중국 2011년 음악과 교육과정에 따른 중학교 음악교과서 분석

Abstract

본 논문의 연구대상인 중국 호남문예출판사(湖南文藝出版社)가 출판한 중학교 음악교과서는 중국에서 주로 사용되고 있는 세 가지 교과서 중 유일하게 지역 출판사가 출판한 교과서로 독특한 지역적 민족특징을 가진다.

먼저 본 논문은 중국 2011년 음악과 교육과정을 고찰하고 호남문예출판사가 출판한 중학교 총 6권의 음악교과서를 대상으로 그의 외형체제와 내용체제를 살펴보고, 영역별 내용을 분석하였다. 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 외형체제의 분석결과, 6권 음악교과서는 64쪽으로 구성되었고 학기별 교과서의 겉표지 그림은 중국 소수민족의 자연풍경을 사용하여 민족특징이 보인다.

둘째, 내용체제의 분석결과, 6권의 음악교과서는 악보, 가사와 삽화를 결합하여 수업의 중심인 정규단원과 보충단원으로 구성된다. 정규단원은 음악본체적 표제단원과 인문적 표제단원으로 구분되는데 음악본체적 표제단원은 감상수업을 중심으로 음악장르를 학습하며, 인문적 표제단원은 가창수업을 중심으로 애국, 청춘 등 감정을 표현하는 노래를 위주로 학습한다. 교과서의 학습활동은 감상을 중심으로 가창, 음악지식, 활동과 연습의 네 가지로 구성된다.

셋째, 구체적인 내용분석은 교육과정에 따라 감상, 표현, 창작, 생활화의 네 가지 영역별로 나누어 분석하였다. 결과는 다음과 같다.

감상영역에 교과서에는 23개 국가의 114곡의 감상곡이 포함되며, 중국민족기악곡과 서양고전음악을 중심으로 감상학습을 진행한다. 표현영역에 가창, 연주, 종합예술표현, 악보읽기의 네 가지 내용이 포함되는데 가창에 교과서에서 13개 국가의 51곡의 가창곡이 포함되며, 중국 음악작품을 위주로 민요와 애국적 노래를 중심으로 가창학습을 하며, 4/4박자와 C장조의 악곡이 가장 많이 나왔다. 연주에 리코더와 북을 활용하여 연주활동을 진행한다. 종합예술표현에 서양동화와 중국역사에 관한 뮤지컬 활동을 하며, 악보읽기는 악보에 대한 기본지식을 소개하고 시창연습을 한다. 창작영역에 교과서에서는 4가지 작곡법을 제시하는데 이 중에 3가지 작곡법은 교과서의 민족주제와 어울려 창작영역의 중심이 된다. 생활화영역에 교과서는 미술, 과학, 문학, 체육, 역사 등 타 교과와 결합하여 8학년에서 가장 많이 다룬다.

첫째, 서양음악의 감상적 학습에서 고전시기 이전의 음악을 수록하지 않았다. 이를 추가시켜야 한다.

둘째, 교과서의 악곡에 대한 배경이 상세하게 설명되지 않았고 장, 단조가 구별되어 표기되지 않았다. 음악수업이 더 전문적인 방향으로 이루어지기 위해 이 점을 개선하여야 한다.

셋째, 감상영역의 비중이 가창영역의 두배로 차이가 크게 나타난다. 따라서 내용영역의 비율이 균형있게 이루어져야 한다.

넷째, 리코더와 북 외에 다양한 악기로 이루어지는 음악수업이 바람직하다.

The objectof this study - Middle school music textbooks published by China Hunan Literature and Art Publishing House, is one of the three music textbooks mainly used in Chinese middle school. More importantly it is the only one which published by local publish house and owns unique local national characteristics.

This study firstly focused on Music Curriculum Standard of China(2011). Then six music course textbooks for middle school published by China Hunan Literature and Art Publishing House were chose as research object to study textbook content details in three areas: appearance system, content system and analysis of content defined by field. Study results are shown below:

Firstly, analysis of appearance system of textbooks. Six textbooks are based on 64 pages for all of them. The front cover of textbooks are the landscape of ethnic minorities in various regions of China, which reflects the strong national characteristics of the textbook.

Secondly, analysis of content system shows that sheet music, lyrics and illustrations are all included in textbooks. The unit of the teaching material is consist of regular unit which is the teaching center and the supplementary unit which aims for the self-study of students. Musical title units and Humanistic title units are further classification of regular units. The Musical title units whose the most essential goal is learning music genres are defined by different music genres. And study of continuous throughout the entire six textbooks. Humanistic title units are more focused on songs that express patriotism, youth, and other emotions which appears only once in each textbook. The third main part of textbooks, the learning activities, are consisted of appreciation, singing, musical knowledge, activities and exercises.

Thirdly, analysis of content is classified by four fields which are appreciation, expression, creation and music­related culture. More details of results are shown below: first, analysis of appreciation shows The textbook contains 114 pieces of songs come from 23 countries. Among them, Chinese national instrumental music and Western classical music are mainly used for learning of music appreciation; second, The field of expression includes singing, performance, comprehensive artistic expression and reading scores. The expression field includes 51 songs, covering 13 countries. Among them, Chinese music is the mainstay, with patriotic music as the center, and 4/4 meter and C major are the most. The performance field is a performance activity centered on the recorder and drums. The comprehensive artistic expression is a musical performance based on Western fairy tales and Chinese history. Teaching content of reading music scores is based on the introduction of basic content related to music scores and sight-singing exercises; third, analysis of creation shows that Four composing methods are introduced and three of them are related to the theme of the textbook as well as the teaching center of the creative field; lastly, analysis of music­related culture field shows the textbook connects music with other subjects such as fine arts, science, literature, sports, history and etc., especially in eighth grade when lots of contents are taught at this period.

According to the research results, some suggestions are made.

At first, the study of Western music in appreciation does not include works before the classical era. In this regard, the textbook should pay attention to the musical value of the works before the classical era.

Secondly, the textbook does not provide a detailed background description of the music, nor does it distinguish between major and minor key In this aspect, this part needs to be strengthened and improved in order to conduct more professional music learning.