정규근로자와 비정규근로자 간의 빈곤격차에 대한 연구 : A study on the poverty gap between temporary and permanent workers

Abstract

본 박사학위논문은 정규근로자와 비정규근로자 간에 고용계약형태의 차이로 인하여 발생하는 빈곤위험의 차이와 관련된 주제들을 탐색하였다. 노동시장의 양극화 경향, 비정규고용의 만연, 그리고 노동시장유연성과 관련된 정책적 논의들은 정규계약과 비정규계약이 개인과 가구의 경제적 웰빙을 결정하는 중요한 요인인지에 대한 명료한 이해를 요구한다. 이에 본 연구는 관련된 주제들을 탐색함으로써 이에 대한 이해를 증진시키는데 기여하고자 하였다. 구체적으로 본 연구는 정규-비정규(정규근로자와 비정규근로자 간에 고용계약형태의 차이로 인하여 발생하는) 빈곤격차, 정규-비정규 빈곤격차의 기혼여성과 기혼남성 간의 차이, 정규-비정규 빈곤격차의 지속성의 세 제목의 주제들을 탐색하였다. 각 주제들을 구체적으로 살펴보면 다음과 같다.

첫째 주제에서는 정규-비정규 빈곤격차에 대한 두 개의 세부주제를 탐색하였다. 먼저, 정규근로자와 비정규근로자 간에 고용계약형태의 차이로 인하여 발생하는 빈곤위험의 차이가 존재하는지를 탐색하였다. 비정규계약은 정규계약에 비하여 낮은 임금수준과 높은 실업위험을 발생시킬 수 있으므로, 인적자본, 능력, 동기 등이 동일하다고 하더라도 비정규근로자는 정규근로자에 비해 높은 빈곤위험을 경험할 수 있다.

다음으로는, 정규-비정규 빈곤격차가 정규계약과 비정규계약 간의 시간당임금, 주당근로시간, 근로월수의 차이 중 어떠한 요인에 의해서 주로 발생하는지를 탐색하였다. 이에 대한 탐색은 정규-비정규 빈곤격차가 발생하는 기제를 이해하는데 기여한다. 이를 위하여, 본 연구는 일반적으로 1년 단위로 측정되는 빈곤지위에 대응하는 연간근로소득이 시간당임금, 주당근로시간, 근로월수로 의하여 포착된다고 가정함으로써 이를 탐색하였다. 이는 각 요인들에 의하여 설명되지 않는 정규-비정규 빈곤격차의 잔여부분에 대한 모호함을 최대한 감소시킴으로써, 각 요인들의 영향을 보다 정확히 포착하는데 기여한다.

둘째 주제에서는 정규-비정규 빈곤격차의 기혼여성과 기혼남성 간의 차이를 탐색하였다. 주로 가구의 이차소득자로 기능하는 기혼여성의 비정규고용에의 참여는 주로 가구의 일차소득자인 기혼남성의 비정규고용에의 참여에 비하여 가구의 빈곤위험의 완화에 보다 효과적일 수 있으므로, 이에 대한 탐색은 가구의 이차소득자들의 잔여적인 노동시장참여의 촉진을 통하여 빈곤문제에 대응하고자 하는 정책입안자들에게 중요한 함의를 제공할 수 있다. 이의 탐색을 위하여, 본 연구는 정규-비정규 빈곤격차의 기혼여성과 기혼남성 간의 차이가, (a) 기혼여성이 주로 가구의 이차소득자이고 기혼남성이 주로 가구의 일차소득자이기 때문에, 그리고 (b) 기혼여성과 기혼남성 간에 정규-비정규 근로소득격차가 다를 수 있기 때문에 발생할 수 있다고 가정하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 기혼여성과 기혼남성의 정규-비정규 연간근로소득격차와 정규-비정규 빈곤격차를 모두 추정하고 이를 비교함으로써, 특히 기혼여성이 주로 이차소득자이기 때문에 정규-비정규 빈곤격차가 더 작을 수 있는 경향이 존재하는지를 탐색하였다.

셋째 주제에서는 정규계약과 비정규계약 간에 발생하는 현재의 빈곤격차가 가까운 미래에도 지속되는지를 탐색하였다. 정규계약과 비정규계약 간의 현재의 빈곤격차가 분명히 존재한다고 하더라도, 이것이 정규계약과 비정규계약 간의 빈곤격차가 지속성을 가짐을 함의하지는 않는다. 따라서 위 주제에 대한 탐색만으로는, 정규계약과 비정규계약 간에 발생하는 경제적 웰빙의 차이에 대한 통합적인 이해를 가지는 것은 어렵다. 그러므로 본 연구는 정규-비정규 빈곤격차의 지속성을 탐색함으로써 정규-비정규 빈곤격차에 대한 통합적인 이해를 증진시키고자 하였다.

한편으로는 정규계약과 비정규계약 간에 존재하는 인적자본축적의 차이와 실업위험의 차이로 인하여 정규계약과 비정규계약 간의 빈곤격차는 강한 지속성을 가질 수 있다. 그러나 다른 한편으로는 비정규계약이 정규계약이나 더 나은 일자리로 이행하는 징검다리로 기능할 수 있고, 정규계약 또한 현실의 노동시장에서는 노동시장참여수준을 반드시 지속시키거나 개선시키지 않을 수 있으므로, 정규계약과 비정규계약 간에 발생하는 빈곤격차는 일시적일 가능성 또한 존재한다. 이에 본 연구는 정규계약과 비정규계약 간의 현재와 가까운 미래의 빈곤격차를 모두 추정하고 이를 비교함으로써, 본 연구의 마지막 주제를 탐색하였다.

본 연구는 실증연구의 분석대상으로서, 본 연구의 정책적 관심의 주 대상인 우리나라(한국)를 선택하였다. 분석자료로는 장기간의 패널자료를 포함하는 한국노동패널을 선택하였으며, 분석방법으로는 개인의 미관측 이질성을 통제하는 고정효과접근을 사용하였다. 가구의 빈곤지위는 균등화중위가구소득의 60%를 빈곤선으로 사용하여 구분하였으며, 또한 비정규계약 내의 이질성의 고려를 위하여 비정규계약을 1년 이상 비정규계약, 1년 미만 비정규계약, 일용계약의 세 배타적 범주들로 구분하여 추가적인 탐색을 수행하였다.

본 연구의 주요 발견들을 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 비정규계약은 정규계약에 비하여 빈곤위험을 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다. 비정규계약의 빈곤위험은 정규계약보다 6.2%p 높게 나타났으며, 연간근로소득은 15.2% 낮게 나타났다. 또한 비정규계약 내의 이질성이 크게 나타났다. 1년 이상 비정규계약의 빈곤위험은 정규계약보다 2.9%p 높았고 연간근로소득은 6.4% 낮았으며, 1년 미만 비정규계약의 빈곤위험은 정규계약보다 8.3%p 높았고 연간근로소득은 22.0% 낮았으며, 일용계약의 빈곤위험은 정규계약보다 7.5%p 높았고 연간근로소득은 23.9% 낮았다.

둘째, 비정규계약의 빈곤위험은 정규계약에 비하여 높게 나타나기는 하였으나, 실업과 미취업은 물론 비임금근로의 빈곤위험보다도 크게 낮았다. 먼저, 실업과 미취업의 빈곤위험은 정규계약보다 각각 41.1%p, 37.1%p 높았으며, 비임금근로의 빈곤위험은 정규계약보다 13.6%p 높았다. 따라서 비정규계약은 정규계약에 비하여 높은 빈곤위험을 초래하기는 하지만, 다른 경제활동상태들과 비교하여서는 빈곤위험을 완화하는 요인으로 나타났다.

셋째, 정규-비정규 빈곤격차가 시간당임금, 주당근로시간, 근로월수 중 어떠한 요인에 의해서 주로 설명되는지를 살펴본 결과, 여성의 경우에는 정규-비정규 빈곤격차가 시간당임금과 주당근로시간에 의해서 주로 발생하며, 남성의 경우에는 시간당임금에 의해서 주로 발생하는 것으로 나타났다. 근로월수의 영향은 다른 요인들에 비하여 작았다. 이러한 성별 간의 차이는 여성에게서 정규계약과 비정규계약 간의 주당근로시간의 차이가 남성보다 훨씬 뚜렷한 반면, 시간당임금의 격차는 여성보다 남성에게서 더 뚜렷하기 때문인 것으로 보인다. 주당근로시간이 남성보다 여성에게서 더 뚜렷하게 나타난 원인은, 여성의 근로동기가 남성보다 가구의 소득상황에 더 의존적일 수 있고, 또한 여성의 근로동기가 정규계약과 비정규계약의 참여여부와 연관되어 있을 수 있기 때문이다. 그리고 정규-비정규 시간당임금의 차이가 여성보다 남성에게서 더 뚜렷하게 나타난 이유는 주로 잔여적인 업무를 담당하는 비정규계약보다 주로 핵심적인 업무를 담당하는 정규계약에서 성별임금격차가 더 크게 나타날 수 있기 때문이다.

넷째, 기혼여성의 비정규고용에의 참여가 기혼여성이 주로 가구의 이차소득자이기 때문에 가구의 빈곤위험을 효과적으로 완화할 수 있는 경향에 대한 증거는 매우 부분적으로만 발견되었다. 1년 이상 비정규계약의 경우에만, 정규-비정규 연간근로소득격차가 기혼여성 145만원, 기혼남성 116만원으로 기혼여성이 더 컸음에도 불구하고, 정규-비정규 빈곤격차는 기혼여성 1.9%p, 기혼남성 4.1%p로 기혼여성이 더 작게 나타났다. 따라서 기혼여성이 주로 가구의 이차소득자이기 때문에, 정규-비정규 빈곤격차가 기혼남성보다 기혼여성에게서 더 작을 수 있는 경향이 발견되었다. 다만, 1년 미만 비정규계약과 일용계약에서는 이러한 경향이 전혀 발견되지 않았다. 따라서 종합적으로는 기혼여성의 비정규고용에의 참여가 기혼여성이 주로 가구의 이차소득자이기 때문에 가구의 빈곤위험을 효과적으로 완화할 수 있는 일관된 증거를 발견하지는 못하였다. 한편 이는 비정규고용에 참여하는 기혼여성의 근로소득의 절대적인 수준이 매우 낮은 것에 일부 기인한 것일 수 있다.

다섯째, 정규-비정규 빈곤격차의 지속성은 개인의 미관측 요인을 통제하였을 때에는 상당히 존재하는 것으로 나타났지만, 개인의 미관측 요인을 통제하는 경우에는 거의 존재하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 노동시장의 이중화를 발생시키는 요인이 정규계약과 비정규계약 간의 고용계약형태의 차이가 아닐 수 있음을 함의한다.

여섯째, 남성의 정규계약과 비임금근로 간의 빈곤격차는 정규-비정규 빈곤격차와는 달리 2년 후에도 지속되는 경향을 보였다. 또한 비임금근로의 빈곤위험은 비정규계약보다도 상당히 높았다. 이는 우리나라의 많은 자영업자들이 높은 빈곤위험에도 불구하고 자영업에 투입된 고정비용 등으로 인하여 다른 경제활동상태로 쉽게 이행하지 못하고 장기적으로도 빈곤의 덫에 빠질 수 있음을 함의한다는 측면에서, 본 연구의 중요한 결과 중 하나로서 주목할 필요성이 있다.

본 연구의 결론에서는 이러한 발견들에 기초한 함의들과 연구의 한계에 대하여 논하였다.

The dissertation explores several topics concerning the poverty gap between temporary and permanent contracts. A clear understanding of whether temporary and permanent contracts are important determining factors of economic well-being of individuals and households is required with the tendency of labor market polarization, the prevalence of temporary employment, and the policy discussions associated with labor market flexibility. So, this study tries to contribute prior understanding by investigating three topics. They are summarized by the following titles: the temporary-permanent poverty gap, the difference in the temporary-permanent poverty gap between married women and married men, and the persistence of the temporary-permanent poverty gap. The details of each topic are as follows.

In the first topic, I explore two detailed issues for the temporary-permanent poverty gap. First, I examine whether there exists the difference in poverty which is caused by the difference in contract types between temporary and permanent workers. Since temporary contracts could experience a wage penalty and higher unemployment risk than permanent contracts, temporary workers may experience a higher poverty risk than permanent workers even when they have same characteristics such as human capital, ability, motivation, and so on.

Next, I examine what factors among hourly wage, weekly working hours and working months mainly generate the temporary-permanent poverty gap. Examining this issue may contribute to understand the generating mechanism of the temporary-permanent poverty gap. For this, I investigate this issue using the assumption that yearly earnings are captured by hourly wage, weekly working hours and working months. Since this approach substantially reduces the ambiguity about the residual portions of the temporary-permanent poverty gap which is not explained by three factors, it may contributes to capture the effects of each factor more exactly.

In the second topic, I examine the difference in the temporary-permanent poverty gap between married women and married men. Because the labor market participation through temporary employment among married women who are mainly secondary earners may be more effective to reduce household poverty risk than that among married men, the investigation of this topic can provide important policy implications for policy makers who want to reduce poverty rates by increasing residual participation on the labor market participation among secondary earners. To examine this issue, I assume that the difference in the temporary-permanent poverty gap between married women and married men is generated due to (a) that married women are mainly secondary earners and married men are mainly primary earners as well as (b) that the temporary-permanent earnings gap can be different between married women and married men. So, through estimating both the temporary-permanent yearly earnings gap and the poverty gap among married women and married men, respectively, and comparing these gaps between them, I investigate whether there is a tendency that the temporary-permanent poverty gap is lower among married women than married men especially because married women are mainly secondary earners.

And in the third topic, I examine whether the temporary-permanent poverty gap in present is persistent in near future. Even if the temporary-permanent poverty gap in present clearly exists, it does not necessarily imply that the temporary-permanent poverty gap is persistent. So, just by investigating the above topics, it is difficult to have a comprehensive understanding of the difference in economic well-being between temporary and permanent contracts. Therefore, this study tries to enhance a comprehensive understanding of the temporary-permanent poverty gap by examining the persistence of the temporary-permanent poverty gap.

In one hand, the temporary-permanent poverty gap may be highly persistent due to the difference in human capital accumulation and unemployment risk between temporary and permanent contracts. But in the other hand, because temporary contracts can be functioning as a stepping-stone to permanent contracts or better jobs and temporary contracts could not necessarily maintain or improve the level of labor market participation in a real labor market, it is also possibile that the temporary-permanent poverty gap is temporary. So, this study investigates the last topic through estimating and comparing both the temporary-permanent poverty gaps in present and near future.

As data source, I use the Korea Labor and Income Panel Study which is a representative annual panel survey in South Korea. And I use a fixed-effects approach to control for individual unobserved heterogeneity. The 60 percent of median equivalised household income is used as the poverty line and the additional analyses are carried out by classifying temporary contracts into temporary contracts of one year or more, temporary contracts of less than one year, and casual contracts to consider the internal heterogeneity of temporary contracts.

The main findings are summarized as follows.

First, temporary contracts appear to increase poverty risk compared to permanent contracts. Temporary contracts have 6.2 percent point higher poverty risk and 15.2 percent lower yearly earnings than permanent contracts. And the internal heterogeneity among temporary contracts exist. Temporary contracts of one year or more have 2.9 percent point higher poverty risk and 6.4 percent lower yearly earnings than permanent contracts. Temporary contracts of less than one year have 8.3 percent point higher poverty risk and 22.0 percent lower yearly earnings than permanent contracts. And casual contracts have 7.5 percent point higher poverty risk and 23.9 percent lower yearly earnings than permanent contracts.

Second, although temporary contracts have higher poverty risk than permanent contracts, they have much lower poverty risk than non-wage employment as well as unemployment and out of labor force. Compared to permanent contracts, unemployment and out of labor force have 41.1 percent point and 37.1 percent point higher poverty risk respectively, and non-wage employment has 1364 percent point higher poverty risk. So, I find that temporary contracts incur higher poverty risk than permanent contracts but they are poverty-reducing factors compared to other economic status.

Third, upon examination of what are major causes of the temporary-permanent poverty gap among hourly wage, weekly working hours and working months, I find that the temporary-permanent poverty gap is explained largely by hourly wage and weekly working hours among women and is largely by hourly wage among married men. The effect of working months appears to be slight. This difference between women and men seems to be due to that while the temporary-permanent weekly hours gap is more clear among women than men, the temporary-permanent hourly wage gap appears more clear among men than women. The reason of the former is that the willingness to work of women may rely more heavily on household income than men and could be correlated with contract types. And the reason of the latter is that the gender wage gap may be bigger among permanent contracts which mainly takes central tasks of firms than among temporary contracts which mainly takes residual tasks of firms.

Fourth, the evidence that the labor market participation through temporary employment among married women may reduce poverty risk effectively because married women are mainly secondary earners is found very little. Only in the case of temporary contracts of one year or more, although the temporary-permanent yearly earnings gap is bigger among married women (1,450,000 won) than married men (1,160,000 won), the temporary-permanent poverty gap is smaller among married women (1.9%p) than married men (4.1%p). So, the tendency that the temporary-permanent poverty gap is lower in married women than in married men because married women are mainly secondary earners. However, I cannot ever find this tendency for temporary contracts of less than one year and casual contracts. Therefore, conclusively, I find no evidence that the labor market participation through temporary employment among women can effectively reduce poverty risk because they are secondary earners. It may be partly due to that the absolute level of earnings among married women is very low.

Fifth, whereas the persistence of the temporary-permanent poverty gap exists substantially when not controlling for individual unobserved factors, it barely exists when controlling for these factors. It implies that the factor causing the dualization of labor market may not be the difference in contract types between temporary and permanent contracts.

Sixth, differently with the temporary-permanent poverty gap, the poverty gap between permanent contracts and non-employment appears to be persistent after two years. Also, the poverty risk of non-employment is much higher than temporary contracts. In the respect that this could imply that the self-employed could not easily translate into other economic status maybe due to the high fixed cost of self-employment and then they could fall in the poverty trap in long-term, this finding needs to be paid attention as one of important results of this study.