An Evaluation of Personal and Contextual Factors in Competitive Youth Sport : 경쟁적인 유소년 스포츠의 개인적 및 맥락적 요인 평가

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 맥락 내에서 4 개의 외부 및 4 개의 내부 자산 중 가장 중요한 것, 내부 및 외부 자산 간의 관계 및 경쟁 청소년 스포츠의 스포츠 참여 결과에 대한 자산의 영향을 조사하는 것이다. 16 세에서 23 세 사이의 가나 Arch Hockey Club 232 명(남자 128 , 여자104 명)의 청소년 운동 선수로부터 데이터를 수집했다. 횡단면 연구는 청소년의 자산 보유와 스포츠 참여 결과 사이의 관계를 결정하기 위해 사용되었다. 참가자로부터 데이터를 수집하기 위해 3 개의 측정 도구가 사용했다; 발달 자산 프로필 설문지 (DAP) (Search Institute, 2004), 선수 번 아웃 설문지 (ABQ) (Raedeke & Smith, 2001) 및 청소년 스포츠 설문지의 즐거움의 원천 (SEYSQ). (Wiersma, 2001). 이 연구의 결과는 현재의 맥락에서 청소년 스포츠의 즐거움을 예측하는 데 중요하고 자산 소유와의 유의미한 관계가없는 것으로 3 개의 외부 자산 (지원, 권한 부여 및 경계 및 기대)과 3 개의 내부 자산 (긍정적 정체성, 사회적 역량 및 학습에 대한 헌신)으로 나타났다.

Enjoyment and burnout are two well-researched outcomes in sport participation among youth ((Scanlan & Lewthwaite, 1984; Feigley, 1984). Youth have been reported to experience significant enjoyment playing sport and this relationship makes sport a potent tool for youth mobilization and therefore an influencer.

Organised sport is considered a highly desirable setting in which to promote physical activity because sport is a popular and valued social practice which youth are generally motivated to play (Gould & Carson, 2008). Research in the area of positive youth development has found that participation in structured activities, such as sport, can help to promote positive development (Fredricks&Eccles,2006).

Quite interestingly, there have also been recorded experiences of burnout, which usually leads to dropout in sport (Gould etal.,1996). In order to maintain its potential for reaching and influencing youth, there must be an accepted path for promoting enjoyment and reducing the occurrence of burnout.

A systems view paradigm proposed and focused on a group of qualities that facilitate healthy development in youth termed developmental assets. This view looks at the interaction between the personality (personal) and environment (contextual) factors that contribute positive outcomes in development.

The purpose of this study was to examine the most important of the four external and four internal assets within the context, the relationship between the internal and external assets, and the effect of the assets on sport participation outcomes in competitive youth sport.

Data was collected from 232 youth athletes from the Arch Hockey Club in Ghana (128 malle and 104 female), between the ages of 16 and 23. The cross-sectional study was employed to determine the relationship between asset possession in youth and sport participation outcomes. Three measuring tools were used to collect data from participants. Namely; the Developmental Asset Profile Questionnaire (DAP) (Search Institute, 2004), the Athlete Burnout Questionnaire (ABQ) (Raedeke & Smith, 2001), and the Source of Enjoyment in Youth Sport Questionnaire (SEYSQ). (Wiersma, 2001).

Results revealed three external assets (Support, Empowerment and Boundaries and Expectations) and three internal assets (Positive Identity, Social Competencies and Commitment to learning), as important for predicting enjoyment in youth sport within the current context, and no significant relationship between asset possession and athlete burnout.