학교기반 교사학습공동체는 초등체육 전문성을 함양하는가?

Does School-Based Teacher Learning Community Promote Professionalism in Elementary Physical Education?

운영 양상, 특징 및 효과 탐색

본 연구는 초등체육 전문성 함양을 위한 학교기반 교사학습공동체의 실천 과정을 알아보고, 교사들에게 초등체육 전문성이 어떻게 함양되는지를 탐색하기 위한 목적으로 수행되었다. 이를 위한 구체적인 연구 문제는 첫째, 초등체육 전문성 함양을 위한 학교기반 교사학습공동체는 어떻게 형성 및 운영되는가? 둘째, 초등체육 전문성 함양을 위한 학교기반 교사학습공동체 운영유형별 특징 및 효과는 무엇인가? 셋째, 초등체육 전문성 함양을 촉진하는 학교기반 교사학습공동체의 운영 조건은 무엇인가? 이다.

연구 방법은 사회 구성주의 패러다임에 근거한 질적 사례연구로 2019년 7월부터 2020년 6월까지 총 12개월 동안 연구를 진행하였다. 연구 대상이 된 4개의 교사학습공동체는 서로 대비되는 다양한 사례를 선정하여 비교하고자 하는 목적으로 유목적적 표집 방법에 따라 대조적 사례 선택 방법(Goetz & LeCompte, 1984)을 통해 선정하였다. 선정의 기준은 첫째, 단위학교 기반으로 운영 중인 사례, 둘째, 교육과정 문서에 오른 공식적 공동체로 단위학교 교원만이 참여하는 사례, 셋째, 소속 학교 및 공동체 간의 특성이 중첩되지 않는 사례이다. 이를 통해 최종적으로 가람초, 나래초, 다정초, 라온초의 체육 교사학습공동체가 선정되었다. 연구 참여 교사는 공동체별 4명으로 총 16명이다. 질적 자료는 개별 심층 면담, 포커스 그룹 면담, 현지 문서를 통해 수집되었으며, 기술, 분석, 해석의 과정을 거쳐 자료를 분석하였다(Wolcott, 1994). 질적 연구의 진실성을 높이기 위한 노력으로 삼각검증, 연구 참여자 검토, 동료 간 협의를 적극 활용하고 연구 윤리 규정을 준수하였다.

이상의 과정을 통한 연구 결과 및 논의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학교기반 교사학습공동체의 형성 및 운영 양상은 동기 및 목적(why), 구체적인 활동 프로그램(what)과 참여 교사들의 전문적 학습 방법(how), 평가 및 성공(success)의 네 측면에서 분석되었다. 가람초의 구기 운동 지도법 연구 공동체는 동료들의 교육적 어려움을 해결하는 수단으로서 체육에 대한 리더의 강한 확신과 추진에 의해 모두가 낭만에 빠지도록 프로그램을 운영하였고 체계적, 지속적 배움을 통해 교사와 학생 두 마리 토끼 모두를 잡았다. 나래초의 네트형 게임 연구회 공동체는 우리가 하던 그 배드민턴을 계속 치기 위한 목적으로 배드민턴만은 꾸준히 프로그램을 운영함으로써 배드민턴 실기에 집중된 배움을 경험하여 꾸준한 여가 그 이상의 불가능에 이르렀다. 다정초 체육놀이연구회 공동체는 동학년 단위의 형식적 구성에 의해 업무 해치우기 목적으로 교구 쇼핑 프로그램을 운영하여 그 과정에서 리더 중심의 일상적 배움이 일어났다. 그러나 낮은 기대와 달리 학교 맥락에서의 체육 수업 어려움이 해결되어 뒷걸음질 치다 잡은 쥐라는 성공을 거두었다. 라온초 공배수 공동체의 형성 동기는 학년군 단위를 이끄는 리더가 짊어야 하는 짐에 가까워 실제는 용두사미의 프로그램을 운영하게 되었다. 이에 따라 전문적 학습은 시도에 그친 것이었는데, 공동체 활동에 기대가 높을수록 실망도 큰 기대와 실망의 비례공식을 발견하였다.

둘째, 학교기반 교사학습공동체의 운영유형별 특징 및 효과는 역량증대형, 수동반성형, 자화자찬형, 친목도모형에 따라 총체적 전문성을 함양하는 효과부터 전문성으로부터 도피하는 모습까지 다양하게 나타났다. 구체적으로 역량증대형의 경우 초등체육의 총체적 전문성을 함양하며, 실천이 확장되고 생활로 전이되는 효과가 나타났다. 수동반성형의 경우에는 리더에 의한 전문성의 물 붓기가 이어졌으나 비자발성에 의해 형식적으로 구성된 공동체 내에서 교사들은 아예 전문성 개발에 무심하거나, 마음가짐을 다잡는 심성적 전문성의 향상이 이루어졌다. 자화자찬형의 효과는 각자의 교육 장면에서 개별적으로 일부 전문성을 함양하는 수준이었는데, 교사들은 배움을 당장의 가르치는 일로 실천하지 않아 습득한 운동 기술이 전문적 성장으로 연결되지 못하고 사장되었다. 친목도모형의 경우 금강산이라는 초등체육 전문성의 산을 오르는 것보다 맛있는 음식과 함께 즐거운 시간을 갖는 것이 우선시되어 전문성으로부터 도피하였다. 그러나 이 유형에서는 합동체육과 공동 공개수업을 경험하며 전문적 성장의 새로운 가능성이 발견되었다.

셋째, 초등체육 전문성 함양을 촉진하는 학교기반 교사학습공동체의 운영 조건은 개인적 측면, 문화적 측면, 행정적 측면으로 구분되었다. 먼저 개인적 측면에서는 리더 교사와 참여 교사의 조건이 중요했다. 총대를 메고 봉사와 희생정신으로 이끌며 자신의 뛰어난 역량으로 나눔을 실천하는 리더는 성공적 학습공동체에서 가장 많은 부분을 차지했고, 참여 교사는 건강한 몸과 열린 마음, 체육에 대한 호응으로 공동체를 뒷받침했다. 문화적 측면은 공동체 내에서와 교육청에서 학교로의 비전의 공유, 관계를 바탕으로 학생의 학습을 지향하는 동료 간 협력, 비자발적으로 구성된 공동체에 대한 구성원 모두와 학교 차원의 공유된 책임이 요구되었다. 행정적 측면 중 시간 조건은 바쁜 업무로 부족한 물리적 시간을 확보하고 그에 대한 관리자의 지지가 중요함을 의미한다. 또한, 전문적 대화와 협력을 위한 교사 공간을 확보하는 것이 주요 조건으로 드러났다.

이러한 결과를 종합한 논의로는 첫째, 학교기반 교사학습공동체의 형성과 운영에 관한 논의로 강요된 자발적 공동체의 맥락에 주목하고, 여러 구성 방식과 운영 유형에 따라 공동체가 상이하게 전개될 수 있음을 제시하였다. 둘째, 학교기반 교사학습공동체와 초등체육 전문성에 관한 논의로 관계 중심 공동체의 가능성과 단위학교 교사학습공동체를 통한 초등체육 전문성 개발의 의의를 논의하였다. 셋째, 전문성 함양을 위한 학교기반 교사학습공동체 지원에 관한 차원에서 단위학교 내 리더 양성에 대한 적극적인 지원과 전문성 함양을 위한 나눔의 장을 마련해야 할 필요가 있다.

마지막으로 현장 실천을 위한 제언으로는 단위학교 차원에서 학교 맥락의 문제 상황에 초점을 두고, 공동체를 통해 초등체육 전문성 개발을 지원적 환경을 마련해야 한다. 둘째, 정책 차원에서 공동체 리더를 양성하고 역량을 강화하기 위한 지원, 공동체 형성을 넘어 발전을 위한 지원이 필요하다. 후속 연구를 위한 제언은 첫째, 장기적으로 공동체가 어떻게 유지 또는 변화하는가에 관해 논의를 이어나가야 한다. 둘째, 교사학습공동체를 통한 협력적 전문성 개발에 관해 연구할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 교사학습공동체 실천의 효과로 참여자 내부가 아닌 외부의 시각에서 단위학교의 문화에 관해 고찰하는 연구가 필요하다.

This research was conducted with the aim of looking into the practice process of the school-based teacher learning community (SBTLC) for the development of elementary physical education professionalism, and exploring how elementary physical education professionalism is developed for teachers. The specific research questions are as follows. First, how is the SBTLC formed and operated to develop elementary physical education professionalism? Second, what are the characteristics and effects of each type of operation of the SBTLC to develop elementary physical education professionalism? Third, what are the operating conditions of the SBTLC that promote the development of elementary physical education professionalism?

The research method was a qualitative case study based on the social constructivism paradigm and conducted for a total of 12 months from July 2019 to June 2020. The four teachers' learning communities studied were selected through the comparative case selection method(Goetz & LeCompte, 1984) in accordance with the purpose of purposeful sampling methods for comparing various cases in contrast to each other. The criteria for selection are first, cases of operation based on unit schools, second, official communities listed in the curriculum documents, where only unit school teachers participate, and third, cases where characteristics do not overlap between their schools and communities. Through this, the physical education teacher learning communities of Garam Elementary School, Narae Elementary School, Dajeong Elementary School, and Raon Elementary School were finally selected. A total number of 16 teachers, four from each community, was selected as research participants. Qualitative data were collected through individual in-depth interviews, focus group interviews, and local documents, and the data were analyzed through description, analysis and interpretation(Wolcott, 1994). In order to increase the trustworthiness of the qualitative research, triangulation, member checks, and peer debriefing were actively utilized. Also, the researcher followed Institutional Review Board (IRB) regulations.

The results and findings are as follows. First, the pattern of formation and operation of the SBTLC was analyzed in four aspects: a) motivation and purpose (what), b) specific activity program (what), c) professional learning methods (how), d) evaluation and success of participating teacher (success). To begin with Ball Game Teaching Method Community in Garam Elementary School, they ran a program called Everybody into Romance by the leader's strong conviction and drive of physical education as a means of solving fellow students' educational difficulties. This community encouraged growth of both teachers and students through systematic and continuous learning. Net Game Research Community in Narae Elementary School has experienced learning focused on badminton practice" by running a "Badminton-only" program with the aim of continuing to play "the badminton games we used to play" and has reached the point of "no more than a good leisure activity". PE and Play Research Community in Dajeong Elementary School ran a "shopping for teaching equipments" program with teachers of the grade for the purpose of "getting work done", leading to "learning centered on leader" in the process. Contrary to low expectations, however, the difficulty of physical education classes in the context of the school was resolved, resulting in the unexpected success. The motivation for the formation of Gongbaesu Community in the Raon Elementary School was due to the leaders responsibility which led to the actual "brilliant but fruitless" program. Accordingly, professional learning ended merely as an attempt and members with higher expectation for community activities experienced greater disappointment.

Second, the characteristics and effects of each type of operation of the SBTLC ranged from the effect of promoting overall professionalism to escaping from professionalism according to capacity building type, passive reflection type, self-praise type, and friendship promotion type. Specifically, in the case of capacity building type, the overall professionalism in elementary physical education was developed, and practice was expanded and transferred to teachers lives. In the case of passive reflection type, the leader gave every effort to develop professionalism. Within the community formed by unwillingness, while some teachers were indifferent to the development of professionalism, while others were encouraged to put more effort on PE class. The effect of self-praise type was to develop a partial professionalism individually in each educational scene, but the sport skills failed to lead to professional growth because teachers did not practice learning as a teaching task right away. In the case of a friendship promotion type, it was given priority to have a good time with each other rather than putting effort on developing professionalism. Nevertheless, experiencing joint PE class and joint open classes, new possibilities for professional growth have been found.

Third, the operating conditions of the SBTLC promoting the development of elementary physical education professionalism were divided into personal, cultural and administrational dimension. First of all, in the personal dimension, the conditions for "leader teachers" and "participating teachers" were important. The leaders commitment and sacrifice, and outstanding competency was most critical for effective learning community. Meanwhile the participating teacher supported the community with a healthy body, an open mind and a preference to physical education. Next, it was required in the cultural dimension a "shared vision" within the community and from the local office of education to the school, "cooperation among colleagues" aimed at students' learning based on relationships, and "shared responsibility" at the school level with all members of the involuntarily formed community. Last, the time condition in the administrational dimension means that it is important to ensure actual time for activities with the support of the schools administrator. In addition, providing space for professional dialogue and cooperation was another essential condition.

The comprehensive discussion based on results of this research are as follows. First, the researcher took note the context of forced voluntary communities and suggested that communities could be developed differently depending on different types of composition and operation. Second, the possibility of a relationship-oriented community and the significance of the development of elementary physical education professionalism through the unit school teacher learning community was discussed. Third, in terms of supporting the SBTLC to develop professionalism, it is necessary to provide an active support for the training of leaders in unit schools and more chances of sharing to develop professionalism.

Finally, the suggestions for field practice should focus on the problem in school context at the unit school level and prepare a supportive environment for the development of elementary physical education professionalism through community. Second, support is needed to develop community leaders and strengthen their capabilities at the policy level, and support for development beyond community formation. The suggestions for further research should first continue discussions on how communities maintain or change over the long term. Second, it is necessary to study the development of cooperative professionalism through the teacher learning community. Third, as a result of the practice of the teacher learning community, it is necessary for further research on the culture of unit schools from an external perspective, not from within the participants.

초등체육; 전문성 개발; 학교기반 교사학습공동체; 교사 사회화; school-based teacher learning community