평생소득을 고려한 교육투자수익률

Abstract

본 논문은 교육투자수익률을 추정함에 있어 종속변수에서 나타나는 측정오차를 고려하였다. 생애주기 소득경로가 개인의 교육수준에 따라서 상이하게 나타나는 경우, 현재소득을 분석에 사용하면 소득이 관측되는 생애주기 단계에 따라 편의가 발생할 수 있다. 이에 개인의 교육수준이 평생소득에 미치는 영향을 검토함으로써 보다 진정한 교육투자수익률을 도출하기 위해 노력했다.

구체적으로 평생소득을 고려한 교육의 투자수익률을 추정하기 위해 생애주기에 걸쳐 현재소득과 평생소득이 일치하는 연령으로 정규화하여 분석했다. 그 결과 Mincer의 임금함수를 사용한 경우와 비교할 때 크고 안정적인 추정계수가 도출되었다. 따라서 Mincer의 방식을 이용한 선행 연구에서 교육투자수익률에 대한 과소추정이 이루어졌을 가능성을 확인했다.

다만, 본 논문에서 사용한 방법론은 정규화의 기준연령에 따라 그 결과가 달라진다. 그리고 가(假) 패널자료(pseudo-panel data)를 통해 분석한 결과, 남녀 간 기준연령이 상이하게 나타난다. 따라서 생애주기 소득경로에 대한 지속적인 연구가 병행되어야 할 것이다.

This paper considers the measurement error that appears in the dependent variable in estimating the return on investment in education. If the lifecycle income profile of an individual varies depending on his or her education level, using current income for the analysis will lead to biased results depending on the stage of income the individual is currently at. To this end, this paper tries to derive a more accurate educational investment return by examining the effect of individual education on lifetime income.

To estimate the return on investment in education considering lifetime income, the age at which current and lifetime income matched throughout the individuals lifecycle was normalized. As a result, a large and stable estimation coefficient was derived compared to the case of Mincers wage function. Therefore, we confirmed the possibility that underestimation of the return on education investment was made in previous studies, which used the Mincer method.

However, the methodology used in this paper depends on the standard age of normalization. Analyzing through pseudo-panel data, the standard age between men and women appears different. Therefore, continuous research on lifecycle income profiles should be conducted.