Competition Stressors and Coping Strategies Among Individual and Team Sport Athletes: A case study of female Jordanian national players : 개인 및 팀 스포츠 선수들 간의 경쟁 스트레스 요인 및 대처 전략국가대표연구 -요르단: 여성 국가대표대표 선수의 사례 중심으로-

Abstract

운동 경력 전반에 걸쳐 선수들이 직면하는 수많은 좌절은 정신적 강인함을 구축하는 데 도움이 되지만, 대부분의 경우 심리적 상태에 부정적인 영향을 미치고 목표를 달성하는 데 방해가 될 수 있다. 선구적인 내분비학자인 한스 셀리 (Hans Selye)의 우리를 죽이는 것은 스트레스가 아닙니다.우리를 죽이는 것은 스트레스에 대한 반응이다란 주장이 스트레스와 대처 간의 관계 또는 우리의 대처 방법이 모든 상황의 결말에 대한 영향의원인을 요악한다.

스트레스와 대처가 동전의 양면이기 때문에 최고의 대처 전략을 활용하는 능력은 운동 성능을 향상시키고 유지하기 위해 매우 중요하며 가능한 가장 효과적인 방법으로 진행중인 도전에 적응함으로써 강조된다. 따라서 스트레스에 대한 학습은 대처 방법 및 대처 효과를 이해하는 것이 중요하다. 본 연구의 주요 목적은 요르단의 팀 스포츠 선수와 개인 스포츠 선수 두 집단 간의 스트레스 요인과 그에 대한 대표적인 대처방법을 조사하는 목적이다.

본 연구를 진행하기 위해18-26 세 (M 세 = 23.16 세)의 6 명의 여성 운동 선수와 반정형 인터뷰를 실시한 뒤, 인터뷰 결과를 연역적 콘텐츠 분석을 통해 조사했다. 연구 결과에 따르면, 여성 팀과 개인 스포츠 선수는 공통적 스트레스 요인과 같이 서로 다른 스포츠 관련 스트레스 요인도 보고다. 개인 스포츠 및 팀 스포츠 선수들은 주로 과제 중심 전략과 감정 중심 전략, 또는 인지 및 행동 전략의 조합해서 사용하고 있다는 것을 보고했다.

본 연구의 결과에 따라,주요 스포츠 경기 기간 내에 선수의 성별과 스포츠의 유형이 스트레스 요인과 대처 전략에 영향을 미친다. 향후연구는 경쟁 환경 및 대처 전략에 있어서 여성 운동 선수들이 신체 관련 특정 스트레스원인과, 또는 개인 및 팀 스포츠 여선 수간의 신체 관련 특정 스트레스 관련해서 나타나는 차이의원인을 설명하기 위해 여성과 스포츠 유형을 더 깊이 조사할 필요가 있다.

While the countless setbacks that is faced by athletes throughout their athletic career help build their mental toughness on one hand, most of it may result in affecting their psychological state in a negative manner and stand in the way of achieving their goals on the other. Perhaps the pioneering endocrinologist Hans Selyes statement Its not stress that kills us; it is our reaction to it briefly outlines the relationship between stress and coping, or the reason our coping methods can affect the outcomes of every situation.

Since stress and coping are two faces of the same coin, the ability of utilizing the best coping strategy is very crucial for enhancing and maintaining the athletic performance and it is emphasized by adapting with the on-going challenges in the most effective way possible. Therefore, learning about stressors is important for the understanding of coping and coping effectiveness.

The main purpose of this study was to examine the stressors and coping strategies among Team and individual sport athletes in Jordan. Six female athletes aged between 18-26 years (M age= 23.16 years), participated in semi-structured interviews, which were deductively content analysed. Findings suggest that both team and individual female sport athletes reported common and different sport-related stressors, all athletes reported injury as their main physical-related stressor, yet individual sport athletes were distinguished from team sport athletes by the physical discomfort stressor whereas team sport athletes by lack of sleep. When it comes to performance, team sport athletes reported selection and teammate performance as their main stressors. Individual Sport athletes reported coach as their main external stressor.

Team and individual sport athletes both reported using mainly problem-focused coping strategy. However, team sport athletes reported more use of information seeking, reflection and communication whereas individual sport athletes used increasing effort and concentration. Team sport athletes used acceptance and behavioural avoidance more than Individual sport athletes.

The findings of this study have shown that gender and type of sport played a role in the influence of stressors experienced and coping strategies employed by athletes during major sport competitions. Future research should look at female and type of sport more deeply to explain why females athletes experience certain physical related stressors and the differences between female individual and team sport competitors in terms of physical related stressors and coping strategies in the competition environment.