Impact of the Use of Technology Based Referee System in Football: A Case of Spanish La Liga Video Assistant Referee

본 연구는 스페인 프리메라에서 사용된 기술기반 심판 시스템인 VAR(Video Assistant Referee)의 효과성에 대한 탐색을 목적으로 하였다. VAR을 이용한 심판 시스템은 2018~2019시즌 동안 스페인 리그에서 적용되었다. 이 기술은 경기 중 판정에 대한 논쟁을 줄이기 위해 보다 정확한 판정을 내릴 수 있도록 돕기 위해 고안 되어 도입되었다. 본 연구는 축구를 대상으로 이 기술이 선수간의 상호 존중, 공정한 플레이, 그리고 투명성부분에서 어떠한 효과가 있었는지 밝혀냈다. 이를 위해 질적 연구 방법을 차용했으며, 구체적으로 12명의 참여자를 대상으로 인터뷰하였다. 12명의 참여자는 스페인 프리미어리그의 심판, 언론인, 코치 및 선수들이다. 인터뷰를 통해 수집된 자료는 전사하여 분석에 이용되었으며, 이후 연구자에 의해 응답의 의미를 분류하고 분석하였다. 결과적으로 VAR이 스페인 리그에 도입되었을 때 선수들은 행동을 감시하는 카메라의 존재 때문에 서로간의 페어플레이와 존중의 플레이가 향상되었다고 응답하였다. 특히 팔꿈치를 사용하는 폭력적인 행위의 반칙플레이에 대한 고려가 많아 졌다고 보고 하였다. 또한 VAR기술은 심판으로 부터 파울을 얻기 위해 헐리우드 액션을 통한 시뮬레이션 반칙의 문제를 해결하고자 하였지만, 이 부분은 해결하지 못하였다고 한다. 그 이유는 아직 심판이 VAR이 무엇을 어떻게 분석 해야 할지에 대해 아직 미숙하기 때문이다. 본 연구의 결과에 따르면, 심판들은 더 정확한 결정에 도달하기 위해서 기술을 언제 어떻게 사용해야 할지 숙련 되어야 하는데, 이를 위한 특별한 교육과정이 필요함을 도출할 수 있었다.

This paper looks at the Video Assistant Referee (VAR) in the Spanish top flight. Video Assistant Referee technology was implemented in the Spanish top-flight during the 2018-2019 season. The technology was introduced to help referees reach more accurate decisions during a match in a bid to reduce on the controversies during match day. This paper will examine whether the technology has managed to uphold what soccer or sport in general stands for – Respect, Fair Play and Transparency.

The study took a qualitative approach in which twelve participants participated in the interview session. These included three referees, journalists, coaches and players all who follow the Spanish Premier League every weekend that it is played. Data collected was transcribed and analyzed to find the meaning behind the respondents answers.

Findings were able to show that Respect improved between players when VAR was introduced in Spain because of the cameras that weer monitoring the actions of the players on the pitch. Respect here looks at actions such as players using their elbows on the pitch among other cases of violent conduct.

VAR technology failed to address the issue of Fair Play as players still dive (simulation) to get fouls from the referee.

A major talking point was one of Transparency because fans are not aware of what is being communicated between the referee and VAR, so VAR has so far failed to address the issue of Transparency in Spain.

Video Assistance Referee; Spanish Premier League; Football; La Liga