Exploring Factors for Developing a Health Education Program for Prevention of Adolescent Pregnancy

청소년 임신 예방 목적 보건 교육 프로그램 개발을 위한 요인 탐색 -온두라스 중등학교 사례 기반 질적 연구 -

- Based on Qualitative Data from a Secondary School in Honduras-

Honduras has the second-highest rate of adolescent pregnancy (28%) in Latin America (WHO, UNFPA, UN, 2019) which has a lasting impact on not only physical and mental health risks on adolescent, but also on individual and family issues such as school dropouts, poverty, and stigma beyond community problems such as economic recession and gender discrimination (Hodgkinson, Colantuoni, Roberts, Berg-Cross, & Belcher, 2010; Morris & Rushwan, 2015; WHO, 2014). The aims of this thesis are three-fold. This first aim is to explore the social determinants of health for adolescent pregnancy by analyzing the qualitative data. Based on that, the second is to identify plausible educational efforts to decreases adolescent pregnancy as well as promote adolescent sexual and reproductive health. Specifically, the third is to identify what improvements and complements or new aspects to existing education programs should be introduced for developing an effective health education program for the prevention of adolescent pregnancy. It also highlights the necessity of the development of social services and intervention policy for the prevention of adolescent pregnancy.

Based on the Analytical Dualism in Archer's Morphogenetic Approach, the theoretical framework was formed. In other words, the theoretical background is that social change is driven by social action caused by the reflexivity between social conditions and the agency given on the issue of adolescent pregnancy. This thesis adopts a qualitative methodology. The data utilized in this study is collected from the interviews, Focus Group interviews (FGI), and field documents (Textbooks). The thesis collected from 14 participants: two principals, four teachers, three parents, three students, and two community women who have experienced adolescent pregnancy.

The main results are as follows: The social determinants of health of adolescent pregnancy which pre-exist in Honduras; 1) unstable economic situation, 2) social norm; reluctance toward sex, Machismo 3) broken family, 4) Insufficient support from government and 5) the lack of SRHR education. Unfortunately, the rate of adolescent pregnancy continues to increase. However, despite the poor social conditions, social changes to prevent adolescent pregnancy have been discovered in an agency who has their own learning experience and personal concerns; 1) critical opinions toward Honduras to improve social change 2) care for others (service) 3) continuous efforts for social action, 4) constructive attitude toward their life and Honduras and 5) clear sexual values (sex ethics). Furthermore, the educational contents that need be included in sexual and reproductive and health rights education based on the context of Honduras are 1) The consequence of adolescent pregnancy 2) the meaning of relationships, love, and family-based on the value of sex (sex ethics), and 3) counseling approach. In addition, policy support is essential to expand the reform of sexual and reproductive health rights education based on the concerns of these agencies to include non-formal and informal education. In addition, the community participation and policy support are essential to expanding the reformed SRHR education based on the personal concern of agency who has positive impacts on and the contents required in the context of Honduras to informal education and non-formal education.

This study focuses on the role of sexual and reproductive and health rights education, which can be demonstrated as an indicator of education, health, and gender equality among sustainable development goals. It also contributes to suggest the implementation of improved health education considering local, social culture and political context in Honduras to solve the adolescent pregnancy.

온두라스는 라틴아메리카에서 두번째로 높은 청소년 임신률 (28%)을 기록하고 있다 (WHO, UNFPA, UN, 2019). 청소년 임신은 청소년의 신체적 정신적 건강상 위험요인으로 작용할 뿐만 아니라, 학교 중퇴, 빈곤의 악순환 및 사회적 스티그마와 같은 개인과 가족의 문제에서부터 경기침체, 양성차별과 같은 지역사회의 문제로까지 확대되어 지속적인 영향을 끼친다. (WHO, 2014; Hodgkinson SC et al., 2010; Morris, 2015). 본 연구는 온두라스의 높은 청소년 임신률에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 질적자료 분석을 통해 폭넓게 탐색하고, 이를 바탕으로 청소년 임신 예방과 청소년들의 성생식건강 증진을 위해 어떠한 교육적 노력이 필요한지를 파악하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 구체적으로, 효과적인 청소년 임신 예방 교육 프로그램을 개발 하기 위해서는 기존 교육 프로그램이 어떤 개선, 보완을 거쳐야 하는지 또는 어떤 새로운 측면이 도입되어야 하는지를 파악한다. 또한 청소년 임신 예방을 위한 사회적 서비스 개발 및 정책적 개입의 필요성을 강조하고자 한다.

본 연구에서는 Archer의 형태발생론 접근법(Morphogenetic Approach)의 분석적 이원론(Analytical dualism)을 바탕으로 이론적 틀을 구성하였다. 즉, 청소년 임신문제 관련해 주어진 사회적 조건들과 이에 대한 주체적 개인(Agency)의 성찰(reflexivity)로 야기된 사회적 행동(Social action)을 통해 사회변화가 이끌어 진다는 점을 이론적 근거로 삼았다. 본 연구는 질적연구 방법론을 채택하였으며, 연구에서 활용된 데이터는 인터뷰, 초점그룹 인터뷰(FGI) 및 현장문서(textbook)를 통해 수집하였다. 총 14명의 참여자들(교장 2명, 교사 4명, 학부모 3명, 학생 3명, 여성 2명)을 대상으로 수행되었다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 온두라스에 이미 존재하고 있는 청소년 임신의 결정요인으로 1) 불안정한 경제 상황, 2) 사회규범_성에 대한 거부감, 남성우월주의 문화 3) 붕괴된 가정 4) 정부의 불충분한 지원, 5) 성과 생식 건강 권 교육의 부족이 꼽혔다. 이로 인해, 온두라스에서는 청소년 임신율이 계속해서 증가하고 있다. 하지만 열악한 사회적 조건에도 불구하고, 자신의 학습경험을 비롯하여 1) 온두라스의 사회변화를 위한 비판적 시각, 2) 봉사정신, 3) 사회적행동 실천력, 4) 온두라스와 자신의 삶에 대한 건설적인 태도 5) 분명한 성가치관(성윤리)를 가진 주체적 개체 로서의 인식에 기반하여 청소년 임신 예방을 위한 사회변화가 진행되고 있음도 발견할 수 있었다. 또한, 온두라스의 상황에 맞게 개편된 성교육에 포함되어야 할 요소로 1) 청소년임신의 신체적, 정신적, 사회적 어려움, 2) 성가치관(성윤리)에 바탕을 둔 관계, 사랑, 가족의 의미 3) 교육상담에 대한 요구가 있었다. 앞에서 다룬 내용들을 근거로 하는 개편된 성교육에는 비형식, 무형식 교육으로 까지 확대 시행하기 위해서, 지역사회 참여 및 정책적 지원 역시 수반 되어야 할 것이다. 본 연구는 지속가능한 개발목표 중 교육, 건강, 양성평등의 지표로 볼 수 있는 성교육의 역할에 주목했으며, 청소년 임신 문제를 개선된 성교육을 통해 해결하기 위해, 현지의 사회문화, 정치적 상황 및 기타 요인들을 포괄적으로 고려한 성생식보건 교육 프로그램의 이행을 제시하고 있다는데 중요한 의의를 갖는다.

Public-Health Education; Adolescent pregnancy; Sexual and Reproductive Health; Sex Education; Latin America; 보건 교육; 청소년 임신; 성과 생식 건강; 성교육; 라틴 아메리카