be involved in anti-anxiety like effect of exercise partially via neurogenesis. We believe our findings can propose the possibility of therapeutic strategy through exercise-derived EVs in anxiety disorder.

불안 장애는 가장 빈번하게 진단되는 정신의학적 질병이다. 불안장애는 일상생활에 지장이 있을 만큼 과도한 두려움을 가지고 있는 것이 그 특징이다. 불안 장애는 편도체, 안와전두피질, 전대상회, 해마와 시상하부-뇌하수체-부신 축의 기능장애로 나타난다고 알려져 있다. 불안 장애의 치료법으로 약물치료가 있지만, 체중증가, 메스꺼움, 졸음과 같은 부작용이 있다.

운동은 불안장애의 효과적인 치료방법이다. 선행 연구에서 운동 치료군이 대조군에 비해 불안 증상이 더 낮음을 확인할 수 있었다. 운동은 순환계를 통해 체내 기관 간 신호를 전달할 수 있는 세포 외 소포체의 분비를 유도한다. 세포 외 소포체는 micro RNA(miRNA)를 운반할 수 있으며, 이는 messenger RNA를 분해하거나 번역을 억제하여 유전자의 발현을 조절할 수 있다. 또한 이전 연구들에 따르면, 세포 외 소포체는 뇌혈관장벽을 통과할 수 있고 신경신호전달물질로 사용될 수 있다. 하지만, 세포 외 소포체가 스트레스에 미치는 기전에 대해 밝혀진 것이 없다.

운동으로 유도된 세포 외 소포체가 뇌 기능에 어떠한 직접적 영향을 미치는지 알아보기 위해, 운동군과 비운동군의 마우스의 혈청에서 세포 외 소포체를 분리하였다. 이후 4주간의 자발적 휠 달리기 운동으로 유도된 세포 외 소포체 내의 miRNA 구성의 변화를 알아보았다. miRNA sequencing 결과는 46개 증가 및 36개의 감소된 총 82개의 miRNA가 운동군의 세포 외 소포체 내에서 변화한 것을 보였다. Bioinformatics 도구를 활용하여, 변화한 miRNAs가 micro-ribonucleoprotein complex, cancer, response to oxygen level에 관여하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 82개의 miRNAs가 관여하는 상위 10개의 목표 유전자 목록을 만든 후, 2개 이상의 miRNAs의 중첩이 있는 129개의 유전자를 추렸다. 129개의 유전자 중 27.27%는 neurotrophin signaling pathway, 9.09%는 central nervous system neuron development, cerebral cortex cell migration과 nerve development와 관련 있었다. 운동으로 변화된 세포 외 소포체 내의 miRNA 변화는 신경계에 영향을 줄 수 있다는 결과를 바탕으로 마우스 유래 세포인 Neuro2A에 각 세포 외 소포체를 처리하였다. 운동 유래 세포 외 소포체 10g/l 가 처리된 Neuro2A에서 cell viability가 증가한 것을 볼 수 있었다.

이후 3주의 구속 스트레스를 마우스에 처리하여 불안증을 유도한 후 각 그룹별 20g의 세포 외 소포체를 좌측 뇌실 주사를 통해 처리하였다. 운동 유도된 세포 외 소포체는 비운동 그룹에 비해 nest building test에서 불안증이 감소된 것을 볼 수 있었다. 그러나 기본적인 움직임 실험인 rota-rod, open field test에서는 그룹간 차이가 없는 것이 확인 되었다. 또한 운동으로 유도된 세포 외 소포체는 비운동군에 비해 불안증 마우스의 해마에서 neuroactive ligand-receptor interaction 유전자 발현을 증가시켰다.

이러한 결과는 운동으로 유도된 세포 외 소포체가 부분적인 신경생성을 통해 항불안증과 같은 효과에 관련되어 있다는 것을 보인다. 이러한 결과를 통해 운동으로 유도된 세포 외 소포체를 통한 불안 장애의 치료 전략의 가능성을 제시할 수 있다.