The role of Municipal Councils on Paralympics sports development and its impacts on Sustainable Development in Cameroon

국문초록

신체활동과 완성의 실천권(스포츠)은 인간이 창조된 이래의 기본적 인권이다. 패럴림픽 스포츠는 특히 용기, 결단력, 평등, 영감을 보편적으로 유지시키고 최소의 비용으로 높은 영향력을 행사한다. 장애인스포츠 개발은 불가피하게 정책의호의성 정도와 지방당국, 중앙정부 및 다른 개발파트너들의 역동성에 의존한다. 카메룬에서의 법적프레임 워크의 평가는 2004년과 2018년에 통과되고 지방개발과 통치가 그들의 핵심추진력이라는 지방분권법을 밝히게되었다.

본 연구의 제목은 패럴림픽 스포츠발전에 대한시의회(MC)의 역할과 카메룬의 지속가능한 개발(SD)에 미치는 영향이다. 본연구의 목표는 카메룬에서 2016-18년 기간 동안의 정책, 조직구성, 인적자원개발전략, 장애인스포츠시설 소유 및 관리,

장애인스포츠 개발 예산할당, 장애인스포츠 및 기타경기 조직 등을 탐구함으로써 장애인스포츠발전에 대한 MC들의 역할 및 공헌을 알리는것이다.

본 연구는 카메룬에서의 장애인스포츠 개발과정은 정책, 제도적틀, 인적자원, 그리고 모든 이해당사자들이 장애인스포츠 개발을 완전히 실행할 수 있는 재정준비상태에 달려있다고 주장한다. 기존 연구에 따르면 카메룬의 스포츠는 기술, 사회-경제, 문화, 특히 정부의 주도적 영향과 종종 축구에 주어지는 우선 순위의 다수에 직면해있다(Joanne Clarke & John Ojo, 2017). 이것이 유엔기구가 2015년 회원국들에 대한 결의안 A/RES/70/1을 채택하고, 세계적으로 인간 삶의 질을 개선하기 위한 청사진으로 17개의 SDG (Sustainable Développent Goals) Agenda 2030을 채택한 이유를 설명한다(UN, 2018)

상기 고려사항을 기반으로 장애인 스포츠에 대한 관심이 커지고 있으며, 최근 몇년 동안 정부가 더 이상 그 다양성과 범위에서 스포츠 발전을 위한 모든 것을 단일적이고 공평하게 제공할 수 없다는 사실을 인지하였다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 카메룬 스포츠 산업의 지속가능한 개발을 위한 수단으로서 2016, 2018년 기간 동안 장애인 스포츠의 개발에 대한 시의회들의 역할과 카메룬의 지속가능한 발전에 미치는 영향에 초점을 맞추었다.

본 연구는 이와 같은 목표를 달성하기 위하여 제1장에서는 서론, 제2장 문헌검토, 제3장 방법론, 제4장 결과, 제5장 논의와 제안으로구성하였다. 연구는 다음과 같은 데이터 수집과 분석으로 진행했다. 대상으로 두 시의회를 고려했으며 첫번째는 Yaoundé VI Etoug-Ebe, 두번째는 Yaoundé III Efoulan으로 선택하였다. 연구방법으로 자료수집은 문헌검토, 설문 및 인터뷰를 시행하였다. 총 50명의 응답자를 대상으로 설문을 실시하였고, 총 40명의 응답을 데이터를 이용하였으며 온라인 인터뷰는 총 12명을 대상으로 실시하였다. 데이터 수집의 과정을 용이하게 하기위해, 설문지는 시의회 정책, 예산할당, 경기조직, 스포츠시설의 소유와관리, 운동선수와 직원의 전환, 고정관념과 같은 주제들에 초점을 맞추었다. 수집된 데이터 분석 결과는 다음과같다: 시의회들은 장애인스포츠 개발을 촉진하기 위해 효과적인 정책이 필요하고, 스포츠교육과 스포츠의 실천과 학습을 용이하게 하기 위한 스포츠시설을 소유하고 관리할 필요가 있으며, 인적자원의 개발이 필요한 것으로 나타났다. 또한시의회들은이와같은지속가능한개발을촉진할준비가되어있고의지가있으며, 2030년까지지속가능한개발의이점을충분히얻기위해 NPC, UCCC, 국제지방당국연합, 카메룬의다른시의회,그리고해외사이에상호연계가필요하다고나타났다. 따라서 본 연구는 각 시의회에 장애자문위원회(DAC)를 조직하고, 위원장은 UCCC 위원으로 공동활동을 할 것으로 제안한다. 또한 장애인 스포츠 발전을 위한 기금은 총회중 DAC 위원장이 만들고, 관리하고, 책임지고 UCCC와 각 시의회는 스포츠교육, 레저, 레크리에이션의 실천을위한 시설을 저렴한 비용으로 조성 및 재활용해야할 것을 제안한다.

Seoul National University

The right to the practice of physical activity and sports is a fundamental Human Right since human creation. The Paralympics sports has the immense build-in virtues notably courage, determination, equality and inspiration. These values remain universal, least costs yet uphold high impacts, and which would hardly be harnessed by any other normative activity away from Para sports. Para sport development in any context inevitably relies on the extent of the dynamism of the actors involves precisely local authorities, central governments, and other development partners. In Cameroon, an assessment of its legal framework would reveal that the decentralization laws were passed in 2004 and 2018 with local development and governance as key thrust

The title of my research is the role of Municipal Councils (MCs) on Paralympics sports development and its impacts on sustainable development (SD) in Cameroon. My key aim is to inform on the active role/contributions of MCs on the development of Para sports in the domains of policies, organizational set up, human resources development strategies, ownership and management of Para sports facilities, budget allocation for Para sports development, and the organization of Para sports and other competitions during the period 2016 and 2018 in Cameroon

I claim that the process of Para sports development in Cameroon like elsewhere depends on policies, institutional frameworks, available and equipped human resources, and financial readiness to enable all stakeholders to fully initiate and implement Para sports development initiatives. Academic literature reveal that sports in Cameroon is faced with a plurality of technological, socio-economic, cultural, and especially Government-led influences with priority often given to football (Joanne & John, 2017). However, in order to optimize the gains from sports development, the UN adopted Resolution A/RES/70/1 in 2015 for member states, known as 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) Agenda 2030 as blueprint to improve on the quality of human life globally

It is with the above considerations, the growing interests in Para sports as a vehicle for the SD of the Cameroonian sports industry, and the fact that Governments in recent years can no longer single and even-handedly provide everything for sports development in its diversity and scope (Holly Collison…et al, 2019), that I shall focus on the role of MCs on the development of Para sports and its impacts on sustainable development in Cameroon during the period 2016 to 2018

In order to attain the above-mentioned objective, I considered two (2) MCs; Yaoundé VI (big), and Efoulan Yaoundé III (small yet sensitive MC) for my data collection and analyses. Equally, to facilitate the understanding and evolution of my study, it shall be presented in five chapters as follows: chapter one shall treat the introduction, chapter two- literature review, chapter three-methods I used for data collection and analyses, chapter four- results, and chapter five- discussions and recommendation

As a research procedure, I stated with data collection from my literature review, the administration of questions to both MCs, and documents from the libraries of the Universities of Yaoundé 1&11, Buea, and Seoul National Universities. I targeted a total population of fifty (50) participants but effectively got data from forty (40) participants. Twelve (12) semi-structured and twenty eight (28) structured questions in total were administered. In order to facilitate the process of data collection, my questions were focused on themes such as MCs policies, budget allocation, organization of competitions, ownership and management of sports facilities, athletes and staff transition, and stereotypes

By and large, the socio-political, and security situations in Cameroon prohibited public gatherings, and retarded my data collection schedule. The following conclusions were arrived at the end of my study: that MCs need effective policies in order to foster Para sports development; that MCs need to own and manage sports facilities to ease the practice and learning of PE and sports for all; that there is readiness and willing by MCs to promote sustainable development; that there is need for human resource development; that there is need for an inter alia between the NPC, UCCC, International Union of Local Authorities, other MCs in Cameroon and abroad for engage the process of SD, and facilitate benefits of Para sports by 2030 in Cameroon. It was deduced from data collected that a Disability Advisory Committee (DAC) be created in each MCs to serve as the technical organ, and that a chairperson of DAC be co-opted as a member of the UCCC, that a Solidarity Fund for the development of Para sports be created by the 360 MCs in Cameroon. This fund should be managed and be accountable for by the chairperson of DAC during the General Assembly meetings of the UCCC and also that each MC should create and/or rehabilitate a permanent space, and facilities for the practice of PE, leisure and recreation for all at affordable costs

Keywords: Sustainable Development, Paralympics Sports, Municipal Councils; Language eng