초등교사의 체육 교사학습공동체 참여경험 및 배움유형 탐색

An Exploration on the Learning Types and Strategies of Elemenatary School Teachrs in PE Learning Community through the Case Study of 'Teacher-Learn-Community'

'티처런 커뮤니티' 사례연구

본 연구는 배움유형이 다양하게 나타날 수 있는 조건을 갖춘 티처런 커뮤니티의 사례연구를 통해, 체육학습공동체 속 초등 교사들이 각각의 위치에서 어떻게 배우고 있는지를 밝히는 데 그 목적이 있다. 연구문제는 첫째, 티처런 커뮤니티 에 참여하는 교사들의 배움유형은 어떠한가? 둘째, 티처런 커뮤니티 에 참여하는 교사들의 배움유형에 영향을 미치는 중요한 요인은 무엇인가? 초등체육 교사학습공동체 티처런 커뮤니티에 참여하는 교사들은 배움유형별로 어떠한 전략을 통해 무엇을 배웠는가? 이다.

본 연구의 이론적 배경으로 교사학습과 교사학습공동체에 대하여 연구의 전 과정에서 지속적으로 검토하고 분석하였다. 연구방법인 구성주의 패러다임에 따라 2019년 7월부터 2020년 6월까지 총 12개월동안 수행되었다. 연구 참여자는 총 16명으로 성별, 스포츠 동아리 경험, 교직 경력, 학부 체육 전공 여부, 체육 관련 행정 업무 담당, 다른 교사학습 공동체 활동, 공동체 참여 경력, 출석율을 고려하여 다양하게 선정하였다. 자료 수집은 심층면담, 현지문서, 참여관찰을 통해 이루어졌다. 연구의 진실성을 위해 다각적 분석, 연구 참여자 검토, 동료간 협의를 진행하였다. 연구 윤리 준수를 위해 서울대 생명윤리위원회 심의를 거쳤다.

연구 결과로 첫째, 티처런 커뮤니티 교사들의 배움유형은 이끄는 배움, 따르는 배움, 선긋는 배움, 뒷짐진 배움 으로 드러났다. 이 배움유형의 구분 기준은 참여도와 추구하는 교사상이다. 이끄는 배움은 성찰 지향 교사이면서 참여도가 높은 배움유형이다. 따르는 배움은 실천 지향 교사를 추구하면서 참여도가 높은 배움 유형이다. 선긋는 배움은 실천 지향 교사를 추구하면서 참여도가 낮은 배움 유형이다. 뒷짐진 배움은 성찰지향 교사이면서 참여도가 낮은 배움 유형이다. 각 유형은 가입 및 참여동기, 공동체를 통해 추구하는 교사상, 공동체 내 역할에 따라 더욱 자세히 분석되었다.

둘째, 티처런 커뮤니티 교사들의 배움유형에 영향을 미치는 중요한 요인은 운영방식 및 프로그램에 대한 만족, 구성원과의 관계, 공동체 비전에 대한 공유 정도 이다. 마지막 요인에서 공동체 비전 은 리더 교사 인터뷰, 워크숍 자료집 분석을 기반으로 추출되었다. 이렇게 연구된 티처런의 공동체 비전 은 학생을 위하는 내실 있는 교사학습공동체로서의 역할, 체육 수업을 위한 실천적 지식의 공유, 나눔과 배움에 대한 교사 내 갈증 해소, 열정이 있는 사람들이 함께하는 속에서 느끼는 위안, 예비교사교육의 보완, 우리나라 체육교육의 활성화 여섯 가지이다. 공동체 비전에 대한 공유 정도는 각 유형에서 여섯 가지 비전에 대하여 얼마나 공감하고 있는지를 심층 면담을 통해 파악하였다.

이끄는 배움 유형은 자신들이 손때를 묻혀가며 만든 운영 방식과 프로그램에 대하여 높은 만족을 보였다. 구성원과의 관계를 보면, 서로의 인품과 능력에 대한 신뢰도 강했다. 공동체의 비전은 여섯 가지 비전 모두에 대하여 높은 공유 정도를 보였다. 두 번째, 따르며 배우는 사람들은 몸으로 배워야 하는 체육의 특성이 잘 반영된 티처런의 프로그램에 매우 만족하였다. 구성원과의 관계를 보면 가장 확장적인 관계를 형성하였다. 이들은 여섯 가지 비전 중 세 가지 비전에 대하여 공유하였다. 선 긋는 배움 유형 구성원은 티처런 프로그램이 유용하다는 점을 인정하면서도 온라인 자료를 활용하는 것을 선호했다. 다른 구성원과는 제한적인 관계를 맺고 있었으며, 여섯 가지 비전 중 두 가지 비전에 공감하였다. 뒷짐진 채 배우는 이들은 티처런의 체육수업 활동 위주의 프로그램에 대한 아쉬움을 가지고 있었다. 그와 동시에 수업 활동 이상의 것을 추구할 것을 제안하였다. 공동체의 비전 중에서는 두 가지에 공감했다.

셋째, 티처런 커뮤니티 교사들의 전문성 개발전략은 총 5개의 상위전략과 17개의 하위 전략으로 나타났다. 상위전략은 학생의 마음 이해하기, 정서적으로 지지얻기, 입맛에 맞추기, 성장욕구 채우기, 지속적 참여환경 갖추기이며 각 상위전략마다 3-4개의 하위전략이 드러났다. 배움유형별로 전략도 다르며, 그에 따른 배움의 결과도 달랐다. 이끄는 배움에서는 공동체 운영 능력, 교사교육 전문성, 지속적 전문성 개발 의지를 얻었고 따르는 배움에서는 체육수업 전문성, 교직에 대한 성찰적 사고, 지속적 전문성 개발의지를 얻었다. 선긋는 배움과 뒷짐진 배움에서는 모두 체육수업 자원을 얻었다.

이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 교사학습공동체를 위한 제언을 하자면, 우선 다양한 배움유형의 구성원에게 주도권을 이양하는 프로그램을 구성하여, 구성원의 자기결정권 및 책임감을 높여줄 필요가 있다. 둘째, 리더의 소모를 방지해야한다. 리더의 책임감을 다른 구성원과 공유함과 동시에, 리더의 성장욕구를 채워줄 수 있는 통로를 다양화·구체화 해야한다. 셋째, 교사학습공동체 참여도를 높일 수 있는 근무 환경을 형성해야한다. 참여도가 낮은 배움 유형의 가장 큰 참여장벽이 시간과 거리에 대한 부담이었기 때문이다. 이를 위해 다양한 형태의 교사학습공동체를 인정하는 교사복무제도와 양적 관점이 아닌 질적 관점으로 교사교육을 바라보는 교사연수시스템을 구축해야한다.

The purpose of this study is to explore the learning types and strategies of elementary school teachers in PE learning community through the case study of Teacher-Learn-Community(TLC). Thus, the research questions were set as followed: First, what are the learning types of TLC teachers? Second, what are the important factors affecting the learning types of TLC teachers? Third, what are the professional development strategies and their effect of TLC teachers?

As theoretical background, teacher learning and teacher learning community underpinned this study. Followed by constructivism methodology, this study was conducted for a total of 12 months from July 2019 to June 2020. 16 Participants were selected based on purposed criteria; gender, teaching career, undergraduate major, attendance rate and participating period of TLC, and experience on sports club or other teacher learning communities. Data were collected through in-depth interview, local document collection and participation observation. To guarantee the trustworthiness, triangulation, member checks and peer debriefing were utilized. In addition, this study was approved by Institutional Review Board(IRB) of Seoul National University for the ethics of the study.

Research results and findings are as follows. First, there are four learning types in TLC teachers; 1) Escort learning 2) Trace learning 3) Apathetic learning 4) Hesitant learning. The learning types are classified by teaching belief and attendance. Escort learners are reflection-based teachers who participate TLC regularly and steadily. Trace learners are practice-based teacher who willingly participate TLC regularly. Apathetic learners are practice-based teachers who attend TLC irregularly and occasionaly. Hesitant learners are reflection-based teachers who participate TLC inconstantly. Each types were scrutinized by motivation of participation, pursuit through the community, the role in the community.

Second, the important factors that affects the learning types are a satisfaction to the running system and program of community, a relationship with members, a level of sharing the visions of community. The visions of community analyzed by interview with leaders, local documents were a genuine teacher learning community for students, sharing of practice knowledge in PE, fulfillment of eager to learning and sharing, comfort in enthusiastic fellow, remedy for deficiency of pre-service teacher education, stimulus for nationwide physical education.

Escort learners were fully content with the running system and program while forming and developing those by themselves. They trust each other strongly based on respect to each others capacity and character. The visions of community were also firmly shared. Trace learners, the second type, satisfied the running system and program in that they can practice PE activities with their own body. They have the most extensive relationship among whole TLC members. They shared 3 visions of community among 6. Apathetic learners, the third type, prefered get on-line resources of TLC although admitting usefulness of the practical programs in off-line workshops. They had restricted relationship with members and agreed 2 visions of community among 6. Hesitant learners, the last type, were sorry that TLC programs were mainly consisted of practical activities, not the reflective studying. They suggested TLC to pursue more than just PE activities. They agreed 2 visions of community of TLC.

Third, there were 5 high strategies and 17 sub-strategies for TLC teachers according to their learning type. The 5 high strategies were understanding in the view of students, supported affectively, meeting their own taste, fulfilling their desire to development, managing the continuous involving environment and three or four sub-strategies were followed to each.

Suggestions for field approvement are as follows. First, several learning types need to be considered to organize a program of teacher learning communities, which escalates self-determination and responsibility of the members. Second, leader teachers (Escort type) need to be kept from too much exhaustion. Routes for their professional developments need to be diversified while their responsibility is shared with other members. Lastly, work environment of teachers are required to be more flexible to activate teacher learning community.

교사학습; 교사학습공동체; 초등체육; 초등교사; 배움유형