Interpersonal synergies : 대인 상호작용 협응: 다중손가락을 이용한 힘, 토크 생성 시 감각 피드백 유형에 따른 협응 지수의 변화 effect of sensory feedback modalities on synergy indices of multi-finger actions during force and torque production

Abstract

Interpersonal interactions can be commonly found in every activities such as lifting a heavy object, shaking hands, or clinking glasses. In such actions, each person must coordinate individual actions with the other person to accomplish a common motor task. If each person cannot accurately perceive the changes in actions of the counterpart, the common motor tasks will not be stably performed. In this situation, sensory feedback is likely to play a large role in the way each individual interact with one another and objects they commonly control. However, it is still unclear how effects of feedback modalities appear when motor tasks are simultaneously performed by two different persons who has independent motor system. Therefore, the present study aimed to compare the control strategies utilized when two persons conducted the motor task together (inter-person condition) with the ones utilized when only one-person performed the same task (one-person condition), depending on the different sensory feedback modalities. For this study, all subjects performed the main tasks pressing down the finger-force sensors, which attached on the two ends of a customized plate of lever, to reach the target value of total force while balancing the forces of left and right hands. The main tasks consisted of 12 experimental conditions: (1) person condition (one-person vs. inter-person), (2) feedback condition (stable: visual feedback vs. unstable: visual & somatosensory feedback), and (3) force condition (MVC 10% vs. 20% vs. 30%) (See Methods.2.3.2). Results showed that, RMSE_force and RMSE_torque, which mean performance errors, were higher in inter-person condition than one-person condition (See Fig 4,5). It seemed that it was more difficult to maintain the total force of both hands to the target force while balancing the forces of left and right hands when performing the main task with another person. However, when visual and somatosensory feedback were provided together at MVC 30%, the amount of error reduction about net torque (RMSE_torque) was greater in inter-person condition than in one-person condition (See Fig 5). In addition, the increment of torque stabilizing synergy indices (△V_Torque_UH) under the same condition was higher in inter-person condition than in one-person condition (See Fig 9). This result indicates that when two persons produced submaximal force together, additional somatosensory feedback of unstable condition increases the coordination between both hands and decreases errors about balancing left and right hands. Therefore, additional somatosensory feedback plays an important role to overcome the physical constraints between those two persons with independent motor systems.

일상생활에서 행해지는 동작들은 대인 간의 상호작용 속에서 수행되어지는 경우가 많다. 대표적인 예시로 무거운 물체를 운반하는 동작, 악수하는 동작, 건배하는 동작 등을 손꼽을 수 있다. 이 때, 상대방으로부터 제공되는 운동학, 운동역학적 정보의 변화를 정확하게 예측하지 못한다면 움직임을 안정적으로 조정하기 어려울 것이다. 즉, 무거운 물체를 두 사람이 함께 드는 경우, 예기치 못한 상황에서 상대방이 생성하는 힘의 변화가 물체를 안정적으로 옮기는데 있어 방해요소로 작용할 수 있다. 따라서 선행연구에서는 두 사람이 함께 특정 동작을 안정적으로 수행하기 위해 대인 간에 공유하는 피드백의 중요성을 강조하고 있다. 하지만 아직까지 독립적인 운동 시스템을 지닌 두 사람이 함께 과제를 수행할 시, 피드백의 유형에 따른 상호 제어전략의 변화에 관한 연구는 미비한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구의 목적은 피드백 유형에 따른 개인 및 대인 간의 과제수행 변화와 제어전략의 차이를 규명하는 것이다. 본 연구에 참여한 모든 피험자는 양 손이 생성하는 힘이 좌,우로 편중되지 않은 상태로 양 손의 합력을 목표 힘값 (최대 자발적 수축력의10%, 20%, 30%)에 맞춰 최대한 일정하게 생성하는 과제를 수행하였다. 이와 같은 과제를 개인 및 대인 조건과 시각 피드백, 시각 피드백 & 체성감각 피드백 조건으로 분류하여 반복 측정하였다. 연구 결과, 시각 피드백만 제공한 조건에서 두 사람이 함께 과제를 수행할 시, 양 손의 균형(넷토크)과 합력을 일정하게 유지하는 것이 혼자서 수행하는 것에 비해 더 어려운 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 추가적인 체성감각피드백이 제공됨에 따라 두 사람 간의 오른손, 왼손의 균형을 유지하기 위한 양 손의 협응 지수가 혼자서 수행했을 때에 비해 상대적으로 크게 증가하였으며, 이로 인해 양 손 사이의 넷토크에 대한 제곱 평균 제곱근 오차도 상대적으로 크게 감소하였다. 이러한 경향은 과제의 목표 힘값이 최대 자발적 수축력의 10%, 20%에 비해 상대적으로 큰 30% 조건에서 더욱 두드러지는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 상대적으로 큰 힘을 필요로 하는 특정 동작을 두 사람이 함께 안정적으로 수행하기 위해서는 시각 정보와 더불어 체성감각 정보가 제공되어야 하며, 이와 같은 다중감각 정보는 독립적인 운동 시스템을 지닌 두 사람 사이의 물리적인 제약조건을 극복하기 위한 중요한 매개 요인임을 확인하였다.