준구조 모형을 이용한 동아시아의 잠재성장률 추정 및 비교

Abstract

본 연구는 Gali(2008)의 뉴케인지언 모형(New Keynesian model)을 반영한 Holston, Laubach, and Williams(2017b)의 방식을 따라 한국, 일본, 싱가포르의 잠재성장률(potential growth rate)을 추정하고 분석하고자 한다. 이를 위한 추정은 동태적 IS곡선, 뉴케인지언 필립스 곡선 등으로 상태 공간 모형(state-space model)을 구성하고, 이에 칼만 필터(Kalman filter)에 기반한 최우추정(maximum likelihood estimation) 방법을 적용하여 이루어진다. 추정 결과, 한국의 잠재성장률은 빠른 속도로 감소해 온 반면, 일본의 잠재성장률은 글로벌 금융위기 이후 점진적으로 증가하였고 싱가포르의 잠재성장률은 한국에 비해 더딘 속도로 감소해온 것으로 나타났다. 또한 세 국가 모두 잠재성장률 추정치가 아시아 외환위기와 글로벌 금융위기 등 큰 규모의 경제 위기에 동시에 영향을 받아온 것으로 나타났다.

This study estimates and analyzes potential growth rates of Korea, Japan, and Singapore using Holston, Laubach, and Williams (2017b) method, which reflects the New Keynesian model by Gali (2008). The estimation is conducted by building a state-space model with the dynamic IS curve and New Keynesian Phillips curve and applying the maximum likelihood estimation method based on the Kalman filter. The results reveal that the potential growth rate of Korea has rapidly decreased, whereas that of Japan has gradually increased since the global financial crisis, and that of Singapore has decreased at a slower pace than Korea. Moreover, the estimated potential growth rates of all three countries have been affected by major economic crises such as the Asian and global financial crises.