영유아 보육지원정책의 효과성 분석 : The effectiveness of the childcare policy for infants and toddlers

Abstract

본 논문은 최근 저출산 극복 및 일·가정 양립을 위해 실시되었던 영유아 보육지원정책의 효과를 여러 관점에서 경제적 방법론들을 활용하여 분석하였다. 다양한 보육정책이 실시된 가운데 보육정책의 핵심이라고 생각되는 세 가지 보육정책으로써 보편적 보육료 지원정책, 국공립 어린이집 확충 정책, 시간연장보육 정책의 효과를 챕터별로 살펴보았다.

첫 번째 챕터에서는 보육료 지원정책의 효과를 살펴보았다. 구체적으로 2012년 이후 소득과 무관하게 영유아들에게 보육료 전액을 지원한 정책이 출산율 및 영유아모의 노동공급에 미친 효과를 분석하였다. 본 연구는 기본적으로 정책적 변이를 이용한 자연실험을 이용하여 분석한다. 첫째로 2012년에는 0-2세만 무상보육이 확대되었던 것을 변이로 이용하여 보육시설 공급률이 증가함에 따라 영아모들의 노동공급이 유아모 대비 증감하였는지에 대한 삼중차분 분석을 시행하였다. 둘째로 2012~2013년에 걸쳐 영유아 전체에 무상보육이 도입되었던 변이를 이용하여 보육시설이 많은 지역에서 출산율 등이 어떻게 변화하였는지 이중차분분석을 통해 살펴보았다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 보편적 보육료 지원정책 도입의 효과는 보육시설이 증가할수록 효과적인 것으로 나타났는데, 구체적으로 보육시설 입소가 유리한 다자녀모의 경력유지율이 보육시설 공급률 1%p 증가에 따라 1.96%p 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 보편적 보육료 지원정책에 따라 30세에 결혼할 것으로 예상되는 여성의 출산율 지표는 보육시설 공급률이 1%p 증가할 때 0.4%p 증가하였으며 국공립 어린이집 공급률이 1%p 증가할 때 1%p 증가하였다. 셋째, 보육료 지원의 출산율 증진 효과는 대체로 첫째자녀 유배우 출산율 증가에서 비롯된 것으로써 첫째자녀의 유배우 출산율은 보육시설 공급률이 1%p 높아질 때 0.44%p 증가하였으며 국공립 어린이집 공급률이 1%p 높아질 때 1.24%p 증가하였다. 이러한 결과들은 보육료 지원이 여성노동공급을 높이지 못했다는 기존의 결과들이 보육시설 입소가 어려운 현실을 충분히 반영하지 못한 결과일 수 있음을 의미한다. 다시 말해 보육시설의 질적·양적 확대가 보육료 지원 정책의 여성 출산 및 노동공급에 대한 효과를 보다 극대화 할 수 있을 것임을 시사해주고 있다.

두 번째 챕터에서는 국공립 어린이집 확충 정책의 효과를 살펴보았다. 구체적으로 2012년 이후 국공립 어린이집의 신규설치를 축소하였던 다른 시도와 차별화 된 정책으로써 국공립 어린이집 확충 정책을 펼쳤던 서울시의 정책을 도구변수로 이용하여 영유아모의 노동공급에 어떻게 다르게 효과를 미쳤는지에 대한 분석을 실시하였다.

연구결과는 국공립 어린이집 확충이 영유아모의 노동공급을 증가시키며 학력별로, 자녀연령별로 효과가 상이하다는 것을 보여준다. 구체적으로 서울시의 국공립 어린이집 확충정책 도입효과로써 영유아모의 경제활동 참가 확률은 약 9%p~11.5%p 증가하였으며 주간노동시간은 3.85~5.18시간, 월평균소득은 22.1~31.23만원, 신규취업 및 경력유지율은 10.3%p~13.6%p 증가하였다. 교육수준별로는 고졸이하에서 고졸초과보다 효과가 큰 것으로 나타났으나 이주민을 제외한 분석에서는 오히려 고졸초과의 효과가 큰 것으로 나타나 국공립 어린이집 확충이 맞벌이인 고졸이하모의 이주를 촉진하는 한편 고졸 초과자의 노동참여는 증가시키는 것으로 분석하였다. 아동 연령별로는 영아모의 경우 노동시장 참여환경의 개선으로 노동시간과 임금이 증가한 반면 유아모의 경우 경제활동 참가확률도 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 종합적으로 이러한 분석결과는 국공립 어린이집 확충이 영유아모의 노동공급 증가에 매우 효과적인 정책임을 시사한다.

세 번째 챕터는 시간연장보육정책의 효과를 살펴보았다. 구체적으로 맞벌이 부부들을 위해 저녁 7시 30분인 정규돌봄시간 이 후 시간에 제공되는 돌봄을 시간연장보육정책이라고 지칭하며 이러한 정책이 영유아부모의 노동공급과 삶의 만족도에 미친 영향을 살펴보았다. 선행연구들은 시간연장보육정책을 영유아부모의 편의를 위한 정책으로 정의한 후 정책이 아동들에게 미친 영향을 살펴본 반면 본 연구는 실제로 이러한 정책이 영유아부모의 편의에 도움이 되었는지를 살펴본다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

논문은 시간연장보육정책의 정책적 효과가 국공립 어린이집의 공급수준에 따라 달라짐을 보인다. 구체적으로 국공립 어린이집의 공급이 높은 지역에서는 시간연장보육비율이 1%p 증가할 때 야간근무를 하는 맞벌이 영유아부모의 삶의 만족도가 0.1점 가량 증가하는 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 평균값 대비 약 3% 증가를 의미한다. 또한 시간연장보육비율이 1%p 증가할 때 국공립 어린이집의 공급률이 높은 지역에서는 영유아모들의 실업률도 0.17%p 감소시킨 것으로 나타난 반면 그렇지 않은 지역에서는 오히려 실업률이 0.19%p 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 단순히 시간연장보육과 보육기관을 제공하는 것만으로는 정책의 효과를 기대하기 어려움을 의미한다. 국공립 어린이집 공급수준과 시간연장보육비율의 교차항에서만 유의하게 영유아부모의 삶의 만족도 증진과 실업확률 감소가 있었다는 것은 양질의 보육시설에서 시간연장보육이 이루어질 때만 정책적 효과가 있다는 것을 시사한다.

This paper deals with the effects of child care support policy, which was recently implemented to overcome low birth rates and to balance work and child care, by utilizing economic methodologies from various perspectives. Specifically, I looked at the effects of the universal child care subsidy policy, the expansion policy of publicly funded childcare centers, and the time extended child care policy in each chapter.

In the first chapter, I analyzed the effect of providing universal childcare subsidy to infants regardless of their income since 2012 on the fertility rate and the labor supply by using policy variation as a natural experiment. First, a triple-difference analysis was conducted on the labor supply of infant mothers increased compared to toddler mothers as the supply rate of childcare centers increased, using the expansion of universal childcare subsidy for only 0-2 years old as a variation as a natural experiment. Second, we looked at the fertility rate changes in areas as the supply rate of childcare centers increased, using the changes that introduced universal childcare subsidy over 2012-2013 through a double-difference analysis.

The findings are as follows. First, the effect of introducing universal child care subsidy policy was shown to be effective as the supply of child care centers increased. Specifically, the career maintenance rate of multi-child mothers who are more likely to use childcare services increased 1.96%p as the supply rate of childcare centers increased by 1%p. Second, based on the fertility rate index of women who are expected to get married at the age of 30 increased by 0.4%p when the supply rate of child care centers increased by 1%p. Moreover, the fertility rate increased by 1%p when the supply rate of publicly funded childcare centers increased by 1%. Third, the effect of promoting the fertility rate of childcare subsidy was primarily due to the increase in the fertility rate of the first child. When the childcare centers' supply rate increased by 1 %p, the fertility rate of the first child increased by 0.44 %p, and the fertility rate of the first child by 1.24%p when the supply rate of publicly funded childcare centers increased by 1%p. These results mean that the previous studies' results of the childcare subsidy's failure to increase the supply of women's labor supply may reflect the lack of the child care center's supply. In other words, the expansion of the quality and quantity of childcare centers could further maximize the policy of supporting childcare subsidy on women's childbirth and labor supply.

In the second chapter, we looked at the effects of the publicly funded child center expansion policy. Specifically, the Seoul Metropolitan Government's policy to expand childcare centers was used as an instrumental variable.

The research results show that the expansion of publicly funded childcare centers increases the labor supply of mothers of infants and toddlers, and the effects vary by educational level and age of children. Especially, as a result of the introduction of the Seoul Metropolitan Government's policy to expand publicly funded childcare centers, the probability of mothers of infants and toddlers participating in economic activities increased by about 9% p to 11.5% p, weekly working hours increased by 3.85 to 5.18 hours, average monthly income increased by 22.1 to 31.23 million won, and new employment and career maintenance rates increased by 10.3% p to 13.6%p. Overall, these analyses suggest that expanding publicly funded childcare centers is a very effective policy for increasing the labor supply of infants and toddlers.

In the third chapter, I looked at the effects of the time extended child care policy. Specifically, we looked at the impact of these policies on the labor supply and life satisfaction of parents of infants and toddlers. While prior studies have defined extended child care policies as policies for infant and child parents' convenience and examined the impact of policies on children, this study is meaningful in that it looks at whether these policies have helped the convenience of infant and toddler parents.

The paper shows that the policy effect of the time extension care policy depends on the supply level of publicly funded child care centers. Specifically, in areas where the supply of publicly funded childcare centers is high, the satisfaction level of dual-income parents increases by 0.1%p when the time-extended child care ratio increases by 1%p, which means an increase of about 3% compared to the average value. In addition, when the time-extended child care ratio increased by 1%p, the unemployment rate for infants and toddlers decreased by 0.17%p in areas where the supply rate of publicly funded childcare centers was high. These results indicate that it is difficult to expect the policy's effect simply by providing time-extended child care. The fact that there was a significant increase in the life satisfaction of infant and child parents and a decrease in the unemployment rate only at the intersection of the publicly funded childcare center supply level and the time-extended childcare ratio suggests that expansion of quality and quantity of childcare centers' expansion is crucial to maximizing the policy effect.