국내기업의 미국 특허시장 진출과 특허생산

Abstract

본 연구는 국내 기업의 미국 특허시장 진출이 기업의 특허생산성에 미치는 영향을 분석한다. 1994년부터 2013년 사이 이지홍·임현경·김상동·송근상·정재유 (2020)의 KoPDP 데이터베이스에 매치된 국내 외부감사대상기업을 대상으로 패널분석을 시행한 결과 미국 특허시장 진출기업의 유형자산 특허생산성이 비진출기업의 유형자산 지식생산성에 비해 약 16% 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 1994년부터 2013년 사이에 미국 특허시장에 최초 진출한 643개의 국내기업 사례와 Coarsenend Exact Matching 알고리즘을 통해 이들과 유사한 진출 전 혁신역량을 가진 것으로 매치된 21,649개의 미국 특허시장 비진출기업 사례가 포함된 샘플에서 이중차분분석을 시행한 결과, 진출기업이 비진출기업에 비해 더 가파른 특허생산량의 증가를 경험함을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 기업의 R&D 전략과 별개로 발명의 국제출원전략만으로도 기업의 특허생산성이 달라질 수 있음을 시사한다.

This paper investigates the effect of domestic firms US patent market entrance on their patenting productivities. As a result of conducting panel analysis in the KoPDP database provided by Lee, Lim, Kim, Song, and Jung (2020), US entrant firms have about 16% higher patenting productivity for their tangible asset than non-entrant firms. Furthermore, in the sample composed of 643 US market entrant instances that entered the US patent market between 1994 and 2013 and 21,649 non-entrant instances which are identified as sharing similar pre-trend innovation capabilities by Coarsened Exact Matching algorithm, Difference-in-Difference analysis reports that US entrant firms experience faster growth in patent production. These results imply that, apart from the firms R&D strategy, its international patenting strategy as well affects a firms patenting productivity.